Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
62
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
10%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €199 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 62 active listings, Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval is the 231st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 7% while the number of active listings grew 29%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Browse the live Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb market See Every Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Gross bookings per Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listing averaged €20,165 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listing brings in €4,270 in February, its best month, and €1,050 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,130+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,990 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,700 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €903 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about four times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,380. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,41330.0%€182€4632 days4 nights
Nov 2025€70414.5%€187€2321 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025€2,37635.3%€202€77114 days6.5 nights
Jan 2026€2,69732.3%€203€8755 days7.4 nights
Feb 2026€4,21562.7%€222€15191 days7.6 nights
Mar 2026€3,02437.3%€201€9847 days8.1 nights
Apr 2026€2,53235.4%€190€8444 days4.7 nights
May 2026€1,60730.5%€188€5243 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026€2,00334.9%€191€6759 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026€3,18957.1%€202€10389 days8.5 nights
Aug 2026€3,12063.7%€199€101103 days7.8 nights
Sep 2026€1,64837.4%€191€5527 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb took in €20,165 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,980 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €960 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€18,505€32,600
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval bookings€1,660€2,920
Gross bookings€20,165€35,520
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,840−€5,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,660−€2,920
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,010−€1,780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€400−€710
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€600−€1,070
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€200−€200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,810−€11,780
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,355about €1,110 a month€23,740about €1,980 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,450 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €240 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,850 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €4,270, against €1,050 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings average 4.86 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,960 a month, against €1,680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in November to 65% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

The average nightly rate in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €199 over the past year, about 11% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 24% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €215 and bottom out in October and November at about €160.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €340+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €240 or more, about €95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 36% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €188. The 12-month ADR of €199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval it averaged €80 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical November to about €153 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €142+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €89 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €59 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €43 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February RevPAR is about 4.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval has two high seasons, January–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.

Average revenue by month in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,380.

Revenue by month in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€3,150
FebruaryHigh season€4,270
MarchHigh season€2,790
AprilLow season€2,010
MayLow season€1,660
JuneLow season€1,970
JulyHigh season€3,080
AugustHigh season€3,300
SeptemberLow season€1,510
OctoberLow season€1,310
NovemberLow season€1,050
DecemberShoulder season€2,470
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJanuary–March, July–August€3,32053%€201
Shoulder seasonDecember€2,47037%€177
Low seasonApril–June, September–November€1,58031%€179

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Guests book Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

10% of the 62 active listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Village, Fer-à-Cheval National Nature Reserve and Giffre Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval VillageA picturesque village known for its stunning alpine scenery and access to numerous hiking trails and snow sports. Perfect for both summer and winter tourism, attracting nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts.Cheval Blanc Waterfall, Cirque du Fer-à-Cheval, Marmot Trails, Lac de Gers, Hiking routes in summer, Ski resorts nearby
Fer-à-Cheval National Nature ReserveA national park that offers breathtaking views and rich biodiversity. It is a hotspot for eco-tourism, attracting visitors who want to experience the natural beauty of the French Alps.Nature walks, Wildlife watching, Photography spots, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain climbing, Caving opportunities
Giffre ValleyThis valley provides unique landscapes and diverse outdoor activities suitable for families and adventure seekers alike. It's known for its beautiful rivers and charming small towns.Giffre River, Scenic drives, Fishing spots, Cycling routes, Small local restaurants, Cultural events
Mollard Ski StationA lesser-known ski area ideal for families and beginners. It attracts visitors looking for a more tranquil skiing experience away from crowded resorts.Ski slopes, Snowshoeing trails, Family-friendly ski schools, Lodges and chalets, Local ski equipment rentals, Après-ski cozy atmosphere
VaudagneA small hamlet offering a quiet retreat with stunning views of the surrounding mountains. Attracts those looking for peace, tranquility, and a rustic ambiance.Local farms, Authentic alpine gastronomy, Hiking paths, Biking routes, Artisan shops, Traditional festivals
Les EnclavesA secluded area known for its forests and wildlife, ideal for tourists interested in nature photography and exploration. Draws nature enthusiasts and peace seekers.Nature trails, Bird watching spots, Wildflower fields, Picnic areas, Scenic lookouts, Guided nature tours
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Ski ResortFamous for its well-kept ski facilities, this area draws in skiers from all over. It offers a vibrant winter community with various winter sports events.Skiing and snowboarding, Winter festivals, Ski lodges, Snow parks, Equipment rentals, Après-ski activities
Alpine Trail of SixtRenowned for its majestic scenery and well-marked trails, this area is perfect for hikers and cyclists seeking to explore the beautiful landscapes of the Alps.Long-distance hiking trails, Mountain biking paths, Guided tours, Alpine flora, Scenic panoramas, Stunning viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses (48%) and apartments or condos (44%) split the stock almost evenly.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home96.8%60
Private room3.2%2

Houses and apartments split the stock

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 48%
  • Apartment/Condo 44%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
  • Others 3%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House48.4%30
Apartment/Condo43.5%27
Cabin/Outdoor3.2%2
Others3.2%2
Hotel/Boutique1.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval (36% of entire homes), and 44% have three or more bedrooms.

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio1.7%1
1 bedroom18.6%11
2 bedrooms35.6%21
3 bedrooms22.0%13
4 bedrooms13.6%8
5+ bedrooms8.5%5

What Each Home Size Earns in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

A typical one-bedroom home in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval earned €12,500 over the past year, against €21,200 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11€12,500€13,200€14941%
2 bedrooms21€12,000€14,800€13840%
3 bedrooms13€21,200€19,700€20140%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Sleep?

The most common capacity in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval is six guests (28% of listings), and 62% of listings sleep six or more.

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests8.3%5
3 guests5.0%3
4 guests15.0%9
5 guests10.0%6
6 guests28.3%17
7 guests6.7%4
8+ guests26.7%16

How Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
29
Beds per listing
4.5
Show exact location
40%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval: 48% of listings have one, and 94% offer free parking on site.

Share of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • Free parking on premises 94%
  • Hot water 94%
  • Refrigerator 87%
  • Dishes and silverware 87%
  • Coffee maker 82%
  • TV 81%
  • Wifi 81%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval splits its demand between home and abroad: 36% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and Spanish.

64% of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 64%
  • International 36%

Where Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 6%
  • Lyon 4%
  • Geneva 3%
  • London 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris6.3%
Lyon4.4%
Geneva3.3%
London2.6%

Where Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 64%
  • United Kingdom 7%
  • Netherlands 7%
  • Switzerland 6%
  • Belgium 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France64.1%
United Kingdom6.9%
Netherlands6.5%
Switzerland6.2%
Belgium5.8%

Languages spoken by Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 43%
  • English 33%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 5%
  • Dutch 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guests
LanguageShare of guests
French42.7%
English32.9%
Spanish8.1%
German5.3%
Dutch3.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.90 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.78
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.86
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.72
Category scores in numbers
Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.78
Communication4.90
Location4.86
Check-in4.88
Value4.72

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval: Stays, Rules and Fees

85% of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 50%
  • 181-270 days 35%
  • 91-180 days 15%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days50.0%31
181-270 days35.5%22
91-180 days14.5%9

Days a year Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 39%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 13%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.6%1
181-270 days12.9%8
91-180 days38.7%24
31-90 days33.9%21
1-30 days12.9%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

The average Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 16% of listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 8% 5 listings
  • 2 Nights 8% 5 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 45% 28 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 24% 15 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 26% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 8% 5 listings
  • Moderate 18% 11 listings
  • Limited 10% 6 listings
  • Firm 45% 28 listings
  • Strict 19% 12 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

About two-thirds of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €91. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€91
Average cleaning fee
€104
Listings charging a fee
66.1%
Share of gross revenue
8.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

The top-grossing Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, a nine-bedroom home, took in €90,200 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of €20,200.

450 m2 chalet – 9 bedrooms/9 bathrooms, sauna... 450 m2 chalet – 9 bedrooms/9 bathrooms, sauna... Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
€90,198
Occupancy
38.0%
Daily rate
€793
Beautiful 4* Chalet - Modern Interiors, Sauna, Ski Beautiful 4* Chalet - Modern Interiors, Sauna, Ski Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€87,462
Occupancy
59.9%
Daily rate
€364
Fabulous 4 bed chalet in incredible surroundings. Fabulous 4 bed chalet in incredible surroundings. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€68,273
Occupancy
54.9%
Daily rate
€325
Charming 4-Bedroom Chalet, Sleeps 12, Magic Views Charming 4-Bedroom Chalet, Sleeps 12, Magic Views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€60,942
Occupancy
44.0%
Daily rate
€510
Chalet Near Centre With Hot Tub Chalet Near Centre With Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
€48,881
Occupancy
45.4%
Daily rate
€294
Beautiful alpine chalet in Sixt-fer-à-Cheval Beautiful alpine chalet in Sixt-fer-à-Cheval Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€38,625
Occupancy
64.0%
Daily rate
€238

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Only 3% of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 19% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
48.4%
Professional management
3.2%
Cohosted listings
12.9%
Instant Book enabled
19.4%
Simplified Pricing
88.7%

Nearby markets

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Les Gets (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval. Servoz was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 39% in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval.

Airbnb markets near Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Samoëns 5 km709€20,460€23838%
Morillon 8 km310€14,315€18835%
Verchaix 9 km77€22,764€30240%
Arâches-la-Frasse 10 km689€12,206€18133%
Magland 11 km46€14,808€14838%
Vallorcine 12 km84€20,025€21238%
Servoz 13 km66€22,130€21545%
Les Gets 14 km641€23,035€32635%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval:

FAQ

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

An active Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb grossed €20,165 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 62 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,990 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listings earn between €903 and €2,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

The average booked night in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval cost €199 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

In Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb grossed €20,165 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,355 a year (about €1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

February usually pays best, averaging €4,270 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Each night a Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval listing was open to book earned €80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €142 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

The average Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval rated?

Guests rate Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval Village, Fer-à-Cheval National Nature Reserve and Giffre Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

AirROI counted 62 active Airbnb listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Samoëns, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval?

In Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €91.

How many tourists visit Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 996 Airbnb stays in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 62 active Airbnb listings in Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.