Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Tauves, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tauves brought in €8,773 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tauves run through May 2025.
The short answer
Tauves Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €113 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Tauves is the 786th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tauves Airbnb market See Every Tauves ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tauves?
Gross bookings per Tauves listing averaged €8,773 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tauves listing brought in €2,210 in August, its best month, and €881 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tauves's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,360+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,630 or more, roughly €570 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €769 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,360. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Tauves Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,644 | 52.0% | €121 | 70 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,577 | 58.9% | €122 | 53 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,206 | 74.5% | €122 | 92 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,251 | 46.3% | €121 | 63 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,274 | 39.5% | €120 | 30 days |
| Nov 2024 | €891 | 36.3% | €119 | 35 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,176 | 41.9% | €121 | 62 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,071 | 26.1% | €121 | 60 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,970 | 53.3% | €128 | 52 days |
| Mar 2025 | €881 | 27.7% | €130 | 50 days |
| Apr 2025 | €976 | 37.0% | €123 | 65 days |
| May 2025* | €1,010 | 27.7% | €131 | 37 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Tauves market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tauves Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tauves Airbnb took in €8,773 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tauves Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,773 | €13,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,360 | −€2,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,370 | −€3,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,403about €530 a month | €9,910about €830 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tauves Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tauves's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tauves home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tauves's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tauves listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,140 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €880 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,210, against €881 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,120 a month, against €730 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tauves?
Tauves listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 75% in August.
Across Tauves's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Tauves, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tauves?
The average nightly rate in Tauves, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 37% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 29% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €120 and €130.
Across Tauves's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about 60% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Tauves
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €113 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tauves
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tauves is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tauves?
Guests book Tauves stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tauves
None of the 18 active listings in Tauves display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tauves.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tauves
AirROI's area guide picks Chateau de Murol, SuperBesse and Saint-Sauves-d'Auvergne as the parts of Tauves that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chateau de Murol | A charming medieval castle located near Murol, attracting tourists interested in history and stunning views of the region. | Chateau de Murol, Lac de Guéry, Sancy Mountain, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne |
| SuperBesse | A popular ski resort in the Sancy massif, offering winter sports and summer hiking, appealing to both snow enthusiasts and nature lovers. | SuperBesse Ski Resort, Lac des Hermines, Monts Dore, Hiking Trails |
| Saint-Sauves-d'Auvergne | A serene area known for its green landscapes and camping sites, attracting visitors looking for relaxation and nature. | Lac d'Auvergne, Natural Baths, Puy de Sancy |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tauves vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Chambon-sur-Lac (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Tauves. Rochefort-Montagne was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 39% in Tauves.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Tour-d'Auvergne 6 km | 36 | €13,961 | €137 | 37% |
| La Bourboule 10 km | 491 | €8,324 | €89 | 36% |
| Murat-le-Quaire 11 km | 80 | €13,235 | €127 | 38% |
| Chastreix 11 km | 43 | €13,296 | €130 | 38% |
| Mont-Dore 15 km | 795 | €10,897 | €103 | 39% |
| Rochefort-Montagne 20 km | 30 | €14,278 | €113 | 45% |
| Besse-et-Saint-Anastaise 21 km | 753 | €12,277 | €116 | 37% |
| Chambon-sur-Lac 21 km | 134 | €16,258 | €146 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tauves
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tauves:
- Reims Airbnb data France · €111/night · 39.3%
- Mers-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €113/night · 38.5%
- Narbonne Airbnb data France · €114/night · 38.6%
- Chinon Airbnb data France · €109/night · 39.2%
- Port-Vendres Airbnb data France · €114/night · 39.6%
- Saumur Airbnb data France · €109/night · 39.1%
FAQ
Tauves Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tauves?
An active Tauves Airbnb grossed €8,773 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tauves?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tauves listings earn between €769 and €1,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tauves?
Listings in Tauves were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tauves?
The average booked night in Tauves cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tauves?
None of the active Tauves listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tauves?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tauves Airbnb grossed €8,773 in the 12 months to May 2025, 47% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,403 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tauves?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,210 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tauves?
Tauves stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tauves?
Chateau de Murol, SuperBesse and Saint-Sauves-d'Auvergne draw the most short-term rental interest in Tauves. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tauves?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Tauves as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is La Tour-d'Auvergne, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Tauves from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.