Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Eschau, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Eschau brought in €17,175 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Eschau Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €141 a night, about 8% higher than the Grand Est average of €130, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 41%.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Eschau is the 232nd-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Eschau Airbnb market See Every Eschau ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eschau?
Gross bookings per Eschau listing averaged €17,175 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Eschau listing brings in €3,760 in December, its best month, and €903 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Eschau's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,170+ a month, about 5.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,430 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €695 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 4.2 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,910. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Eschau Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,225 | 31.6% | €141 | €72 | 79 days | 6.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,888 | 44.2% | €147 | €96 | 46 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,756 | 68.7% | €160 | €121 | 54 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,656 | 32.5% | €137 | €53 | 28 days | 6.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €945 | 32.9% | €133 | €34 | 32 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,196 | 29.8% | €130 | €39 | 27 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,827 | 34.7% | €137 | €61 | 26 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,959 | 40.3% | €143 | €63 | 54 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,224 | 43.1% | €139 | €74 | 45 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,519 | 59.8% | €150 | €114 | 45 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,443 | 47.2% | €149 | €79 | 66 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,397 | 46.7% | €146 | €80 | 63 days | 4.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Eschau home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Eschau Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eschau Airbnb took in €17,175 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €790 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,070 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Eschau Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,385 | €33,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Eschau bookings | €790 | €1,620 |
| Gross bookings | €17,175 | €35,070 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Eschau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,370 | −€4,840 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€790 | −€1,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€860 | −€1,750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€520 | −€1,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,140 | −€10,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,035about €1,000 a month | €24,850about €2,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Eschau Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Eschau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Eschau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Eschau's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eschau listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,020 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about €3,760, against €903 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Eschau listings average 4.95 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,920 a month, against €1,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eschau?
Eschau listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Grand Est average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in March to 69% in December.
Across Eschau's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
December is usually the busiest month in Eschau, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eschau?
The average nightly rate in Eschau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €141 over the past year, about 8% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 12% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in December at about €160 and bottom out in March at about €130.
Across Eschau's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €285+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates run 24% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €132. The 12-month ADR of €141 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eschau?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eschau it averaged €64 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical March to about €121 in a typical December.
Across Eschau's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €161+ per open night, about five times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €74 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €24 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December RevPAR is about 4.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €63.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eschau
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eschau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Eschau
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,130.
Revenue by month in Eschau in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,660 |
| February | €1,080 |
| March | €903 |
| April | €1,360 |
| May | €1,540 |
| June | €1,700 |
| July | €3,150 |
| August | €2,850 |
| September | €2,470 |
| October | €2,230 |
| November | €2,890 |
| December | €3,760 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eschau?
Guests book Eschau stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eschau
9% of the 22 active listings in Eschau display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Eschau.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eschau
AirROI's area guide picks five Eschau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Centre, Hetzlader and Les Vergers. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Centre | Hosts receive heritage tourists and regional travellers due to the concentration of local bakeries, restaurants, and bus stops on route 67. The district provides pedestrian access to the town hall and cultural monuments. | Abbatiale Saint-Trophime, Jardin Monastique, Mairie d'Eschau, Place des Fêtes, Rue de la 1ère Division Blindée |
| Hetzlader | Located on the northern boundary adjacent to Illkirch-Graffenstaden, this district attracts corporate guests and academics visiting the nearby Innovation Park and university campus. Regular bus routes connect directly to tram services into Strasbourg. | Canal du Rhône au Rhin, Route de Strasbourg, Piste cyclable du canal, Pont Pierre-Pflimlin |
| Les Vergers | This northern residential sector caters to families seeking detours from central urban traffic while remaining near sports complexes. Short-term guests utilise the nearby arterial roads for direct commutes to southern Alsace employment hubs. | Complexe Sportif et Culturel d'Eschau, Rue des Jardins, Rue des Vergers, Sentier de découverte de l'Ill |
| Wibolsheim | Cyclists and nature-focused visitors choose this southern riverside hamlet for rural stays alongside waterway routes. Guests frequently book detached homes close to fishing spots and regional bicycle circuits. | L'Ill, Chapelle de Wibolsheim, Canal d'Alimentation de l'Ill, Rue de Wibolsheim |
| Les Grands Prés | Positioned between the village centre and open farmland, this neighbourhood appeals to visitors looking for multi-bedroom accommodations in contemporary residential tracts. Guests have direct access to riverside trails and open green corridors. | Rue des Prés, Rue des Merles, Ruisseau du Hanfroest, Forêt Rhénane |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Eschau vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Strasbourg (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Eschau.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illkirch-Graffenstaden 5 km | 154 | €13,451 | €108 | 45% |
| Geispolsheim 5 km | 34 | €13,136 | €108 | 40% |
| Ostwald 7 km | 67 | €12,549 | €117 | 42% |
| Erstein 8 km | 40 | €13,564 | €109 | 45% |
| Lingolsheim 8 km | 94 | €12,097 | €113 | 42% |
| Neuried Germany · 9 km | 35 | €14,224 | €114 | 43% |
| Eckbolsheim 11 km | 48 | €11,441 | €112 | 41% |
| Strasbourg 11 km | 2,594 | €19,132 | €139 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
- La Bresse Airbnb data 670 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Eschau
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eschau:
- Briançon Airbnb data France · €141/night · 39.4%
- Cléder Airbnb data France · €142/night · 39.4%
- Plouhinec Airbnb data France · €139/night · 39.6%
- Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors Airbnb data France · €139/night · 39.7%
- Les Angles Airbnb data Occitanie · €142/night · 39.9%
- Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer Airbnb data France · €139/night · 39.3%
FAQ
Eschau Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eschau?
An active Eschau Airbnb grossed €17,175 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,430 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Eschau?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eschau listings earn between €695 and €2,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eschau?
Listings in Eschau were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. December is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eschau?
The average booked night in Eschau cost €141 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eschau?
In Eschau, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Eschau?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eschau Airbnb grossed €17,175 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% above the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,035 a year (about €1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Eschau?
December usually pays best, averaging €3,760 per active listing, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eschau?
Each night a Eschau listing was open to book earned €64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €161 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eschau?
Eschau stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eschau?
The average Eschau Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Eschau rated?
Guests rate Eschau Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eschau?
Le Centre, Hetzlader and Les Vergers draw the most short-term rental interest in Eschau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Eschau?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Eschau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Illkirch-Graffenstaden, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eschau?
In Eschau, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
How many tourists visit Eschau, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 452 Airbnb stays in Eschau, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Eschau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.