Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vic-sur-Cère, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
57
Avg. booking lead time
49 days
Listings showing a permit
9%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €127 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 57 active listings, Vic-sur-Cère is the 244th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 24%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vic-sur-Cère Browse the live Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb market See Every Vic-sur-Cère Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vic-sur-Cère?

Gross bookings per Vic-sur-Cère listing averaged €9,282 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Vic-sur-Cère listing brings in €2,110 in August, its best month, and €674 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,440+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,520 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €938 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €535 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.1 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,190. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vic-sur-Cère, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,02729.2%€119€3332 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025€77321.7%€119€2636 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,01126.0%€121€3335 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€70816.8%€121€2338 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026€1,59046.7%€124€5759 days4.9 nights
Mar 2026€88224.8%€120€2830 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026€95830.7%€121€3237 days4.7 nights
May 2026€1,36530.7%€124€4447 days4.2 nights
Jun 2026€1,32433.2%€126€4434 days4.5 nights
Jul 2026€2,02748.5%€132€6571 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026€2,17760.8%€135€70102 days4.4 nights
Sep 2026€1,12040.6%€122€3748 days4.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Vic-sur-Cère market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb took in €9,282 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,672€14,040
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Vic-sur-Cère bookings€610€980
Gross bookings€9,282€15,020
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Vic-sur-Cère listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,240−€2,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€610−€980
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€460−€750
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,920−€4,620
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,362about €530 a month€10,400about €870 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vic-sur-Cère's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vic-sur-Cère home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vic-sur-Cère's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vic-sur-Cère listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €98 adds about €982 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,110, against €674 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vic-sur-Cère listings average 4.82 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,250 a month, against €770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vic-sur-Cère?

Vic-sur-Cère listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in November to 59% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Vic-sur-Cère, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vic-sur-Cère?

The average nightly rate in Vic-sur-Cère, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €130 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €98 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 19% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €118. The 12-month ADR of €127 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vic-sur-Cère it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical November to about €68 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €86+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €45 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about three times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère

Vic-sur-Cère has two high seasons, February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to January and slows again in March and April.

Average revenue by month in Vic-sur-Cère

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,190.

Revenue by month in Vic-sur-Cère in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Vic-sur-Cère, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€839
FebruaryHigh season€1,610
MarchLow season€845
AprilLow season€832
MayShoulder season€1,140
JuneShoulder season€1,160
JulyHigh season€1,820
AugustHigh season€2,110
SeptemberShoulder season€1,190
OctoberLow season€988
NovemberLow season€674
DecemberLow season€1,040
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Vic-sur-Cère by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€1,97054%€128
High seasonFebruary€1,61053%€119
Shoulder seasonMay–June, September€1,16034%€121
Low seasonMarch–April, October–January€87026%€112

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère?

Guests book Vic-sur-Cère stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vic-sur-Cère

9% of the 57 active listings in Vic-sur-Cère display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vic-sur-Cère.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère

AirROI's area guide picks six Vic-sur-Cère neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Mont-Dore, Super Besse and Vic-sur-Cère. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le Mont-DoreKnown for its stunning natural beauty, Le Mont-Dore is a hub for outdoor activities such as skiing in winter and hiking in summer, making it attractive to nature lovers and adventure seekers.Puy de Sancy, Mont-Dore Ski Resort, Lac de Guéry, Château de Murol, Les Bains du Mont-Dore
Super BesseA popular ski resort, Super Besse offers a variety of winter sports and summer activities. Its family-friendly atmosphere and picturesque landscapes make it a great choice for family vacations.Super Besse Ski Resort, Lac des Hermines, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne, Arobase Évasion - Espace de Loisirs
Vic-sur-CèreVic-sur-Cère offers a picturesque setting in the Cère valley, popular among those seeking tranquility, local culture and access to nature and hiking trails.Basilique de Saint-Sauveur, Cère Valley, Hiking trails, Local markets, Cycling routes
SalersA medieval village known for its preserved architecture and beautiful views, Salers attracts visitors interested in history and gastronomy, particularly the famous Salers cheese.Salers village, Église de Salers, Maison de la Salers, Château de la Trémolière
MauriacA small town rich in history and tradition, Mauriac serves as a gateway to the regional parks and is ideal for travelers looking for a quiet retreat.Basilique de Mauriac, Museum of the History of Mauriac, St. Peter's Church, Local hiking trails
Aurillac MountainsWild and breathtaking, the Aurillac Mountains attract hikers, climbers, and nature enthusiasts, making it an ideal investment for Airbnb catering to outdoor experiences.Puy Mary, Cantal Mountains, Hiking paths, Wildlife observation

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Vic-sur-Cère, alongside 11 private-room listings (19%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 42%, ahead of houses (37%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 81%
  • Private room 19%
Room types in numbers
Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home80.7%46
Private room19.3%11

Listings by property type

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 42%
  • House 37%
  • Hotel/Boutique 16%
  • Others 4%
  • Unique stay 2%
Property types in numbers
Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo42.1%24
House36.8%21
Hotel/Boutique15.8%9
Others3.5%2
Unique stay1.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Vic-sur-Cère Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Vic-sur-Cère (31% of entire homes), and 36% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Vic-sur-Cère entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Vic-sur-Cère entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio8.9%4
1 bedroom24.4%11
2 bedrooms31.1%14
3 bedrooms15.6%7
4 bedrooms6.7%3
5+ bedrooms13.3%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Vic-sur-Cère

A typical one-bedroom home in Vic-sur-Cère earned €6,460 over the past year, against €4,930 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Vic-sur-Cère
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11€6,460€6,080€7737%
2 bedrooms14€4,930€7,970€10033%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Vic-sur-Cère Sleep?

The most common capacity in Vic-sur-Cère is four guests (30% of listings), and 34% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 47 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).

Vic-sur-Cère listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Vic-sur-Cère listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests14.9%7
3 guests14.9%7
4 guests29.8%14
5 guests6.4%3
6 guests10.6%5
7 guests2.1%1
8+ guests21.3%10

How Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Vic-sur-Cère hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. Only 32% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
3.5
Show exact location
32%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Vic-sur-Cère Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Vic-sur-Cère: 95% of listings offer it, and 61% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Vic-sur-Cère listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises 95%
  • Smoke alarm 93%
  • Heating 91%
  • TV 86%
  • Kitchen 84%
  • Hair dryer 82%
  • Hangers 81%
  • Hot water 81%
  • Cooking basics 79%
  • Wifi 77%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Vic-sur-Cère?

Vic-sur-Cère draws mostly domestic guests: 93% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews. Of the 7% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.

93% of Vic-sur-Cère guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 93%
  • International 7%

Where Vic-sur-Cère guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 9%
  • Toulouse 3%
  • Clermont-Ferrand 2%
  • Limoges 2%
  • Nantes 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Vic-sur-Cère guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris8.7%
Toulouse2.8%
Clermont-Ferrand2.4%
Limoges2.0%
Nantes1.2%

Where Vic-sur-Cère guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 93%
  • Belgium 2%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Canada 1%
  • United States 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Vic-sur-Cère guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France93.4%
Belgium2.0%
United Kingdom1.2%
Canada1.2%
United States0.8%

Languages spoken by Vic-sur-Cère guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 46%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 9%
  • German 3%
  • Portuguese 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Vic-sur-Cère guests
LanguageShare of guests
French46.1%
English34.2%
Spanish9.2%
German2.6%
Portuguese2.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Vic-sur-Cère?

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; location and value for money tie for the lowest, at 4.76.

Communication scores highest in Vic-sur-Cère; location and value tie for lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.82
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.76
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
Vic-sur-Cère guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.82
Communication4.87
Location4.76
Check-in4.86
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Vic-sur-Cère: Stays, Rules and Fees

95% of Vic-sur-Cère listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Vic-sur-Cère listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 68%
  • 181-270 days 26%
  • 91-180 days 5%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Vic-sur-Cère listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days68.4%39
181-270 days26.3%15
91-180 days5.3%3

Days a year Vic-sur-Cère listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 42%
  • 1-30 days 25%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Vic-sur-Cère listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days5.3%3
91-180 days28.1%16
31-90 days42.1%24
1-30 days24.6%14

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère?

The average Vic-sur-Cère booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Vic-sur-Cère

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly six in ten listings in Vic-sur-Cère accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Vic-sur-Cère listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 18% 10 listings
  • 2 Nights 40% 23 listings
  • 3 Nights 25% 14 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 11% 6 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 7% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Vic-sur-Cère?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Vic-sur-Cère, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Vic-sur-Cère listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 28% 16 listings
  • Moderate 32% 18 listings
  • Limited 4% 2 listings
  • Firm 35% 20 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Vic-sur-Cère?

56% of Vic-sur-Cère listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €59. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€59
Listings charging a fee
56.1%
Share of gross revenue
6.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Vic-sur-Cère

The top-grossing Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère, a six-bedroom home, took in €70,300 over the past year, about 7.6 times the city's average of €9,280. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two and four bedrooms.

Family home in Auvergne, nature and comfort Family home in Auvergne, nature and comfort Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€70,264
Occupancy
72.7%
Daily rate
€286
Large 4* Gîte Grange de la Salle with Jacuzzi Large 4* Gîte Grange de la Salle with Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€32,843
Occupancy
39.6%
Daily rate
€268
Cozy Auvergne house with fireplace Cozy Auvergne house with fireplace Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€27,745
Occupancy
41.0%
Daily rate
€163
Large family home Vic-Sur-Cère 9 bedrooms Large family home Vic-Sur-Cère 9 bedrooms Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
€25,649
Occupancy
41.0%
Daily rate
€286
Beautiful family house in a green setting. Beautiful family house in a green setting. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€21,122
Occupancy
37.8%
Daily rate
€147
Cozy refurbished apartment - 6 people Cozy refurbished apartment - 6 people Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€19,498
Occupancy
54.5%
Daily rate
€86

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Vic-sur-Cère?

Fewer than 1% of Vic-sur-Cère listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 32% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.

Superhosts
31.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
26.3%
Instant Book enabled
31.6%
Simplified Pricing
82.5%

Nearby markets

Vic-sur-Cère vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Saint-Jacques-des-Blats (12 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Vic-sur-Cère. Mandailles-Saint-Julien, Murat and Chaudes-Aigues were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 33% in Vic-sur-Cère.

Airbnb markets near Vic-sur-Cère: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Thiézac 5 km45€10,397€11936%
Mandailles-Saint-Julien 11 km31€11,432€9539%
Saint-Jacques-des-Blats 12 km56€13,410€13735%
Laveissière 16 km254€9,288€12733%
Aurillac 16 km257€7,020€7837%
Murat 24 km83€9,230€9939%
Neuvéglise-sur-Truyère 29 km30€7,239€9230%
Chaudes-Aigues 33 km35€9,247€9239%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vic-sur-Cère

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vic-sur-Cère:

FAQ

Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vic-sur-Cère?

An active Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb grossed €9,282 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 57 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,520 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vic-sur-Cère listings earn between €535 and €1,520 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vic-sur-Cère?

Listings in Vic-sur-Cère were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vic-sur-Cère?

The average booked night in Vic-sur-Cère cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère?

In Vic-sur-Cère, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vic-sur-Cère?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb grossed €9,282 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,362 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vic-sur-Cère?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,110 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vic-sur-Cère?

Each night a Vic-sur-Cère listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €86 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vic-sur-Cère?

Vic-sur-Cère stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vic-sur-Cère?

The average Vic-sur-Cère Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vic-sur-Cère rated?

Guests rate Vic-sur-Cère Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vic-sur-Cère?

Le Mont-Dore, Super Besse and Vic-sur-Cère draw the most short-term rental interest in Vic-sur-Cère. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vic-sur-Cère?

AirROI counted 57 active Airbnb listings in Vic-sur-Cère as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Thiézac, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vic-sur-Cère?

In Vic-sur-Cère, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €59.

How many tourists visit Vic-sur-Cère, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 820 Airbnb stays in Vic-sur-Cère, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 57 active Airbnb listings in Vic-sur-Cère from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.