NEUVACHE CHALET Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- €73,417
- Occupancy
- 56.1%
- Daily rate
- €328
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Valmeinier brought in €12,394 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 25% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Valmeinier is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €150 a night, about 17% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 8 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 392 active listings, Valmeinier is the 41st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 19%.
Browse the live Valmeinier Airbnb market See Every Valmeinier ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Valmeinier listing averaged €12,394 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Valmeinier listing brings in €3,920 in February, its best month, and €490 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 8 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,460. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €557 | 15.5% | €137 | €18 | 16 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €824 | 25.9% | €140 | €27 | 52 days | 7.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,931 | 39.5% | €160 | €62 | 127 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,397 | 45.7% | €163 | €77 | 87 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €4,057 | 66.3% | €198 | €145 | 143 days | 9.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,299 | 48.0% | €165 | €74 | 72 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,002 | 25.0% | €145 | €33 | 65 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €725 | 18.6% | €140 | €23 | 37 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €933 | 26.0% | €132 | €31 | 33 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,352 | 36.4% | €132 | €44 | 91 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,439 | 41.6% | €131 | €46 | 67 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €760 | 25.7% | €129 | €25 | 30 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Valmeinier listing earns about €1,180 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valmeinier Airbnb took in €12,394 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,174 | €18,120 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Valmeinier bookings | €1,220 | €1,970 |
| Gross bookings | €12,394 | €20,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Valmeinier listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,720 | −€2,790 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,220 | −€1,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€620 | −€1,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€370 | −€600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,360 | −€6,940 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,034about €670 a month | €13,150about €1,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Valmeinier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valmeinier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,670 a month, against €1,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Valmeinier listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in October to 70% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Valmeinier, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Valmeinier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €150 over the past year, about 17% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 6% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €180 and bottom out in October at about €125.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 47% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €140. The 12-month ADR of €150 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valmeinier it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical October to about €140 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 8.8 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €49. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Valmeinier has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to July. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 2.4 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Valmeinier
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,460.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,350 |
| February | High season | €3,920 |
| March | High season | €2,330 |
| April | Low season | €957 |
| May | Low season | €711 |
| June | Low season | €806 |
| July | Low season | €1,190 |
| August | Shoulder season | €1,430 |
| September | Low season | €707 |
| October | Low season | €490 |
| November | Low season | €838 |
| December | High season | €1,830 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | €2,610 | 53% | €158 |
| Shoulder seasonAugust | €1,430 | 42% | €132 |
| Low seasonApril–July, September–November | €815 | 25% | €132 |
Guests book Valmeinier stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 136 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical February booking is made in early October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
5% of the 392 active listings in Valmeinier display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valmeinier.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Valmeinier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Valmeinier 1500, Valmeinier 1800 and Le Grand Domain. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Valmeinier 1500 | The main village area at a higher altitude, offering easy access to ski slopes and panoramic mountain views. Ideal for winter sports enthusiasts and families. | Ski slopes of Valmeinier, Valmeinier 1500 ski school, Local shops and cafés, Mountain biking trails, Snowshoeing routes |
| Valmeinier 1800 | A vibrant area with a mix of traditional alpine architecture and modern amenities. Popular among tourists for its ski facilities and summer hiking trails. | Ski lifts, Lac de la Vieille, Summer hiking trails, Restaurants and bars, Cascades de la Gittaz |
| Le Grand Domain | A large ski area that includes Valmeinier, attracting a diverse crowd of ski lovers. Offers a variety of slopes for all skill levels and a lively après-ski scene. | Over 150 km of ski slopes, Ski schools and rentals, Family-friendly activities, Winter hiking, Charming mountain villages |
| Lanslevillard | A picturesque village adjacent to Valmeinier, offering a more authentic alpine experience. Great for those who prefer tranquility and traditional atmosphere. | Charming alpine architecture, Skiing in Valloire, Hiking trails, Local markets, Historical sites |
| La Norma | A family-oriented ski resort characterized by its safe and friendly environment. Perfect for those traveling with children and novice skiers. | Kid-friendly ski areas, La Norma ski school, Family activities, Nature trails, Cozy restaurants |
| Valfréjus | Known for its charming ambiance and scenic views, Valfréjus offers a mix of skiing and year-round outdoor activities. Ideal for adventurous travelers. | Access to the Ecrins National Park, Skiing and snowboarding, Summer hiking, Historical attractions, Local dining experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Valmeinier is an entire home: all 392 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 89% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Valmeinier Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Valmeinier Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 88.5% | 347 |
| House | 10.5% | 41 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.5% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 0.5% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Valmeinier (39% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (34%).
Valmeinier entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.3% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 39.2% | 150 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.7% | 129 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.1% | 54 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.4% | 32 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.4% | 13 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Valmeinier earned €8,890 over the past year, against €26,500 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 150 | €8,890 | €9,120 | €105 | 39% |
| 2 bedrooms | 129 | €11,200 | €11,300 | €139 | 38% |
| 3 bedrooms | 54 | €14,500 | €14,800 | €186 | 36% |
| 4 bedrooms | 32 | €22,200 | €24,200 | €253 | 35% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13 | €26,500 | €26,600 | €441 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Valmeinier is six guests (27% of listings), and 57% of listings sleep six or more.
Valmeinier listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 0.5% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 23.5% | 92 |
| 5 guests | 18.6% | 73 |
| 6 guests | 27.0% | 106 |
| 7 guests | 6.6% | 26 |
| 8+ guests | 23.7% | 93 |
Valmeinier hosts set up an average of 4.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pet-friendly policies are common in Valmeinier: 64% of listings have one.
Share of Valmeinier listings with each common amenity
Listings in Valmeinier with an indoor fireplace earned about 70% more a year, on average, than those without: €19,900 against €11,800. The gap is smaller for a sound system (about 65% more) and sun loungers (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Valmeinier listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 8% | €19,900 | €11,800 | +69% |
| Sound system | 6% | €19,500 | €11,900 | +64% |
| Sun loungers | 18% | €18,200 | €11,100 | +63% |
| Outdoor furniture | 43% | €15,800 | €9,840 | +60% |
| BBQ grill | 12% | €18,500 | €11,600 | +60% |
| Pets allowed | 64% | €14,100 | €9,480 | +48% |
| Exercise equipment | 7% | €17,100 | €12,000 | +42% |
| Dedicated workspace | 9% | €16,400 | €12,000 | +37% |
| Outdoor dining area | 27% | €15,100 | €11,400 | +32% |
| Free street parking | 54% | €13,900 | €10,700 | +29% |
Guests
Most Valmeinier guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 45%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Valmeinier guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Valmeinier guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.6% |
| Lyon | 4.6% |
| Lille | 0.9% |
| Nantes | 0.9% |
| Marseille | 0.8% |
Where Valmeinier guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 82.9% |
| Belgium | 8.3% |
| Netherlands | 2.1% |
| United Kingdom | 1.8% |
| Germany | 1.3% |
Languages spoken by Valmeinier guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 45.3% |
| English | 33.0% |
| Spanish | 7.7% |
| German | 4.2% |
| Dutch | 3.4% |
Valmeinier Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.61, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Valmeinier; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.61 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Valmeinier listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Valmeinier listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.5% | 241 |
| 181-270 days | 35.7% | 140 |
| 91-180 days | 2.6% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 0.3% | 1 |
Days a year Valmeinier listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 2.8% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 38.3% | 150 |
| 31-90 days | 41.1% | 161 |
| 1-30 days | 17.6% | 69 |
The average Valmeinier booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 4,750 in all. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Valmeinier
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 16% of listings in Valmeinier accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Valmeinier listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Valmeinier, used by 64% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 18% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Valmeinier listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
44% of Valmeinier listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €91. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Valmeinier, a six-bedroom home, took in €73,400 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €12,400.
NEUVACHE CHALET Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Célestin's Cottage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
apartment in individual chalet sauna pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Chalet 12-14p, skis on your feet + view Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Private chalet for 8 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
4-star chalet "Le Cerf" Valmeinier 1500 - Valloire Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Pierre-Louis is the top-grossing host in Valmeinier, with €174,000 in bookings across 21 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 392 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Frédéric grossed €25,300 per listing, about three times Pierre-Louis' €8,300.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Louis | 21 | €174,312 | €8,301 | 4.52/5 | |
| Mylène | 6 | €124,615 | €20,769 | 4.92/5 | |
| Gaëlle | 13 | €104,449 | €8,035 | 4.89/5 | |
| 4 | Frédéric | 4 | €101,267 | €25,317 | 4.87/5 |
| 5 | Gilles | 1 | €73,417 | €73,417 | 4.94/5 |
| 6 | Marine & Julien | 2 | €55,101 | €27,550 | 4.97/5 |
| 7 | Céline | 1 | €55,074 | €55,074 | 4.99/5 |
| 8 | Manon | 3 | €53,161 | €17,720 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | Christophe | 1 | €48,198 | €48,198 | 4.67/5 |
| 10 | Alain | 1 | €46,355 | €46,355 | 4.94/5 |
Only 6% of Valmeinier listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Val Thorens (14 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 84% more than Valmeinier.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne 4 km | 58 | €13,796 | €112 | 44% |
| Orelle 5 km | 130 | €17,553 | €208 | 42% |
| Valloire 5 km | 402 | €14,802 | €211 | 37% |
| Saint-Julien-Mont-Denis 10 km | 31 | €12,440 | €100 | 45% |
| Albiez-Montrond 12 km | 127 | €14,129 | €180 | 34% |
| Modane 13 km | 246 | €7,784 | €111 | 35% |
| Val Thorens 14 km | 63 | €22,756 | €262 | 47% |
| Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne 15 km | 110 | €14,963 | €136 | 41% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valmeinier:
FAQ
An active Valmeinier Airbnb grossed €12,394 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 392 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,920 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valmeinier listings earn between €695 and €1,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Valmeinier were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Valmeinier cost €150 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Valmeinier, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valmeinier Airbnb grossed €12,394 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,034 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,920 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Valmeinier listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €115 or more.
Valmeinier stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Valmeinier Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Valmeinier Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Valmeinier 1500, Valmeinier 1800 and Le Grand Domain draw the most short-term rental interest in Valmeinier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 392 active Airbnb listings in Valmeinier as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne, 4 km away.
In Valmeinier, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €91.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 4,754 Airbnb stays in Valmeinier, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 392 active Airbnb listings in Valmeinier from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.