Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Sault-Brénaz, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz brought in €9,872 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Sault-Brénaz Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €105 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 8.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Sault-Brénaz is the 663rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sault-Brénaz Airbnb market See Every Sault-Brénaz ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sault-Brénaz?
Gross bookings per Sault-Brénaz listing averaged €9,872 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sault-Brénaz listing brings in €4,210 in August, its best month, and €480 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sault-Brénaz's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,740+ a month, about 6.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,260 or more, roughly €660 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €602 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €302 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 8.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,100. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Sault-Brénaz Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,514 | 25.8% | €104 | €49 | 125 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,767 | 48.3% | €99 | €59 | 30 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,462 | 40.3% | €104 | €47 | 18 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €647 | 24.1% | €99 | €21 | 18 days | 7.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €480 | 26.8% | €100 | €17 | 12 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €645 | 24.6% | €100 | €21 | 21 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,480 | 31.8% | €101 | €49 | 21 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,820 | 30.2% | €103 | €59 | 54 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,571 | 30.3% | €108 | €52 | 55 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,494 | 38.1% | €116 | €80 | 61 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,522 | 35.5% | €111 | €81 | 49 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,107 | 29.3% | €108 | €37 | 54 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sault-Brénaz market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sault-Brénaz Airbnb took in €9,872 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sault-Brénaz Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,602 | €18,070 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Sault-Brénaz bookings | €1,270 | €2,670 |
| Gross bookings | €9,872 | €20,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Sault-Brénaz listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,470 | −€3,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,270 | −€2,670 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,880 | −€7,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,992about €500 a month | €12,750about €1,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sault-Brénaz Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sault-Brénaz's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sault-Brénaz home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sault-Brénaz's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sault-Brénaz listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €53 adds about €533 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €80 a night or more, against a median of €53. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,210, against €480 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sault-Brénaz listings average 4.75 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,730 a month, against €820 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sault-Brénaz?
Sault-Brénaz listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in March to 54% in October.
Across Sault-Brénaz's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Sault-Brénaz, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sault-Brénaz?
The average nightly rate in Sault-Brénaz, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €105 over the past year, about 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 34% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in October at about €135 and bottom out in February and April at about €99.
Across Sault-Brénaz's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 4.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €80 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €53 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €48 or less, about 9% below the median.
October rates run 35% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sault-Brénaz it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical February to about €136 in a typical August.
Across Sault-Brénaz's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €40+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €26 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €15 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about 18% below the median.
August RevPAR is about 7.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €69. The 12-month RevPAR of €36 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sault-Brénaz is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Sault-Brénaz
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,960.
Revenue by month in Sault-Brénaz in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €845 |
| February | €480 |
| March | €645 |
| April | €2,070 |
| May | €2,320 |
| June | €3,080 |
| July | €2,870 |
| August | €4,210 |
| September | €1,110 |
| October | €1,740 |
| November | €2,230 |
| December | €1,890 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz?
Guests book Sault-Brénaz stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sault-Brénaz
None of the 22 active listings in Sault-Brénaz display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sault-Brénaz.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz
AirROI's area guide picks Sault / Rives du Rhône and Brénaz as the parts of Sault-Brénaz that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sault / Rives du Rhône | This waterfront section sits next to the bridge crossing to the Isle de la Serre whitewater sports stadium, drawing kayakers, rafters, and cycling tourists riding the ViaRhôna trail. Guests stay here to be within walking distance of local bakeries, riverside footpaths, and water sports equipment rentals. | Pont de Sault-Brénaz, ViaRhôna, Mairie de Sault-Brénaz, Église de l'Annonciation, Espace Eau Vive de l'Isle de la Serre |
| Brénaz | Situated further up the hillside toward the limestone cliffs of the Bas-Bugey, this residential hamlet appeals to hikers and nature tourists wanting direct access to mountain trails away from the main departmental road. Accommodation bookings here are dominated by families and outdoor enthusiasts taking multi-day walking trips. | Site Archéologique du Colombier, Sentier de randonnée des falaises du Bugey, Chapelle Saint-Christophe, Cascade de Luizet trailhead |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sault-Brénaz vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Plateau d'Hauteville (18 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Sault-Brénaz. Belley was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 30% in Sault-Brénaz.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lagnieu 6 km | 84 | €7,486 | €77 | 36% |
| Ambérieu-en-Bugey 12 km | 62 | €10,954 | €86 | 39% |
| Montcel 16 km | 31 | €13,599 | €147 | 37% |
| Meximieux 17 km | 43 | €9,549 | €92 | 38% |
| Plateau d'Hauteville 18 km | 35 | €20,806 | €187 | 39% |
| Crémieu 19 km | 43 | €10,422 | €104 | 38% |
| Tignieu-Jameyzieu 21 km | 31 | €10,451 | €91 | 38% |
| Belley 25 km | 34 | €8,962 | €81 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sault-Brénaz
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sault-Brénaz:
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Bagnères-de-Luchon Airbnb data France · €106/night · 33.6%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
- Fleury Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.2%
- Eaux-Bonnes Airbnb data France · €101/night · 33.7%
FAQ
Sault-Brénaz Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sault-Brénaz?
An active Sault-Brénaz Airbnb grossed €9,872 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sault-Brénaz listings earn between €302 and €1,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sault-Brénaz?
Listings in Sault-Brénaz were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sault-Brénaz?
The average booked night in Sault-Brénaz cost €105 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €80; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz?
None of the active Sault-Brénaz listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sault-Brénaz?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sault-Brénaz Airbnb grossed €9,872 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,992 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sault-Brénaz?
August usually pays best, averaging €4,210 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sault-Brénaz?
Each night a Sault-Brénaz listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €40 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sault-Brénaz?
Sault-Brénaz stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sault-Brénaz?
The average Sault-Brénaz Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sault-Brénaz rated?
Guests rate Sault-Brénaz Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sault-Brénaz?
Sault / Rives du Rhône and Brénaz draw the most short-term rental interest in Sault-Brénaz. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sault-Brénaz?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sault-Brénaz as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lagnieu, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sault-Brénaz?
In Sault-Brénaz, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €58.
How many tourists visit Sault-Brénaz, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 304 Airbnb stays in Sault-Brénaz, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sault-Brénaz from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.