Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Cramant, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Cramant run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
82 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Cramant Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €185 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Cramant is the 261st-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cramant Browse the live Cramant Airbnb market See Every Cramant Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cramant?

Gross bookings per Cramant listing averaged €19,357 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Cramant listing brought in €4,060 in August, its best month, and €855 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cramant's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,470+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,880 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,580 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €781 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.7 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,240.

Cramant Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cramant, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,80337.8%€172€5895 days3.4 nights
Jun 2025€2,23641.1%€177€7596 days2.7 nights
Jul 2025€3,20048.1%€176€10356 days3.5 nights
Aug 2025€4,05859.3%€179€13180 days6.3 nights
Sep 2025€3,55250.4%€178€11861 days3 nights
Oct 2025€2,87344.6%€174€9357 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,18825.0%€170€4074 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,65926.0%€180€54106 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,59628.4%€181€5188 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026€85520.7%€183€3152 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,62926.7%€192€5352 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026€2,22929.8%€204€7480 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cramant home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cramant Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cramant Airbnb took in €19,357 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,110 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €990 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cramant Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cramant Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€18,087€33,010
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Cramant bookings€1,270€2,310
Gross bookings€19,357€35,320
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Cramant listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,110−€3,850
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,270−€2,310
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€970−€1,770
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€390−€710
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€580−€1,060
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€190−€190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,610−€9,990
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,747about €1,150 a month€25,330about €2,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cramant Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cramant's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cramant home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cramant's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cramant listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,230 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €260 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,060, against €855 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cramant listings average 4.73 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,940 a month, against €1,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cramant?

Cramant listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in February to 59% in August.

Across Cramant's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Cramant, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cramant?

The average nightly rate in Cramant, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €185 over the past year, about 42% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 16% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €205 and bottom out in May and November at about €170.

Across Cramant's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €365+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €260 or more, about €140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €85 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 20% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €180.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cramant?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cramant it averaged €68 over the past year, from about €31 in February to about €131 in August.

Across Cramant's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €126+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €71 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €55 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 4.3 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month RevPAR of €68 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cramant

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cramant is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cramant?

Guests book Cramant stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 52 days. A typical December booking is made in late August.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cramant

None of the 19 active listings in Cramant display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cramant.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cramant

AirROI's area guide picks five Cramant neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Champagne Vineyards, Cramant Village Center and Surrounding Countryside. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cramant
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Champagne VineyardsCramant is renowned for its picturesque champagne vineyards, making it an ideal spot for wine enthusiasts and tourists seeking authentic French wine experiences. Visitors can immerse themselves in the beauty of the vineyards and participate in tastings.Champagne houses, Winery tours, Scenic vineyard views, Local food markets
Cramant Village CenterThe village center offers a quaint atmosphere with charming streets and traditional French architecture. It's perfect for guests wanting to experience the local lifestyle and culture.Cramant church, Village square, Local shops, Café terraces
Surrounding CountrysideThe stunning countryside around Cramant provides opportunities for outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers.Countryside trails, Picnic spots, Wildlife viewing, Beautiful landscapes
VertusAnother nearby village, Vertus is less touristy and provides a more authentic experience of the region's wine culture, ideal for guests looking to explore off the beaten path.Wine tasting, Rural charm, Gastronomy experiences
TroissyA smaller village famous for its peaceful surroundings and natural beauty, great for those wanting a tranquil stay away from city noise.Scenic walks, Local flora and fauna, Farm visits

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cramant vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Cramant earns about as much per listing as Aÿ-Champagne, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km. Hautvillers was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 34% in Cramant.

Airbnb markets near Cramant: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Épernay 6 km378€17,039€14437%
Aÿ-Champagne 8 km53€20,053€16238%
Hautvillers 11 km37€19,214€15842%
Châlons-en-Champagne 27 km322€8,999€7939%
Reims 30 km1,721€12,876€11139%
Sézanne 35 km33€9,930€10935%
Château-Thierry 44 km76€10,642€11938%
Romilly-sur-Seine 56 km57€6,053€7535%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cramant

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cramant:

FAQ

Cramant Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cramant?

An active Cramant Airbnb grossed €19,357 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,880 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cramant?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cramant listings earn between €781 and €2,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cramant?

Listings in Cramant were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cramant?

The average booked night in Cramant cost €185 before fees. Half of listings charge between €85 and €260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cramant?

None of the active Cramant listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cramant?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cramant Airbnb grossed €19,357 in the 12 months to April 2026, 26% above the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,747 a year (about €1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cramant?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,060 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cramant?

Each night a Cramant listing was open to book earned €68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €126 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cramant?

Cramant stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cramant?

The average Cramant Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cramant rated?

Guests rate Cramant Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cramant?

Champagne Vineyards, Cramant Village Center and Surrounding Countryside draw the most short-term rental interest in Cramant. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cramant?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Cramant as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Épernay, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cramant?

In Cramant, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €39, and some higher fees lift the average to €56.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Cramant from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.