Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Talloires, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Talloires brought in €29,329 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Talloires Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €269 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.7 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Talloires is the 464th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Talloires Airbnb market See Every Talloires ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Talloires?
Gross bookings per Talloires listing averaged €29,329 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Talloires listing brought in €6,890 in August, its best month, and €1,200 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Talloires's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,400+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,010 or more, roughly €1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,080 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,500 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.7 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,220.
Talloires Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,616 | 25.8% | €253 | €52 | 41 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,204 | 21.7% | €250 | €40 | 22 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,751 | 35.5% | €261 | €89 | 23 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,815 | 23.4% | €260 | €59 | 35 days | 8.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,538 | 21.4% | €262 | €55 | 13 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,686 | 44.6% | €253 | €87 | 40 days | 8.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,463 | 39.3% | €273 | €82 | 49 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,317 | 46.7% | €306 | €107 | 54 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,973 | 60.0% | €299 | €166 | 75 days | 7.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,465 | 61.0% | €275 | €176 | 62 days | 9.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €6,889 | 78.3% | €278 | €222 | 78 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,971 | 60.7% | €233 | €132 | 32 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Talloires listing earns about €2,080 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Talloires Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Talloires Airbnb took in €29,329 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,210 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Talloires Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €27,279 | €52,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Talloires bookings | €2,050 | €3,960 |
| Gross bookings | €29,329 | €56,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Talloires listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,170 | −€8,040 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,050 | −€3,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,470 | −€2,830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€590 | −€1,130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€880 | −€1,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€290 | −€290 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€150 | −€150 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,600 | −€18,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €19,729about €1,640 a month | €38,460about €3,210 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Talloires Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Talloires's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Talloires home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Talloires's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Talloires listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €215 adds about €2,130 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €305 a night or more, against a median of €215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,730 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €6,890, against €1,200 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Talloires listings average 4.74 stars, and 31% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,710 a month, against €2,440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Talloires?
Talloires listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in February to 78% in August.
Across Talloires's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Talloires, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Talloires?
The average nightly rate in Talloires, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €269 over the past year, about 49% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 68% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €305 and bottom out in September at about €235.
Across Talloires's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €495+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €305 or more, about €90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €215 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about 61% of the median.
May rates ran 31% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €267.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Talloires?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Talloires it averaged €125 over the past year, from about €40 in November to about €222 in August.
Across Talloires's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €248+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €178 or more, about €85 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €95 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €68 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 5.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. The 12-month RevPAR of €125 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Talloires
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Talloires is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Talloires?
Guests book Talloires stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Talloires
All 29 active listings in Talloires display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Talloires.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Talloires
AirROI's area guide picks six Talloires neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Annecy Waterfront, Talloires Village and Mount Veyrier. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Annecy Waterfront | Stunning views of the lake and mountains, this area is perfect for tourists looking for relaxation and outdoor activities like swimming, sailing, and hiking. | Lake Annecy, Basilique de la Visitation, Parc Charles Albert, Château d'Annecy, Gorges du Fier |
| Talloires Village | Charming village atmosphere with local shops, cafes, and restaurants. Ideal for those seeking a quaint French experience with easy access to the lake. | Église Saint-Maurice, Talloires Abbey, Lac d'Annecy Beach, Pointe de la Rochette, Local boutiques |
| Mount Veyrier | Offers breathtaking panoramic views of the lake and surrounding mountains. Great for nature lovers and hikers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Sentier des Roselières, Hiking trails, Viewpoint at Mont Veyrier, Picnic areas |
| Seynod | Just a short drive from Talloires, Seynod provides a blend of urban amenities and access to nature, appealing to both tourists and business travelers. | Shopping centers, Historical sites, Parc de la Caille, Cultural events |
| Annecy City Center | Known for its beautiful architecture and canals, the city center attracts tourists for its vibrant atmosphere and rich history. | Palais de l’Isle, Annecy Old Town, Thiou river, Annecy Castle, Weekly markets |
| Le Semnoz | A mountain area ideal for skiing in winter and hiking in summer, appealing to adventure seekers. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor sports facilities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Talloires vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Talloires-Montmin (192 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Veyrier-du-Lac (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Talloires.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duingt 2 km | 90 | €30,263 | €234 | 46% |
| Menthon-Saint-Bernard 3 km | 117 | €27,568 | €310 | 45% |
| Saint-Jorioz 4 km | 239 | €22,100 | €244 | 42% |
| Alex 5 km | 44 | €31,356 | €250 | 47% |
| Lathuile 6 km | 81 | €20,235 | €194 | 44% |
| Veyrier-du-Lac 6 km | 145 | €36,516 | €426 | 44% |
| Doussard 6 km | 188 | €24,265 | €223 | 43% |
| Sevrier 6 km | 270 | €28,422 | €252 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Talloires
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Talloires:
- Villefranche-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €287/night · 50.3%
- Paris Airbnb data France · €250/night · 50.1%
- Sainte-Marie-de-Ré Airbnb data France · €265/night · 43.8%
- San-Gavino-di-Carbini Airbnb data France · €270/night · 43.5%
- Pianottoli-Caldarello Airbnb data France · €238/night · 46.0%
- Corbara Airbnb data France · €253/night · 44.2%
FAQ
Talloires Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Talloires?
An active Talloires Airbnb grossed €29,329 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Talloires?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Talloires listings earn between €1,500 and €4,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Talloires?
Listings in Talloires were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Talloires?
The average booked night in Talloires cost €269 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Talloires?
All active Talloires listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Talloires?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Talloires Airbnb grossed €29,329 in the 12 months to October 2026, 78% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €19,729 a year (about €1,640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Talloires?
August paid best over the past year, at €6,890 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Talloires?
Each night a Talloires listing was open to book earned €125 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €248 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Talloires?
Talloires stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Talloires?
The average Talloires Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Talloires rated?
Guests rate Talloires Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Talloires?
Lake Annecy Waterfront, Talloires Village and Mount Veyrier draw the most short-term rental interest in Talloires. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Talloires?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Talloires as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Duingt, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Talloires?
In Talloires, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €92, and some higher fees lift the average to €127.
How many tourists visit Talloires, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 583 Airbnb stays in Talloires, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Talloires from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.