Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Salers, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Salers brought in €7,502 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Salers Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €118 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about five times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Salers is the 576th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Salers Airbnb market See Every Salers ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Salers?
Gross bookings per Salers listing averaged €7,502 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Salers listing brings in €1,870 in August, its best month, and €371 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Salers's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,840+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,280 or more, roughly €500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €778 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €455 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about five times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €950. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Salers Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €787 | 20.6% | €112 | €25 | 73 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €842 | 30.0% | €110 | €28 | 49 days | 12.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €961 | 31.0% | €109 | €31 | 22 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €316 | 10.5% | €108 | €10 | 60 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €371 | 10.3% | €108 | €13 | 47 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €591 | 16.1% | €109 | €19 | 52 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €647 | 18.2% | €112 | €22 | 27 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,378 | 36.3% | €113 | €44 | 139 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,187 | 34.2% | €118 | €40 | 62 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,705 | 44.3% | €126 | €55 | 109 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,858 | 52.8% | €126 | €60 | 77 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €965 | 32.0% | €119 | €32 | 100 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Salers market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Salers Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salers Airbnb took in €7,502 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €720 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €370 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Salers Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,062 | €11,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Salers bookings | €440 | €730 |
| Gross bookings | €7,502 | €12,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Salers listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,010 | −€1,650 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€440 | −€730 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,330 | −€3,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,172about €430 a month | €8,590about €720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Salers Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Salers's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Salers home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Salers's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Salers listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,870, against €371 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Salers listings average 4.85 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Salers?
Salers listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 13 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 10% in February to 54% in August.
Across Salers's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Salers, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Salers?
The average nightly rate in Salers, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €118 over the past year, about 34% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 26% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in January at about €97.
Across Salers's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 25% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month ADR of €118 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Salers?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salers it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €13 in a typical February to about €60 in a typical August.
Across Salers's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Salers
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Salers is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Salers
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €943.
Revenue by month in Salers in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €758 |
| February | €371 |
| March | €591 |
| April | €623 |
| May | €1,240 |
| June | €1,070 |
| July | €1,500 |
| August | €1,870 |
| September | €843 |
| October | €804 |
| November | €913 |
| December | €735 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Salers?
Guests book Salers stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 87 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Salers
4% of the 24 active listings in Salers display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Salers.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salers
AirROI's area guide picks eight Salers neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne and Cantal Mountains. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | The historic center of Salers is renowned for its medieval architecture and charming streets, making it a picturesque destination for tourists who appreciate history and culture. | Salers Castle, Saint-Matthieu Church, The medieval streets, The Maison de la Salers, Local artisan shops |
| Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne | A stunning natural park nearby, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. Ideal for tourists seeking hiking, biking, and exploring the volcanic landscapes. | Puy Mary, Puy Griou, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife watching |
| Cantal Mountains | This area offers breathtaking mountain views and numerous outdoor activities. Attracts visitors year-round, especially those interested in skiing in winter and hiking in summer. | Ski resorts, Lakes and rivers, Hiking paths, L'Auvergne mountain range, Charming villages |
| Local Gastronomy Tours | Salers is famous for its cheese and local cuisine. Visitors are drawn to experience authentic French flavors in a beautiful setting. | Salers cheese farms, Local restaurants, Farmers' markets, Gastronomic events, Wine tasting experiences |
| Cultural Festivals | Salers hosts various cultural and seasonal festivals throughout the year, attracting tourists who want to experience local traditions. | Medieval festivals, Local craft fairs, Food festivals, Art exhibitions, Music events |
| Rural Retreats | The surrounding countryside offers a tranquil and peaceful environment, ideal for those seeking relaxation away from the hustle and bustle of city life. | Countryside walks, Cycling routes, Scenic picnic spots, Wildflower fields, Charming gîtes |
| Adventure Sports | The area is also popular for adventure sports, drawing tourists looking for excitement and adrenaline-pumping activities. | Paragliding, Rock climbing, River rafting, Mountain biking trails, Horse riding |
| Wellness and Relaxation | Many visitors seek wellness retreats in the serene environment of Salers, focusing on relaxation and rejuvenation. | Spas and wellness centers, Yoga retreats, Thermal baths, Meditation spots, Nature walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Salers vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Saint-Jacques-des-Blats (20 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 79% more than Salers. Mandailles-Saint-Julien and Murat were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 28% in Salers.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandailles-Saint-Julien 15 km | 31 | €11,432 | €95 | 39% |
| Thiézac 20 km | 45 | €10,397 | €119 | 36% |
| Saint-Jacques-des-Blats 20 km | 56 | €13,410 | €137 | 35% |
| Vic-sur-Cère 21 km | 57 | €9,281 | €127 | 33% |
| Laveissière 21 km | 254 | €9,288 | €127 | 33% |
| Aurillac 24 km | 257 | €7,020 | €78 | 37% |
| Murat 29 km | 83 | €9,230 | €99 | 39% |
| Saint-Just 32 km | 37 | €8,768 | €177 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Salers
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Salers:
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Clisson Airbnb data France · €120/night · 32.4%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
- Gastes Airbnb data France · €114/night · 32.8%
- Uvernet-Fours Airbnb data France · €135/night · 30.5%
FAQ
Salers Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Salers?
An active Salers Airbnb grossed €7,502 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,280 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Salers?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salers listings earn between €455 and €1,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Salers?
Listings in Salers were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Salers?
The average booked night in Salers cost €118 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Salers?
In Salers, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Salers?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salers Airbnb grossed €7,502 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,172 a year (about €430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Salers?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,870 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Salers?
Each night a Salers listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Salers?
Salers stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Salers?
The average Salers Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Salers rated?
Guests rate Salers Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salers?
Historic Center, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne and Cantal Mountains draw the most short-term rental interest in Salers. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Salers?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Salers as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mandailles-Saint-Julien, 15 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Salers?
In Salers, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Salers, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 351 Airbnb stays in Salers, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Salers from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.