A Marina – Corsican charm & seaside getaway Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €45,733
- Occupancy
- 59.7%
- Daily rate
- €198
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ersa brought in €12,572 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 19% less than the Corsica average of €15,434.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Corsica average. Listings averaged €147 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 43% for the Corsica average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.6 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 45 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 45 active listings, Ersa is the 79th-largest of 132 Corsica markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 7%.
Browse the live Ersa Airbnb market See Every Ersa ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ersa listing averaged €12,572 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Corsica average: €15,434), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ersa listing brings in €3,920 in August, its best month, and €515 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 7.6 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,162 | 30.3% | €137 | €37 | 31 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,258 | 34.0% | €138 | €42 | 56 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €606 | 16.1% | €140 | €20 | 44 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €596 | 11.8% | €143 | €19 | 17 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €443 | 15.1% | €143 | €16 | 18 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €515 | 15.4% | €140 | €17 | 17 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,377 | 27.7% | €142 | €46 | 55 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,553 | 34.8% | €148 | €50 | 53 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,728 | 32.4% | €153 | €58 | 63 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,469 | 55.3% | €172 | €112 | 102 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,836 | 68.1% | €176 | €124 | 131 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,874 | 45.0% | €147 | €62 | 62 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ersa home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ersa Airbnb took in €12,572 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €840 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,732 | €21,320 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Ersa bookings | €840 | €1,530 |
| Gross bookings | €12,572 | €22,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Ersa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,770 | −€3,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€840 | −€1,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€630 | −€1,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,060 | −€7,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,512about €710 a month | €15,620about €1,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ersa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ersa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,900 a month, against €1,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ersa listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Corsica average (43%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in January to 73% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Ersa, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ersa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €147 over the past year, about 18% below the Corsica average of €180 and about 8% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €170 and bottom out in October and November at about €125.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 38% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €140.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ersa it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical March to about €126 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 7.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50. The 12-month RevPAR of €61 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 45 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ersa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Ersa
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,490.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €596 |
| February | €553 |
| March | €515 |
| April | €1,130 |
| May | €1,460 |
| June | €1,660 |
| July | €3,190 |
| August | €3,920 |
| September | €1,970 |
| October | €1,210 |
| November | €1,140 |
| December | €563 |
Guests book Ersa stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
78% of the 45 active listings in Ersa display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ersa.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Ersa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ersa, Macinaggio and Nonza. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ersa | A picturesque village located in the northern part of Corsica, known for its stunning coastal views, tranquil atmosphere, and rich cultural heritage. Ideal for travelers looking for a serene getaway amidst nature. | Cappella di Nostra Signora di Ersa, Stunning coastal hiking trails, Local artisanal shops, Beautiful beaches, Rich historical sites |
| Macinaggio | Known for its beautiful marina and access to the Cape Corse trails. Attracts boating enthusiasts, nature lovers, and those wanting to explore the beautiful coastline. | Macinaggio marina, Cap Corse hiking trails, Local seafood cuisine, Beaches, Nearby historic sites |
| Nonza | This village is perched on a cliff with stunning sea views and a rich history. It's a peaceful location for a getaway surrounded by breathtaking landscapes. | Church of Nonza, Cliffside views, Nearby vineyards, The Black Pebble Beach, Historical ruins |
| Erbalunga | A small fishing village with a historic charm and beautiful coastline. It's a picturesque spot for tourists who enjoy coastal walks and local culture. | Old village streets, Beaches, Historical churches, Art galleries, Coastal walks |
| Begin | A locality with a unique blend of nature and culture, offering a serene environment ideal for relaxation and local exploration. Perfect for those seeking peace. | Natural parks, Local trails, Cultural sites, Scenic viewpoints, Local delicacies |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Ersa, alongside 9 private-room listings (20%). Houses are the most common property type at 44%, about 1.5 times the share of apartments and condos (29%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ersa Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.0% | 36 |
| Private room | 20.0% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Ersa Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 44.4% | 20 |
| Apartment/Condo | 28.9% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 17.8% | 8 |
| Others | 8.9% | 4 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Ersa (39% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (25%). Shares are of the 36 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Ersa entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.3% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.9% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.0% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
Most Ersa listings are sized for couples and small families: 65% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 10% take eight or more. Shares are of the 40 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Ersa listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 22.5% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 2.5% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 40.0% | 16 |
| 6 guests | 22.5% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 10.0% | 4 |
Ersa hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Ersa: 53% of listings offer it, and 91% offer free parking on site.
Share of Ersa listings with each common amenity
Guests
Ersa splits its demand between home and abroad: 44% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Italy and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by French and German.
56% of Ersa guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ersa guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 8.6% |
| Lyon | 3.6% |
| Milan | 2.9% |
| Hamburg | 2.9% |
| Turin | 2.9% |
Where Ersa guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 55.9% |
| Italy | 16.1% |
| Germany | 10.5% |
| Belgium | 4.9% |
| Switzerland | 4.2% |
Languages spoken by Ersa guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.2% |
| French | 24.8% |
| German | 14.5% |
| Italian | 12.0% |
| Spanish | 5.1% |
Ersa Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.88 for location.
Location scores highest in Ersa; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Ersa listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ersa listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 62.2% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 4.4% | 2 |
Days a year Ersa listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.4% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 37.8% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 37.8% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 20.0% | 9 |
The average Ersa booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in February and shortest in January. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ersa
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 27% of listings in Ersa accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Ersa listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Ersa, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 38% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Ersa listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
56% of Ersa listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €59, and some higher fees lift the average to €80. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ersa, a two-bedroom unit, took in €45,700 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €12,600. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
A Marina – Corsican charm & seaside getaway Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Sea House Barcaggio Cap Corse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Casa Mandulina – Former Fishermen's Cabin Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.59
Villa Casappiattu Barcaggio Cap Corse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Vue Mer, Calme & Charme Corse – Barcaggio Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
La Maison des Poissons, facing the Giraglia Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Ersa listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Santa-Maria-di-Lota (28 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Ersa. Luri was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 37% in Ersa.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centuri 4 km | 45 | €9,450 | €129 | 40% |
| Rogliano 6 km | 53 | €8,634 | €142 | 37% |
| Luri 12 km | 36 | €8,726 | €105 | 46% |
| Pietracorbara 17 km | 39 | €11,043 | €178 | 37% |
| Canari 17 km | 36 | €12,339 | €155 | 43% |
| Sisco 21 km | 89 | €10,103 | €124 | 39% |
| Brando 26 km | 122 | €12,519 | €190 | 40% |
| Santa-Maria-di-Lota 28 km | 56 | €15,965 | €181 | 43% |
See all 132 Corsica Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ersa:
FAQ
An active Ersa Airbnb grossed €12,572 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 45 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,010 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ersa listings earn between €610 and €2,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ersa were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Corsica average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ersa cost €147 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Ersa, 78% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ersa Airbnb grossed €12,572 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Corsica average of €15,434. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,512 a year (about €710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,920 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ersa listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €122 or more.
Ersa stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Ersa Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ersa Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Ersa, Macinaggio and Nonza draw the most short-term rental interest in Ersa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 45 active Airbnb listings in Ersa as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Centuri, 4 km away.
In Ersa, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €59, and some higher fees lift the average to €80.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 574 Airbnb stays in Ersa, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Corsica tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 45 active Airbnb listings in Ersa from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.