Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Charmes, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Charmes Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Grand Est average. Listings averaged €107 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Charmes is the 215th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Charmes Browse the live Charmes Airbnb market See Every Charmes Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Charmes?

Gross bookings per Charmes listing averaged €8,916 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Charmes listing brings in €1,840 in August, its best month, and €594 in January, its slowest. November runs within 3% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Charmes's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,080+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,460 or more, roughly €650 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €814 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €379 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.1 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €967. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Charmes Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Charmes, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€85426.8%€87€2839 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025€63322.8%€84€2158 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,28436.4%€85€4141 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026€55021.2%€83€1821 days5.2 nights
Feb 2026€95836.4%€85€3432 days2.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,10139.7%€87€3624 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026€69424.2%€93€2328 days2.2 nights
May 2026€1,12835.0%€95€3658 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026€86130.3%€109€2955 days2.8 nights
Jul 2026€1,28835.6%€118€4255 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026€1,84351.4%€119€5952 days3.3 nights
Sep 2026€83228.7%€101€2852 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Charmes address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Charmes Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Charmes Airbnb took in €8,916 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €970 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Charmes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Charmes Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,686€15,540
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Charmes bookings€230€420
Gross bookings€8,916€15,960
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Charmes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,240−€2,210
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€230−€420
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€450−€800
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€320
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€270−€480
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,500−€4,360
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,416about €530 a month€11,600about €970 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Charmes Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Charmes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Charmes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Charmes's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Charmes listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €815 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,840, against €594 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Charmes listings average 4.86 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,330 a month, against €740 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Charmes?

Charmes listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 10 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 52% in August.

Across Charmes's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Charmes, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Charmes?

The average nightly rate in Charmes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €107 over the past year, about 18% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 33% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in January and November at about €79.

Across Charmes's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 36% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90. The 12-month ADR of €107 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Charmes?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Charmes it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical January to about €59 in a typical August.

Across Charmes's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €37 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about 61% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.1 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Charmes

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Charmes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Charmes

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €967.

Revenue by month in Charmes in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Charmes, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€594
February€875
March€975
April€832
May€1,090
June€912
July€1,380
August€1,840
September€773
October€717
November€606
December€1,010

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Charmes?

Guests book Charmes stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Charmes

None of the 23 active listings in Charmes display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Charmes.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Charmes

AirROI's area guide picks eight Charmes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Charmes Historic Center, La Moselle Riverfront and Charmes Parks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Charmes
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Charmes Historic CenterThe heart of Charmes, offering charming streets, local shops, and easy access to historical landmarks. Ideal for guests looking to explore the quaint atmosphere and local culture.Saint-Étienne Church, Charmes Old Town, Local markets, Museums, Cafés
La Moselle RiverfrontStunning riverside views and recreational opportunities. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking to enjoy outdoor activities while being close to the town.La Moselle River, Scenic walking trails, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Cycling paths
Charmes ParksBeautiful parks and green spaces that attract families and nature enthusiasts. A tranquil area for those who enjoy relaxation and outdoor activities.Parc du Château, Playgrounds, Botanic gardens, Walking paths, Picnic spots
Nearby NancyA vibrant city slightly further away, known for its art and architecture. Offers a larger urban experience with cultural events and nightlife.Place Stanislas, Museums, The botanical garden, Historical sites, Shopping areas
Local Craft DistrictAn area known for artisanal crafts and local products. Great for tourists wanting to take home unique souvenirs.Artisan shops, Workshops, Local artisan displays, Food markets, Cultural events
Charmes Wine RegionSituated near vineyards, this area attracts wine enthusiasts and those looking to escape to the countryside for a relaxing experience.Vineyards tours, Wine tasting, Scenic views, Local wineries, Gastronomy experience
Cultural Events CenterA hub for local events, music, and theater. Perfect for guests who want to immerse themselves in Charmes' cultural scene.Concert halls, Theater venues, Local festivals, Art shows, Community events
Cycling RoutesCharmes has great access to cycling routes that attract outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for those looking to explore the scenic countryside on two wheels.Cycling trails, Bike rentals, Scenic routes, Nature reserves, Cycling events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Charmes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, Neufchâteau (29 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 15% more than Charmes. Thaon-les-Vosges was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 31% in Charmes.

Airbnb markets near Charmes: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vittel 10 km127€5,636€8633%
Contrexéville 14 km35€4,918€8233%
Thaon-les-Vosges 27 km33€7,787€7142%
Neufchâteau 29 km30€10,283€13934%
Épinal 31 km254€9,260€8735%
La Vôge-les-Bains 32 km38€2,993€9128%
Bourbonne-les-Bains 40 km70€2,742€4133%
Plombières-les-Bains 43 km51€8,014€9630%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Charmes

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Charmes:

FAQ

Charmes Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Charmes?

An active Charmes Airbnb grossed €8,916 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Charmes?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Charmes listings earn between €379 and €1,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Charmes?

Listings in Charmes were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Charmes?

The average booked night in Charmes cost €107 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Charmes?

None of the active Charmes listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Charmes?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Charmes Airbnb grossed €8,916 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,416 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €970 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Charmes?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,840 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Charmes?

Each night a Charmes listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Charmes?

Charmes stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Charmes?

The average Charmes Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Charmes rated?

Guests rate Charmes Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Charmes?

Charmes Historic Center, La Moselle Riverfront and Charmes Parks draw the most short-term rental interest in Charmes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Charmes?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Charmes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vittel, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Charmes?

In Charmes, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Charmes, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 403 Airbnb stays in Charmes, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Charmes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.