Charming gîte - Château in Drôme Provençale Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- €24,648
- Occupancy
- 55.6%
- Daily rate
- €205
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sainte-Jalle brought in €8,301 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Sainte-Jalle is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 10 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Sainte-Jalle is the 443rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sainte-Jalle Airbnb market See Every Sainte-Jalle ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sainte-Jalle listing averaged €8,301 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sainte-Jalle listing brings in €2,270 in August, its best month, and €226 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 10 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,100. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €968 | 29.0% | €107 | €31 | 42 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €611 | 17.8% | €105 | €20 | 28 days | 6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €565 | 22.6% | €105 | €18 | 50 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €226 | 8.6% | €106 | €7 | 7 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €512 | 17.9% | €106 | €18 | 57 days | 18 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €944 | 18.3% | €105 | €30 | 10 days | 9.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,567 | 45.5% | €108 | €52 | 42 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,155 | 37.2% | €108 | €37 | 63 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,259 | 42.5% | €110 | €42 | 53 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,226 | 69.7% | €107 | €72 | 72 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,098 | 66.1% | €108 | €68 | 87 days | 6.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,224 | 37.4% | €99 | €41 | 60 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sainte-Jalle address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Jalle Airbnb took in €8,301 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €430 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,871 | €12,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Sainte-Jalle bookings | €430 | €700 |
| Gross bookings | €8,301 | €13,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Sainte-Jalle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,220 | −€1,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€430 | −€700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,610 | −€4,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,691about €470 a month | €9,330about €780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sainte-Jalle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sainte-Jalle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,120 a month, against €690 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sainte-Jalle listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 9% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sainte-Jalle, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sainte-Jalle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 35% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €120 and bottom out in October at about €99.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €111. The 12-month ADR of €104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sainte-Jalle it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €7 in a typical January to about €73 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 10 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36. The 12-month RevPAR of €48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sainte-Jalle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Sainte-Jalle
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,090.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €226 |
| February | €622 |
| March | €838 |
| April | €1,280 |
| May | €1,080 |
| June | €1,260 |
| July | €2,130 |
| August | €2,270 |
| September | €1,340 |
| October | €904 |
| November | €611 |
| December | €565 |
Guests book Sainte-Jalle stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
3% of the 30 active listings in Sainte-Jalle display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sainte-Jalle.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sainte-Jalle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sainte-Jalle Center, Nearby Lavender Fields and Drôme Provençale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Jalle Center | The charming center of Sainte-Jalle features beautiful stone architecture and local shops, making it a perfect location for tourists looking to experience the quaint village life in the heart of Provence. | Local markets, Sainte-Jalle Church, Cafes and restaurants, Artisan shops |
| Nearby Lavender Fields | Famous for its stunning lavender fields, this area attracts visitors seeking to experience the unique beauty and fragrance of Provence, especially during the summer months. | Lavender fields, Photography spots, Nature trails, Flower festivals |
| Drôme Provençale | Known for its scenic countryside and traditional Provençal villages, this region is perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a tranquil getaway. | Traditional villages, Wine tasting tours, Hiking trails, Cycling routes |
| Mont Ventoux | A famous mountain known for its breathtaking views and cycling routes, it is a hotspot for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking to enjoy nature and recreational activities. | Cycling routes, Hiking trails, Viewpoints, Natural parks |
| Roman ruins in Vaison-la-Romaine | Rich in history, this area features ancient Roman ruins that draw history buffs and tourists interested in culture and architecture. | Roman Theater, Archaeological museums, Ancient ruins, Historical tours |
| Gorges de l'Ardèche | A stunning natural gorge offering outdoor activities such as kayaking and hiking, attracting adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Kayaking, Hiking, Scenic views, Caves |
| Château de Grignan | This beautifully preserved castle attracts tourists interested in history and guided tours, as well as those who appreciate stunning architecture. | Château tours, Historical exhibitions, Gardens, Cultural events |
| Local Vineyards | The region is known for its vineyards and wine production, making it a desirable location for wine tourists and culinary enthusiasts. | Wine tasting, Vineyard tours, Gourmet restaurants, Wine festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Sainte-Jalle are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Houses are the most common property type at 67%, about 3.3 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Sainte-Jalle Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.3% | 28 |
| Private room | 6.7% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Sainte-Jalle Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 66.7% | 20 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.0% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.7% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.3% | 1 |
| Others | 3.3% | 1 |
The most common size among Sainte-Jalle's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (13 homes).
Sainte-Jalle entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.6% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 46.4% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35.7% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.7% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.6% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sainte-Jalle earned €6,110 over the past year, against €6,450 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | €6,110 | €9,290 | €87 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €6,450 | €8,330 | €95 | 51% |
Most Sainte-Jalle listings are sized for couples and small families: 79% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 28 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Sainte-Jalle listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.4% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 10.7% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 46.4% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 3.6% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 17.9% | 5 |
Sainte-Jalle hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Sainte-Jalle: 67% of listings have one, and 80% offer free parking on site.
Share of Sainte-Jalle listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Sainte-Jalle guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by French and Spanish.
72% of Sainte-Jalle guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sainte-Jalle guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 6.8% |
| Paris | 6.2% |
| Grenoble | 3.7% |
| Villiers-sur-Marne | 2.5% |
| Marseille | 1.9% |
Where Sainte-Jalle guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 72.4% |
| Germany | 8.6% |
| Netherlands | 6.1% |
| Belgium | 3.7% |
| United Kingdom | 3.1% |
Languages spoken by Sainte-Jalle guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.3% |
| French | 36.7% |
| Spanish | 13.3% |
| German | 7.0% |
| Portuguese | 1.6% |
Sainte-Jalle Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Communication scores highest in Sainte-Jalle; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Sainte-Jalle listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sainte-Jalle listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.0% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 6.7% | 2 |
Days a year Sainte-Jalle listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.7% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 36.7% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 43.3% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 13.3% | 4 |
The average Sainte-Jalle booking lasts 6.9 nights, longest in March and shortest in January. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sainte-Jalle
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Sainte-Jalle accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sainte-Jalle listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Sainte-Jalle, each used by 30% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Sainte-Jalle listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Sainte-Jalle listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €49. Spread over the average stay of 6.9 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sainte-Jalle, a one-bedroom unit, took in €24,600 over the past year, about three times the city's average of €8,300. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Charming gîte - Château in Drôme Provençale Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Private house, pool and garden in Provence Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.71
La Passerelle - Gîte de Julie in Drôme Provençale Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Peaceful haven in the Baronnies Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.83
Charming house in the heart of Provencal Drôme Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Small cottage in the heart of the medieval part Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.79 Fewer than 1% of Sainte-Jalle listings are classed as professionally managed, though 60% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 17% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, La Roche-sur-le-Buis (10 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Sainte-Jalle. None of them fills more nights than Sainte-Jalle (45%); the busiest, Puyméras and Mollans-sur-Ouvèze, each reached 40%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buis-les-Baronnies 7 km | 80 | €15,182 | €158 | 38% |
| La Roche-sur-le-Buis 10 km | 33 | €17,099 | €229 | 39% |
| Nyons 12 km | 182 | €9,955 | €123 | 35% |
| Puyméras 14 km | 32 | €11,618 | €176 | 40% |
| Mollans-sur-Ouvèze 14 km | 92 | €14,192 | €154 | 40% |
| Faucon 15 km | 30 | €11,818 | €165 | 34% |
| Mirabel-aux-Baronnies 15 km | 77 | €12,166 | €158 | 35% |
| Saint-Romain-en-Viennois 17 km | 37 | €9,788 | €157 | 37% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sainte-Jalle:
FAQ
An active Sainte-Jalle Airbnb grossed €8,301 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,440 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sainte-Jalle listings earn between €549 and €1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sainte-Jalle were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sainte-Jalle cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Sainte-Jalle, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Jalle Airbnb grossed €8,301 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,691 a year (about €470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,270 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sainte-Jalle listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.
Sainte-Jalle stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sainte-Jalle Airbnb stay lasted 6.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sainte-Jalle Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Sainte-Jalle Center, Nearby Lavender Fields and Drôme Provençale draw the most short-term rental interest in Sainte-Jalle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Jalle as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Buis-les-Baronnies, 7 km away.
In Sainte-Jalle, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €49.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 391 Airbnb stays in Sainte-Jalle, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Jalle from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.