Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vétraz-Monthoux, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
41
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
76%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Market at a Glance

Vétraz-Monthoux is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €147 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 41 active listings, Vétraz-Monthoux is the 318th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 24%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vétraz-Monthoux Browse the live Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb market See Every Vétraz-Monthoux Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Gross bookings per Vétraz-Monthoux listing averaged €15,818 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Vétraz-Monthoux listing brings in €3,000 in August, its best month, and €1,520 in November, its slowest. March runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,420+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,710 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,630 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €754 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about twice what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vétraz-Monthoux, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,23938.3%€137€7231 days7.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,55126.5%€136€5219 days7.7 nights
Dec 2025€2,34944.8%€138€7628 days6 nights
Jan 2026€1,45032.6%€136€4720 days9 nights
Feb 2026€1,50945.1%€137€5425 days5.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,42635.7%€138€4629 days5.7 nights
Apr 2026€2,04645.1%€139€6832 days5.6 nights
May 2026€2,13245.4%€136€6951 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026€2,47455.3%€137€8236 days6.2 nights
Jul 2026€3,01463.2%€137€9746 days7.2 nights
Aug 2026€2,95765.9%€137€9555 days7.8 nights
Sep 2026€1,72549.9%€135€5822 days5.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vétraz-Monthoux home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb took in €15,818 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,490 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €770 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,558€24,230
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Vétraz-Monthoux bookings€1,260€2,090
Gross bookings€15,818€26,320
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Vétraz-Monthoux listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,070−€3,440
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,260−€2,090
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€790−€1,320
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€320−€530
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€470−€790
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,150−€8,410
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,668about €890 a month€17,910about €1,490 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vétraz-Monthoux's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vétraz-Monthoux home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vétraz-Monthoux's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vétraz-Monthoux listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €98 adds about €978 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,460 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,000, against €1,520 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vétraz-Monthoux listings average 4.82 stars, and 34% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,190 a month, against €1,320 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Vétraz-Monthoux listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in November to 61% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Vétraz-Monthoux, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vétraz-Monthoux?

The average nightly rate in Vétraz-Monthoux, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €147 over the past year, about 18% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 8% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €240+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €98 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 18% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130. The 12-month ADR of €147 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vétraz-Monthoux it averaged €64 over the past year, from about €50 in a typical March to about €97 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €127+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €84 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €51 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about twice March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €64 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux

With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vétraz-Monthoux is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Vétraz-Monthoux

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,060.

Revenue by month in Vétraz-Monthoux in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Vétraz-Monthoux, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,730
February€1,570
March€1,540
April€2,070
May€1,910
June€2,420
July€2,850
August€3,000
September€1,860
October€2,060
November€1,520
December€2,260

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Guests book Vétraz-Monthoux stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vétraz-Monthoux

76% of the 41 active listings in Vétraz-Monthoux display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vétraz-Monthoux.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux

AirROI's area guide picks eight Vétraz-Monthoux neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vétraz-Monthoux Center, Crêt de la Neige and Plateau de la Croix-Rousse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Vétraz-Monthoux CenterVibrant area with convenient access to shops and restaurants, popular among families and business travelers. Proximity to public transport makes it ideal for visitors to explore the region easily.Parc de la Mairie, local markets, restaurants and cafes, Espace Antoine Robin, Vétroz Gardens
Crêt de la NeigeScenic residential area with stunning views and walking trails. Attracts nature lovers and hikers looking for a peaceful getaway near Lyon.Hiking trails, Parc Naturel Régional du Haut-Jura, vistas of the Alps
Plateau de la Croix-RousseKnown for its historical significance and vibrant community. Ideal for tourists interested in local culture and art.La Croix-Rousse Market, Traboules, Lyon Street Art, local artisan shops
Vieux LyonThe historical district renowned for its Renaissance architecture and narrow streets. A major tourist attraction offering a taste of the area's rich history and culture.Saint Jean Cathedral, Place du Gouvernement, museums, local bistros
Mont SalèvePopular hiking and climbing destination providing breathtaking views of the surrounding area. Appeals to outdoor enthusiasts and adventure seekers.Mont Salève hiking trails, Cable car, Picnic areas
Geneva LakeClose proximity to Lake Geneva, offering opportunities for watersports and relaxation. Attractive for guests looking to enjoy lake activities and serenity.Boat tours, Water sports, Lake beaches
Château de MonthouxHistorical castle with beautiful grounds, ideal for wedding venues and special events. Attracts guests looking for unique experiences.Château grounds, guided tours, local events
Saône ValleyOffers picturesque scenery and outdoor activities. Popular with visitors seeking a rural escape while still being close to urban amenities.Saône river walks, local wineries, cycling routes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Vétraz-Monthoux, alongside 9 private-room listings (22%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 63%, about 1.9 times the share of houses (34%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 78%
  • Private room 22%
Room types in numbers
Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home78.0%32
Private room22.0%9

Listings by property type

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 63%
  • House 34%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo63.4%26
House34.1%14
Hotel/Boutique2.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Vétraz-Monthoux Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Vétraz-Monthoux (39% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (32%). Shares are of the 31 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Vétraz-Monthoux entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Vétraz-Monthoux entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio6.5%2
1 bedroom38.7%12
2 bedrooms32.3%10
3 bedrooms3.2%1
4 bedrooms16.1%5
5+ bedrooms3.2%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Vétraz-Monthoux

A typical one-bedroom home in Vétraz-Monthoux earned €12,400 over the past year, against €12,800 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Vétraz-Monthoux
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12€12,400€11,800€11244%
2 bedrooms10€12,800€18,400€16250%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Vétraz-Monthoux Sleep?

Most Vétraz-Monthoux listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 16% take eight or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (78% of the market).

Vétraz-Monthoux listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Vétraz-Monthoux listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests9.4%3
3 guests12.5%4
4 guests56.3%18
5 guests6.3%2
8+ guests15.6%5

How Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Vétraz-Monthoux hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2.5
Show exact location
39%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Vétraz-Monthoux Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Vétraz-Monthoux: 83% of listings offer it, and 54% have an outdoor dining area. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 24% of listings have it.

Share of Vétraz-Monthoux listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Heating 93%
  • TV 90%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Refrigerator 88%
  • Bed linens 88%
  • Microwave 88%
  • Dishes and silverware 85%
  • Free parking on premises 83%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Most Vétraz-Monthoux guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 36%, followed by English and Spanish.

72% of Vétraz-Monthoux guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 72%
  • International 28%

Where Vétraz-Monthoux guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 7%
  • Paris 7%
  • Geneva 3%
  • Annemasse 2%
  • Toulouse 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Vétraz-Monthoux guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon6.6%
Paris6.6%
Geneva2.7%
Annemasse1.6%
Toulouse1.6%

Where Vétraz-Monthoux guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 72%
  • Switzerland 7%
  • Germany 3%
  • United States 3%
  • United Kingdom 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Vétraz-Monthoux guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France71.9%
Switzerland6.9%
Germany3.1%
United States2.7%
United Kingdom2.3%

Languages spoken by Vétraz-Monthoux guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 36%
  • English 36%
  • Spanish 7%
  • German 5%
  • Arabic 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Vétraz-Monthoux guests
LanguageShare of guests
French36.1%
English35.7%
Spanish6.7%
German5.0%
Arabic3.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74.

Check-in scores highest in Vétraz-Monthoux; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.77
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.81
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Vétraz-Monthoux guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.77
Communication4.86
Location4.81
Check-in4.89
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Vétraz-Monthoux: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Vétraz-Monthoux listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Vétraz-Monthoux listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 44%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 17%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Vétraz-Monthoux listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days43.9%18
181-270 days36.6%15
91-180 days17.1%7
31-90 days2.4%1

Days a year Vétraz-Monthoux listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 17%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 32%
  • 1-30 days 12%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Vétraz-Monthoux listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.4%1
181-270 days17.1%7
91-180 days36.6%15
31-90 days31.7%13
1-30 days12.2%5

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux?

The average Vétraz-Monthoux booking lasts 7.1 nights, longest in August and shortest in May. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Vétraz-Monthoux

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly two-thirds of listings in Vétraz-Monthoux accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Vétraz-Monthoux listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 27% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 37% 15 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 3 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 10% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 15% 6 listings
  • 30+ Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Vétraz-Monthoux, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Vétraz-Monthoux listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 32% 13 listings
  • Moderate 27% 11 listings
  • Limited 15% 6 listings
  • Firm 20% 8 listings
  • Strict 7% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Vétraz-Monthoux?

More than eight in ten Vétraz-Monthoux listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €67. Spread over the average stay of 7.1 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€51
Average cleaning fee
€67
Listings charging a fee
82.9%
Share of gross revenue
7.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Vétraz-Monthoux

The top-grossing Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux, a seven-bedroom home, took in €78,300 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €15,800. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Villa near Geneva | Riverside spa Villa near Geneva | Riverside spa Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
€78,252
Occupancy
53.6%
Daily rate
€391
House 10 minutes from Geneva! House 10 minutes from Geneva! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Revenue
€63,869
Occupancy
77.9%
Daily rate
€227
Secret River Paradise - Pool  Jacuzzi River Forest Secret River Paradise - Pool Jacuzzi River Forest Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€46,385
Occupancy
24.7%
Daily rate
€682
Penthouse with Mont Blanc view Penthouse with Mont Blanc view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€38,203
Occupancy
56.0%
Daily rate
€186
maison kay maison kay Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€29,799
Occupancy
64.0%
Daily rate
€155
3-room apartment 3-room apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€28,257
Occupancy
52.7%
Daily rate
€196

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Only 2% of Vétraz-Monthoux listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 41% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 12% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.

Superhosts
41.5%
Professional management
2.4%
Cohosted listings
29.3%
Instant Book enabled
12.2%
Simplified Pricing
80.5%

Nearby markets

Vétraz-Monthoux vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Geneva (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Vétraz-Monthoux.

Airbnb markets near Vétraz-Monthoux: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Annemasse 2 km402€7,694€8342%
Ville-la-Grand 3 km46€10,222€8442%
Ambilly 3 km64€9,942€9740%
Gaillard 4 km102€7,253€8544%
Étrembières 4 km36€11,282€10145%
Reignier-Ésery 5 km32€8,719€11335%
Carouge Switzerland · 9 km36€12,302€16136%
Geneva Switzerland · 9 km1,009€19,109€17943%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vétraz-Monthoux

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vétraz-Monthoux:

FAQ

Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vétraz-Monthoux?

An active Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb grossed €15,818 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,710 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vétraz-Monthoux listings earn between €754 and €2,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Listings in Vétraz-Monthoux were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vétraz-Monthoux?

The average booked night in Vétraz-Monthoux cost €147 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux?

In Vétraz-Monthoux, 76% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb grossed €15,818 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,668 a year (about €890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vétraz-Monthoux?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,000 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Each night a Vétraz-Monthoux listing was open to book earned €64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €127 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Vétraz-Monthoux stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vétraz-Monthoux?

The average Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vétraz-Monthoux rated?

Guests rate Vétraz-Monthoux Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Vétraz-Monthoux Center, Crêt de la Neige and Plateau de la Croix-Rousse draw the most short-term rental interest in Vétraz-Monthoux. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vétraz-Monthoux?

AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Vétraz-Monthoux as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Annemasse, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vétraz-Monthoux?

In Vétraz-Monthoux, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €67.

How many tourists visit Vétraz-Monthoux, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 792 Airbnb stays in Vétraz-Monthoux, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Vétraz-Monthoux from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.