Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vesseaux, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
44
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
16%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Vesseaux Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Vesseaux trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, at prices about 7% higher. Listings averaged €193 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 44 active listings, Vesseaux is the 299th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings grew 19%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vesseaux Browse the live Vesseaux Airbnb market See Every Vesseaux Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vesseaux?

Gross bookings per Vesseaux listing averaged €13,127 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Vesseaux listing brings in €4,170 in August, its best month, and €867 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,340+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,880 or more, roughly €800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,080 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €553 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.8 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,730. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Vesseaux Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vesseaux, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,54941.2%€180€5036 days6.3 nights
Nov 2025€88622.9%€173€3033 days3 nights
Dec 2025€1,44621.3%€177€4731 days4 nights
Jan 2026€1,31424.7%€180€4241 days6.9 nights
Feb 2026€88524.1%€175€3238 days5.9 nights
Mar 2026€82029.0%€178€2621 days5 nights
Apr 2026€92722.8%€183€3143 days3.8 nights
May 2026€1,71730.1%€188€5546 days2.6 nights
Jun 2026€1,99638.7%€199€6741 days5 nights
Jul 2026€3,50051.4%€206€11376 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€3,76762.6%€200€12289 days5.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,59033.8%€185€5352 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vesseaux address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vesseaux Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vesseaux Airbnb took in €13,127 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,330 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vesseaux Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vesseaux Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,317€21,400
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Vesseaux bookings€810€1,400
Gross bookings€13,127€22,800
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Vesseaux listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,740−€3,020
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€810−€1,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€660−€1,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€260−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€390−€680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,060−€6,900
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,067about €760 a month€15,900about €1,330 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vesseaux Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vesseaux's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vesseaux home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vesseaux's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vesseaux listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,230 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €250 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,170, against €867 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vesseaux listings average 4.90 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,900 a month, against €1,090 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vesseaux?

Vesseaux listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 62% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Vesseaux, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vesseaux?

The average nightly rate in Vesseaux, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €193 over the past year, about 7% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €200 and bottom out in November and December at about €150.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €440+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €250 or more, about €130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €78 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 34% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €175. The 12-month ADR of €193 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vesseaux?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vesseaux it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical November to about €135 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €152+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €96 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €51 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €57. The 12-month RevPAR of €71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vesseaux

With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vesseaux is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Vesseaux

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,730.

Revenue by month in Vesseaux in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Vesseaux, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,080
February€1,040
March€1,080
April€1,190
May€1,610
June€1,890
July€3,330
August€4,170
September€1,660
October€1,590
November€867
December€1,250

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vesseaux?

Guests book Vesseaux stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vesseaux

16% of the 44 active listings in Vesseaux display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vesseaux.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vesseaux

AirROI's area guide picks five Vesseaux neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Gorges de l'Ardèche, Vesseaux Village and Mont Gerbier de Jonc. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vesseaux
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Les Gorges de l'ArdècheStunning natural gorge offering unique outdoor activities and gorgeous landscapes. Popular for nature lovers and adventure seekers enjoying canoeing and hiking.Pont d'Arc, Les Gorges de l'Ardèche, cave of Chauvet, hiking trails, kayaking and canoeing spots
Vesseaux VillageCharming rural village with authentic French culture. Ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat away from the hustle and bustle.Local markets, Typical French architecture, Nearby vineyards, Scenic countryside walks, Cultural festivals
Mont Gerbier de JoncMajestic mountain area known as the source of the Loire River. Perfect for hiking enthusiasts and those who love breathtaking landscapes.Mont Gerbier de Jonc, Hiking trails, Panoramic views of the region, Photography spots, Wildlife viewing
Château de MontaigneFamous historical site surrounded by beautiful vineyards. Attracts history buffs and wine enthusiasts alike.Château de Montaigne, Vineyards tours, Wine tastings, Historical exhibits, Cultural events
FaugèresKnown for scenic vineyards and wine production, ideal for wine tourism and those looking to experience rural life.Faugères wine tours, Scenic landscape views, Vineyard activities, Local dining experiences, Wine festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Vesseaux Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Vesseaux are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about 4.4 times the share of apartments and condos (16%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Vesseaux Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 91%
  • Private room 9%
Room types in numbers
Vesseaux Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home90.9%40
Private room9.1%4

Listings by property type

Vesseaux Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 70%
  • Apartment/Condo 16%
  • Hotel/Boutique 9%
  • Unique stay 2%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
Property types in numbers
Vesseaux Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House70.5%31
Apartment/Condo15.9%7
Hotel/Boutique9.1%4
Unique stay2.3%1
Cabin/Outdoor2.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Vesseaux Have?

Most Vesseaux homes are built for groups: 55% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though one-bedroom homes are the most common single size (28%). Shares are of the 40 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Vesseaux entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Vesseaux entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom27.5%11
2 bedrooms17.5%7
3 bedrooms25.0%10
4 bedrooms17.5%7
5+ bedrooms12.5%5

What Each Home Size Earns in Vesseaux

A typical one-bedroom home in Vesseaux earned €8,730 over the past year, against €6,750 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Vesseaux
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11€8,730€9,940€9347%
3 bedrooms10€6,750€10,100€19029%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Vesseaux Sleep?

Vesseaux is a group-trip market: 35% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.6 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (23%). Shares are of the 40 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).

Vesseaux listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Vesseaux listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests10.0%4
3 guests10.0%4
4 guests15.0%6
5 guests2.5%1
6 guests22.5%9
7 guests5.0%2
8+ guests35.0%14

How Vesseaux Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Vesseaux hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
33
Beds per listing
3.9
Show exact location
55%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Vesseaux Offer?

Pools are common in Vesseaux: 61% of listings have one, and 86% have a barbecue grill.

Share of Vesseaux listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Hot water 98%
  • Kitchen 86%
  • Refrigerator 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • BBQ grill 86%
  • Coffee maker 84%
  • Hangers 84%
  • Outdoor dining area 84%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Vesseaux?

Most Vesseaux guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 16% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 36%, followed by English and Spanish.

84% of Vesseaux guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 84%
  • International 16%

Where Vesseaux guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 9%
  • Paris 4%
  • Marseille 3%
  • Cologne 1%
  • Miribel 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Vesseaux guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon9.4%
Paris4.0%
Marseille3.4%
Cologne1.3%
Miribel1.3%

Where Vesseaux guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 84%
  • Switzerland 5%
  • Belgium 3%
  • Germany 3%
  • United Kingdom 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Vesseaux guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France84.2%
Switzerland5.3%
Belgium3.3%
Germany3.3%
United Kingdom2.0%

Languages spoken by Vesseaux guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 36%
  • English 33%
  • Spanish 13%
  • German 9%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Vesseaux guests
LanguageShare of guests
French36.1%
English32.7%
Spanish12.9%
German8.8%
Italian4.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Vesseaux?

Vesseaux Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82.

Communication scores highest in Vesseaux; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.88
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.94
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.90
  • Value 4.82
Category scores in numbers
Vesseaux guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.88
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.94
Location4.85
Check-in4.90
Value4.82

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Vesseaux: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Vesseaux listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Vesseaux listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 73%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 2%
  • 31-90 days 5%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Vesseaux listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days72.7%32
181-270 days20.5%9
91-180 days2.3%1
31-90 days4.5%2

Days a year Vesseaux listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 5%
  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 50%
  • 1-30 days 23%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Vesseaux listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days4.5%2
181-270 days4.5%2
91-180 days18.2%8
31-90 days50.0%22
1-30 days22.7%10

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Vesseaux?

The average Vesseaux booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in January and shortest in November. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Vesseaux

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Vesseaux Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About six in ten listings in Vesseaux accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Vesseaux listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 25% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 34% 15 listings
  • 3 Nights 20% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 16% 7 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Vesseaux?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Vesseaux, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 55% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Vesseaux listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 16% 7 listings
  • Moderate 23% 10 listings
  • Limited 7% 3 listings
  • Firm 39% 17 listings
  • Strict 16% 7 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Vesseaux?

About half of Vesseaux listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €92. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€48
Average cleaning fee
€92
Listings charging a fee
50.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Vesseaux

The top-grossing Airbnb in Vesseaux, a four-bedroom home, took in €70,900 over the past year, about 5.4 times the city's average of €13,100.

the Mas de Saribou the Mas de Saribou Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€70,921
Occupancy
35.3%
Daily rate
€511
Renovated stone house, quiet, with view, pool Renovated stone house, quiet, with view, pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€46,391
Occupancy
50.8%
Daily rate
€231
Typical Ardèche farmhouse with large pool Typical Ardèche farmhouse with large pool Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Revenue
€45,132
Occupancy
28.8%
Daily rate
€454
Castanea House Gîte in Ardèche 15 People Castanea House Gîte in Ardèche 15 People Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€29,238
Occupancy
37.8%
Daily rate
€376
Ardéchoise character house with pool 6-8 people Ardéchoise character house with pool 6-8 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€28,215
Occupancy
52.5%
Daily rate
€233
Large family villa with pool and view in Ardèche Large family villa with pool and view in Ardèche Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€27,198
Occupancy
50.9%
Daily rate
€431

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Vesseaux?

Only 2% of Vesseaux listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 20% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.

Superhosts
45.5%
Professional management
2.3%
Cohosted listings
9.1%
Instant Book enabled
20.5%
Simplified Pricing
81.8%

Nearby markets

Vesseaux vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas (12 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Vesseaux. Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Vesseaux.

Airbnb markets near Vesseaux: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ucel 5 km41€13,148€15338%
Lussas 5 km38€8,958€12939%
Aubenas 6 km156€10,067€11941%
Vals-les-Bains 6 km179€8,138€10437%
Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon 8 km42€12,856€13943%
Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc 9 km42€11,581€14837%
Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas 12 km36€14,669€15240%
Vogüé 12 km56€8,183€13332%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vesseaux

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vesseaux:

FAQ

Vesseaux Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vesseaux?

An active Vesseaux Airbnb grossed €13,127 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vesseaux?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vesseaux listings earn between €553 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vesseaux?

Listings in Vesseaux were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vesseaux?

The average booked night in Vesseaux cost €193 before fees. Half of listings charge between €78 and €250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vesseaux?

In Vesseaux, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vesseaux?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vesseaux Airbnb grossed €13,127 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,067 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vesseaux?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,170 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vesseaux?

Each night a Vesseaux listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €152 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vesseaux?

Vesseaux stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vesseaux?

The average Vesseaux Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vesseaux rated?

Guests rate Vesseaux Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vesseaux?

Les Gorges de l'Ardèche, Vesseaux Village and Mont Gerbier de Jonc draw the most short-term rental interest in Vesseaux. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vesseaux?

AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Vesseaux as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ucel, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vesseaux?

In Vesseaux, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €48, and some higher fees lift the average to €92.

How many tourists visit Vesseaux, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 629 Airbnb stays in Vesseaux, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Vesseaux from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.