Nice apartment for 4 people. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €18,790
- Occupancy
- 72.0%
- Daily rate
- €78
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Scionzier brought in €9,269 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 44% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Scionzier is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €99 a night, about 45% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Scionzier is the 444th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings shrank 3%.
Browse the live Scionzier Airbnb market See Every Scionzier ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Scionzier listing averaged €9,269 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Scionzier listing brings in €1,710 in August, its best month, and €672 in November, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 4%, and November sits just 5% below October, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,030. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €851 | 32.0% | €88 | €27 | 45 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €752 | 31.9% | €87 | €25 | 30 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,041 | 36.8% | €87 | €34 | 54 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,013 | 31.5% | €88 | €33 | 52 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,344 | 51.7% | €89 | €48 | 58 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €719 | 30.0% | €88 | €23 | 23 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €888 | 37.0% | €91 | €30 | 33 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €794 | 27.6% | €92 | €26 | 48 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,135 | 38.6% | €100 | €38 | 65 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,682 | 55.0% | €99 | €54 | 90 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,835 | 61.1% | €99 | €59 | 87 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,101 | 38.5% | €98 | €37 | 49 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Scionzier listing earns about €955 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Scionzier Airbnb took in €9,269 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €850 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,729 | €14,080 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Scionzier bookings | €540 | €870 |
| Gross bookings | €9,269 | €14,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Scionzier listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,360 | −€2,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€540 | −€870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,970 | −€4,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,299about €520 a month | €10,250about €850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Scionzier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Scionzier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €770 for the average one.
Occupancy
Scionzier listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in October to 61% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Scionzier, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Scionzier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €99 over the past year, about 45% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 38% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €95 and bottom out in October and November at about €76.
The top 10% charge about 2.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €86. The 12-month ADR of €99 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Scionzier it averaged €35 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical November to about €55 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Scionzier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Scionzier
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,030.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €913 |
| February | €1,310 |
| March | €789 |
| April | €878 |
| May | €846 |
| June | €1,020 |
| July | €1,650 |
| August | €1,710 |
| September | €958 |
| October | €703 |
| November | €672 |
| December | €935 |
Guests book Scionzier stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 30 active listings in Scionzier display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Scionzier.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Scionzier Centre, Flaine and Avonnex as the parts of Scionzier that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Scionzier Centre | The heart of Scionzier, perfect for guests looking to explore local markets, shops and restaurants. Offers a taste of traditional French life with conveniences nearby. | Eglise Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Local markets, Cafés and restaurants, Scenic views of the surrounding mountains |
| Flaine | Popular destination for skiing with a unique architecture and a modern style. Appeals to young families and adventurous travelers looking for thrilling experiences. | Flaine Ski Resort, Ski-in Ski-out properties, Hiking trails, Art and architecture tours, Apres-ski activity |
| Avonnex | A lesser-known gem perfect for those wanting a peaceful retreat with stunning nature. Offers opportunities for relaxation and exploration of the French Alps. | Lush landscapes, Cultural heritage sites, Hiking paths, Tranquil environment, Scenic viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 70% of listings in Scionzier, alongside 9 private-room listings (30%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 50%, about 1.9 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (27%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Scionzier Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 70.0% | 21 |
| Private room | 30.0% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Scionzier Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 50.0% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 26.7% | 8 |
| House | 20.0% | 6 |
| Others | 3.3% | 1 |
The most common size among Scionzier's 20 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (8 homes).
Scionzier entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 2 |
Most Scionzier listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 23 listings with a guest capacity on file (77% of the market).
Scionzier listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 4.3% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 34.8% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 4.3% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 26.1% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 8.7% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 13.0% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 4.3% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 4.3% | 1 |
Scionzier hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing. 53% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are common in Scionzier: 57% of listings have one.
Share of Scionzier listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Scionzier guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.
82% of Scionzier guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Scionzier guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 3.4% |
| Grenoble | 2.7% |
| Geneva | 2.0% |
| Moirans | 1.3% |
| Voiron | 1.3% |
Where Scionzier guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 81.7% |
| United Kingdom | 3.9% |
| Belgium | 3.3% |
| Switzerland | 2.6% |
| Germany | 1.3% |
Languages spoken by Scionzier guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.4% |
| English | 32.0% |
| Spanish | 6.4% |
| German | 4.8% |
| Dutch | 2.4% |
Scionzier Airbnbs average 4.71 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location and value for money: both score 4.62, against 4.80 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Scionzier; location and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.62 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Scionzier listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Scionzier listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.0% | 18 |
| 181-270 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 5 |
Days a year Scionzier listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 16.7% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 46.7% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 13.3% | 4 |
The average Scionzier booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in August and shortest in April. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Scionzier
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than eight in ten listings in Scionzier accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Scionzier listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Scionzier, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Scionzier listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Scionzier listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €34. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Scionzier, a one-bedroom unit, took in €18,800 over the past year, about twice the city's average of €9,270. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Nice apartment for 4 people. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Furnished 4 bedrooms with all the comforts Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Le Bargy Apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Charming Independent Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Small chalet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Designer accommodation - 2 bedrooms - close to the resorts Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89 Fewer than 1% of Scionzier listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Châtillon-sur-Cluses (4 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Scionzier. Marignier was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Scionzier.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cluses 2 km | 79 | €9,812 | €92 | 41% |
| Thyez 3 km | 36 | €10,729 | €109 | 40% |
| Châtillon-sur-Cluses 4 km | 33 | €19,459 | €172 | 42% |
| Marignier 5 km | 40 | €12,879 | €105 | 45% |
| Mont-Saxonnex 5 km | 70 | €10,459 | €140 | 34% |
| Arâches-la-Frasse 9 km | 689 | €12,206 | €181 | 33% |
| Taninges 9 km | 191 | €16,260 | €183 | 38% |
| Magland 9 km | 46 | €14,808 | €148 | 38% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Scionzier:
FAQ
An active Scionzier Airbnb grossed €9,269 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,540 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Scionzier listings earn between €564 and €1,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Scionzier were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Scionzier cost €99 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Scionzier listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Scionzier Airbnb grossed €9,269 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,299 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,710 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Scionzier listing was open to book earned €35 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
Scionzier stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Scionzier Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Scionzier Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Scionzier Centre, Flaine and Avonnex draw the most short-term rental interest in Scionzier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Scionzier as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cluses, 2 km away.
In Scionzier, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 536 Airbnb stays in Scionzier, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Scionzier from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.