Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Tournon-sur-Rhône, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
81
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
15%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 81 active listings, Tournon-sur-Rhône is the 182nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 4%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône Browse the live Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb market See Every Tournon-sur-Rhône Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Gross bookings per Tournon-sur-Rhône listing averaged €8,729 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Tournon-sur-Rhône listing brings in €1,590 in August, its best month, and €640 in January, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,030+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,290 or more, roughly €530 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €761 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €371 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tournon-sur-Rhône, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€92234.7%€101€3040 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€95431.7%€100€3232 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025€89534.1%€99€2929 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€73028.9%€99€2424 days4.9 nights
Feb 2026€70928.7%€98€2528 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026€87034.1%€98€2827 days5 nights
Apr 2026€98534.5%€101€3333 days3.9 nights
May 2026€1,24741.2%€103€4040 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,51340.1%€112€5046 days3.1 nights
Jul 2026€1,34139.8%€112€4346 days4.8 nights
Aug 2026€1,49550.9%€114€4847 days3 nights
Sep 2026€1,12634.6%€111€3839 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Tournon-sur-Rhône listing earns about €761 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb took in €8,729 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,989€13,580
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Tournon-sur-Rhône bookings€740€1,250
Gross bookings€8,729€14,830
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Tournon-sur-Rhône listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,200−€2,050
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€740−€1,250
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€440−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,940−€4,910
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,789about €480 a month€9,920about €830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tournon-sur-Rhône's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tournon-sur-Rhône home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tournon-sur-Rhône's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €724 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €800 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,590, against €640 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tournon-sur-Rhône listings average 4.72 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,240 a month, against €730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Tournon-sur-Rhône listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in August and falls to 27% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Tournon-sur-Rhône, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

The average nightly rate in Tournon-sur-Rhône, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 38% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 30% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €93.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about 80% of the median.

August rates run 17% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €100. The 12-month ADR of €112 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tournon-sur-Rhône it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €51 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €55+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône

Tournon-sur-Rhône has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Tournon-sur-Rhône

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,040.

Revenue by month in Tournon-sur-Rhône in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Tournon-sur-Rhône, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€640
FebruaryLow season€718
MarchLow season€821
AprilLow season€886
MayHigh season€1,140
JuneHigh season€1,370
JulyHigh season€1,570
AugustHigh season€1,590
SeptemberHigh season€1,160
OctoberShoulder season€1,010
NovemberLow season€816
DecemberLow season€823
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Tournon-sur-Rhône by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–September€1,36044%€106
Shoulder seasonOctober€1,01038%€95
Low seasonNovember–April€78433%€96

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Guests book Tournon-sur-Rhône stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tournon-sur-Rhône

15% of the 81 active listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tournon-sur-Rhône.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tournon-sur-Rhône neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tournon Town Center, Historical District and Wine Country. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tournon Town CenterThe heart of Tournon-sur-Rhône, boasting charming streets, historical architecture, and a vibrant local market. Ideal for tourists who want to experience the authentic French town ambiance.Château de Tournon, Rhône River promenade, Local markets, Pont de Tournon, Fine dining restaurants
Historical DistrictThis area is rich in history and culture, perfect for visitors interested in exploring the local heritage. It's in close proximity to various tourist attractions and scenic views.Église Sainte-Marie, Tournon heritage museums, Wine tasting tours, Scenic viewpoints, Historic walking trails
Wine CountryNearby vineyards and wineries make this region popular with wine enthusiasts. Guests can enjoy wine tours, tastings, and beautiful landscapes, making it an enticing option for stays.Cave de Tournon, Vineyard tours, Wine tasting events, Scenic wine routes, Nature walks
Riverside ParksNatural parks along the Rhône River provide scenic views and outdoor activities, appealing to families and nature lovers looking for a relaxing getaway.Riverside cycling paths, Picnic areas, Nature trails, Kayaking on the Rhône, Garden of the Château
Tournon MarketsKnown for local markets, offering fresh produce and regional specialties, this area attracts food lovers and those looking to experience local life.Weekly farmer's market, Local artisan stalls, Gourmet food shops, Cooking classes, Tastings of local delicacies
Public GardensBeautiful gardens and green spaces within the town enrich the atmosphere. Ideal for tourists seeking tranquility and beautification after exploring the city.Parc de la Libération, Botanical gardens, Walking paths, Children's play areas, Seasonal floral displays
Cultural Events VenuesThis area hosts various cultural events and festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors interested in music, art, and local traditions.Festival of Lights, Cultural exhibitions, Concert venues, Local art shows, Seasonal fairs
Culinary DistrictHome to a variety of restaurants serving local cuisine, attracting food enthusiasts looking to indulge in regional flavors and dining experiences.Bistro-style eateries, Gourmet restaurants, Cafés with local pastries, Cooking workshops, Food tasting nights

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône, alongside 12 private-room listings (15%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 64%, about 3.3 times the share of houses (20%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 15%
  • Shared room 1%
Room types in numbers
Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home84.0%68
Private room14.8%12
Shared room1.2%1

Listings by property type

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 64%
  • House 20%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 5%
  • Others 1%
Property types in numbers
Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo64.2%52
House19.8%16
Hotel/Boutique9.9%8
Cabin/Outdoor4.9%4
Others1.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône Have?

Tournon-sur-Rhône's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 65% of entire homes, and only 15% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 60 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Tournon-sur-Rhône entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Tournon-sur-Rhône entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio11.7%7
1 bedroom53.3%32
2 bedrooms20.0%12
3 bedrooms6.7%4
4 bedrooms5.0%3
5+ bedrooms3.3%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Tournon-sur-Rhône

A typical one-bedroom home in Tournon-sur-Rhône earned €7,230 over the past year, against €4,380 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Tournon-sur-Rhône
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom32€7,230€8,250€8538%
2 bedrooms12€4,380€9,680€9038%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Tournon-sur-Rhône Sleep?

Most Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 71 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).

Tournon-sur-Rhône listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Tournon-sur-Rhône listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests43.7%31
3 guests4.2%3
4 guests28.2%20
5 guests4.2%3
6 guests11.3%8
7 guests2.8%2
8+ guests5.6%4

How Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Tournon-sur-Rhône hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
16
Beds per listing
2.5
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône Offer?

Self check-in is common in Tournon-sur-Rhône: 58% of listings offer it. Only 36% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Tournon-sur-Rhône listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 94%
  • Heating 93%
  • Kitchen 89%
  • Hot water 85%
  • TV 84%
  • Smoke alarm 83%
  • Bed linens 79%
  • Dishes and silverware 79%
  • Refrigerator 77%
  • Cooking basics 77%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Most Tournon-sur-Rhône guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.

82% of Tournon-sur-Rhône guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 82%
  • International 18%

Where Tournon-sur-Rhône guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 5%
  • Paris 5%
  • Marseille 2%
  • Montpellier 2%
  • Grenoble 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Tournon-sur-Rhône guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon4.9%
Paris4.5%
Marseille2.2%
Montpellier1.9%
Grenoble1.5%

Where Tournon-sur-Rhône guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 82%
  • Belgium 3%
  • United States 2%
  • Germany 2%
  • Netherlands 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Tournon-sur-Rhône guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France82.4%
Belgium3.3%
United States1.8%
Germany1.8%
Netherlands1.8%

Languages spoken by Tournon-sur-Rhône guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 47%
  • English 31%
  • Spanish 7%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Tournon-sur-Rhône guests
LanguageShare of guests
French46.8%
English31.1%
Spanish7.2%
German5.9%
Italian4.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.86 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Tournon-sur-Rhône; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.77
  • Cleanliness 4.72
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.71
  • Check-in 4.83
  • Value 4.66
Category scores in numbers
Tournon-sur-Rhône guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.77
Cleanliness4.72
Communication4.86
Location4.71
Check-in4.83
Value4.66

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Tournon-sur-Rhône: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 59%
  • 181-270 days 31%
  • 91-180 days 7%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days59.3%48
181-270 days30.9%25
91-180 days7.4%6
31-90 days2.5%2

Days a year Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 33%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 22%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.5%2
181-270 days8.6%7
91-180 days33.3%27
31-90 days33.3%27
1-30 days22.2%18

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

The average Tournon-sur-Rhône booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,450 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Tournon-sur-Rhône

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Tournon-sur-Rhône listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 62% 50 listings
  • 2 Nights 33% 27 listings
  • 3 Nights 1% 1 listing
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Tournon-sur-Rhône, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Tournon-sur-Rhône listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 40% 32 listings
  • Moderate 30% 24 listings
  • Limited 4% 3 listings
  • Firm 23% 19 listings
  • Strict 4% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

More than seven in ten Tournon-sur-Rhône listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €42. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€29
Average cleaning fee
€42
Listings charging a fee
71.6%
Share of gross revenue
8.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Tournon-sur-Rhône

The top-grossing Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône, a five-bedroom home, took in €82,200 over the past year, about 9.4 times the city's average of €8,730. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

La Péniche – [ Privatization ] La Péniche – [ Privatization ] Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Revenue
€82,166
Occupancy
17.3%
Daily rate
€1,812
Le Pied du Géant Cottage – 4 bedrooms – 15 single beds Le Pied du Géant Cottage – 4 bedrooms – 15 single beds Private room · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€35,767
Occupancy
34.4%
Daily rate
€428
The Rabbit in the Courtyard The Rabbit in the Courtyard Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€34,029
Occupancy
41.1%
Daily rate
€273
TOURNON 2-bedroom apartment TOURNON 2-bedroom apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€27,418
Occupancy
84.4%
Daily rate
€95
Spacious & Elegant Apartment, Center of Tournon Spacious & Elegant Apartment, Center of Tournon Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Revenue
€23,404
Occupancy
50.6%
Daily rate
€116
Private house in the center near the Castle Private house in the center near the Castle Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.77
Revenue
€22,182
Occupancy
73.3%
Daily rate
€76

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Only 7% of Tournon-sur-Rhône listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.

Superhosts
48.1%
Professional management
7.4%
Cohosted listings
23.5%
Instant Book enabled
37.0%
Simplified Pricing
86.4%

Nearby markets

Tournon-sur-Rhône vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Saint-Péray (14 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 55% more than Tournon-sur-Rhône. Tain-l'Hermitage and Châteauneuf-sur-Isère were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Tournon-sur-Rhône.

Airbnb markets near Tournon-sur-Rhône: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tain-l'Hermitage 1 km51€11,527€10641%
Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 10 km41€9,242€9841%
Saint-Péray 14 km45€13,541€14633%
Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 14 km30€7,789€9435%
Bourg-lès-Valence 14 km79€7,964€7836%
Romans-sur-Isère 17 km166€7,529€8235%
Bourg-de-Péage 18 km39€7,205€7639%
Châteauneuf-de-Galaure 21 km35€7,043€12627%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tournon-sur-Rhône

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tournon-sur-Rhône:

FAQ

Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

An active Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €8,729 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 81 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,290 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tournon-sur-Rhône listings earn between €371 and €1,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

The average booked night in Tournon-sur-Rhône cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €97; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

In Tournon-sur-Rhône, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €8,729 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,789 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,590 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Each night a Tournon-sur-Rhône listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €55 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Tournon-sur-Rhône stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

The average Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tournon-sur-Rhône rated?

Guests rate Tournon-sur-Rhône Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

Tournon Town Center, Historical District and Wine Country draw the most short-term rental interest in Tournon-sur-Rhône. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

AirROI counted 81 active Airbnb listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tain-l'Hermitage, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tournon-sur-Rhône?

In Tournon-sur-Rhône, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €42.

How many tourists visit Tournon-sur-Rhône, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,446 Airbnb stays in Tournon-sur-Rhône, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 81 active Airbnb listings in Tournon-sur-Rhône from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.