Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Yzeure, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Yzeure brought in €7,163 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Yzeure run through August 2026.
The short answer
Yzeure Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €91 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Yzeure is the 667th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Yzeure Airbnb market See Every Yzeure ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yzeure?
Gross bookings per Yzeure listing averaged €7,163 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Yzeure listing brings in €1,300 in July, its best month, and €486 in January, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Yzeure's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,960+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,260 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €772 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €388 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €823. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Yzeure Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €1,356 | 44.7% | €89 | €44 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €945 | 47.9% | €88 | €31 | 26 days | 7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €771 | 52.0% | €93 | €25 | 8 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €586 | 42.5% | €92 | €20 | 13 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €984 | 38.5% | €95 | €32 | 16 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €475 | 23.3% | €94 | €15 | 22 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €867 | 42.6% | €97 | €31 | 22 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €859 | 31.8% | €97 | €28 | 30 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €966 | 39.3% | €122 | €32 | 26 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,189 | 44.8% | €115 | €38 | 63 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,164 | 41.0% | €115 | €39 | 38 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,555 | 47.1% | €119 | €50 | 89 days | 5.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Yzeure home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Yzeure Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yzeure Airbnb took in €7,163 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €720 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Yzeure Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,863 | €11,190 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Yzeure bookings | €300 | €490 |
| Gross bookings | €7,163 | €11,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Yzeure listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€780 | −€1,280 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€300 | −€490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€360 | −€580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,900 | −€3,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,263about €440 a month | €8,640about €720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Yzeure Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Yzeure's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Yzeure home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Yzeure's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yzeure listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €781 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,300, against €486 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Yzeure listings average 4.79 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €970 a month, against €600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yzeure?
Yzeure listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 51% in August.
Across Yzeure's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Yzeure, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yzeure?
The average nightly rate in Yzeure, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €91 over the past year, about 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 43% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €105 and bottom out in August and September at about €77.
Across Yzeure's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 33% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yzeure?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yzeure it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical January to about €42 in a typical July.
Across Yzeure's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €70+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €63 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €36 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yzeure
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yzeure is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Yzeure
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €823.
Revenue by month in Yzeure in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €486 |
| February | €715 |
| March | €727 |
| April | €758 |
| May | €925 |
| June | €932 |
| July | €1,300 |
| August | €1,270 |
| September | €811 |
| October | €637 |
| November | €518 |
| December | €788 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yzeure?
Guests book Yzeure stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yzeure
9% of the 22 active listings in Yzeure display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yzeure.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yzeure
AirROI's area guide picks six Yzeure neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Parc des Celestins, Yzeure City Center and Château de Yzeure. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Parc des Celestins | A serene park area perfect for families and nature lovers, offering a quiet retreat in the heart of the city. Attracts visitors looking for relaxing outdoor experiences. | Parc des Celestins, Le Jardin de la Ville, Nearby cafes and restaurants, Walking paths, Picnic spots |
| Yzeure City Center | The bustling heart of Yzeure with easy access to shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for tourists who want to experience local life and convenience. | Local markets, Restaurants, Cultural sites, Historical buildings, Public transport |
| Château de Yzeure | A historic area around the Château that attracts history enthusiasts and families with its beautiful architecture and scenic surroundings. | Château de Yzeure, Gardens, Historical architecture, Walking trails, Cultural events |
| Lac de Villerest | A picturesque lake area great for outdoor activities and relaxation. Perfect for summer visitors looking to enjoy water sports and nature. | Lake activities, Walking and biking paths, Picnic areas, Sandy beaches, Water sports |
| Montagne Bourbonnaise | Known for its natural beauty and outdoor adventure opportunities, this area attracts hikers and nature lovers looking to escape into the mountains. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, Nature parks, Outdoor activities, Wildlife |
| Cahui des Bords de Loire | A cultural and entertainment hub along the Loire River, popular for festivals, markets, and river activities, attracting a vibrant crowd. | Riverfront activities, Cultural festivals, Markets, Restaurants and bars, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Yzeure vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Souvigny (13 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Yzeure. Moulins was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Yzeure.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moulins 2 km | 166 | €10,004 | €77 | 43% |
| Souvigny 13 km | 35 | €20,008 | €196 | 40% |
| Bourbon-l'Archambault 22 km | 31 | €7,305 | €75 | 38% |
| Dompierre-sur-Besbre 26 km | 36 | €8,578 | €114 | 33% |
| Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule 29 km | 30 | €8,207 | €96 | 32% |
| Bourbon-Lancy 32 km | 39 | €11,572 | €117 | 41% |
| Cusset 49 km | 66 | €7,496 | €89 | 31% |
| Vichy 49 km | 827 | €9,298 | €87 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Yzeure
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Yzeure:
- Roubaix Airbnb data France · €91/night · 36.6%
- Challans Airbnb data France · €91/night · 37.2%
- Chartres Airbnb data France · €91/night · 37.5%
- Montauban Airbnb data France · €93/night · 36.6%
- Melun Airbnb data France · €93/night · 37.3%
- Troyes Airbnb data France · €94/night · 36.8%
FAQ
Yzeure Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yzeure?
An active Yzeure Airbnb grossed €7,163 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Yzeure?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yzeure listings earn between €388 and €1,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yzeure?
Listings in Yzeure were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yzeure?
The average booked night in Yzeure cost €91 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yzeure?
In Yzeure, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Yzeure?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yzeure Airbnb grossed €7,163 in the 12 months to August 2026, 56% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,263 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Yzeure?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,300 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yzeure?
Each night a Yzeure listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €70 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yzeure?
Yzeure stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yzeure?
The average Yzeure Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Yzeure rated?
Guests rate Yzeure Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yzeure?
Parc des Celestins, Yzeure City Center and Château de Yzeure draw the most short-term rental interest in Yzeure. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Yzeure?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Yzeure as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Moulins, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yzeure?
In Yzeure, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €19.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Yzeure from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.