Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Issenheim, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Issenheim brought in €10,810 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Issenheim run through May 2026.
The short answer
Issenheim Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €106 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Issenheim is the 245th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Issenheim Airbnb market See Every Issenheim ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Issenheim?
Gross bookings per Issenheim listing averaged €10,810 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Issenheim listing brought in €2,360 in December, its best month, and €693 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Issenheim's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,770+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,780 or more, roughly €830 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €949 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €537 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,390.
Issenheim Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
December led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,206 | 41.3% | €99 | €40 | 70 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,028 | 58.6% | €106 | €65 | 51 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,022 | 57.5% | €105 | €65 | 49 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,366 | 44.9% | €100 | €46 | 47 days | 4.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,370 | 43.4% | €96 | €44 | 56 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,013 | 30.3% | €98 | €34 | 38 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,364 | 56.4% | €116 | €76 | 64 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €693 | 21.1% | €98 | €22 | 26 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,161 | 37.2% | €97 | €41 | 35 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €935 | 32.0% | €98 | €30 | 6 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,372 | 34.1% | €102 | €46 | 33 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,182 | 33.3% | €107 | €38 | 34 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Issenheim home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Issenheim Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Issenheim Airbnb took in €10,810 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,180 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Issenheim Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,910 | €18,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Issenheim bookings | €900 | €1,700 |
| Gross bookings | €10,810 | €20,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Issenheim listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,230 | −€2,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€900 | −€1,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€540 | −€1,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,370 | −€6,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,440about €620 a month | €14,110about €1,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Issenheim Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Issenheim's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Issenheim home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Issenheim's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Issenheim listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €81 adds about €815 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €81. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €2,360, against €693 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Issenheim listings average 4.80 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,690 a month, against €900 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Issenheim?
Issenheim listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in January to 59% in July.
Across Issenheim's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Issenheim, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Issenheim?
The average nightly rate in Issenheim, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €106 over the past year, about 18% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 34% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in December at about €115 and bottom out in February and October at about €96.
Across Issenheim's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €81 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Issenheim?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Issenheim it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €22 in January to about €76 in December.
Across Issenheim's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €62+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €52 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €26 or less, about 79% of the median.
December RevPAR was about 3.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Issenheim
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Issenheim is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Issenheim?
Guests book Issenheim stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Issenheim
14% of the 21 active listings in Issenheim display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Issenheim.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Issenheim
AirROI's area guide picks eight Issenheim neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Issenheim City Center, Near the Alsace Wine Route and Proximity to Mulhouse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Issenheim City Center | The heart of Issenheim with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local amenities. Ideal for travelers wanting a convenient stay and close proximity to key attractions. | Eglise Saint-Laurent, Musee d'Unterlinden, Marketplace, Local restaurants, Historic buildings |
| Near the Alsace Wine Route | Located on the famous Alsace Wine Route, attracting wine lovers and tourists exploring the scenic vineyards and charming villages of the region. | Wine tastings, Beautiful vineyards, Charming villages, Cultural events, Scenic views |
| Proximity to Mulhouse | A short drive to Mulhouse, a larger city offering more urban attractions. Perfect for guests wanting a quiet escape while still having access to city amenities. | Cité de l'Automobile, Museum of Printing, Historic city center, Cultural events, Shopping |
| Natural Parks Surroundings | Set amidst beautiful natural parks like Regional Natural Park of Ballons des Vosges, appealing to nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Biking paths, Stunning landscapes, Wildlife spotting, Scenic picnic spots |
| Cultural Sites | Close to various cultural sites such as historical landmarks and traditional Alsace architecture. Great for tourists interested in history and culture. | Traditional Alsace houses, Historical sites, Local festivals, Art galleries, Museums |
| Family-Friendly Neighborhoods | Areas ideal for families visiting Issenheim, close to parks and family-oriented activities. | Parks and playgrounds, Family-friendly attractions, Outdoor activities, Children's events, Community centers |
| Quiet Rural Areas | Tranquil locations on the outskirts of Issenheim perfect for those looking for peace and nature, away from city noise. | Countryside walks, Relaxation spots, Scenic views, Rural experiences, Local farms |
| Festivals and Events Venues | Host to various local festivals and events throughout the year, attracting visitors for cultural experiences and entertainment. | Local festivals, Concerts, Food markets, Community events, Cultural exhibitions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Issenheim vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Soultz-Haut-Rhin (3 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Issenheim. Ensisheim was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 38% in Issenheim.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soultz-Haut-Rhin 3 km | 41 | €17,146 | €130 | 43% |
| Guebwiller 3 km | 75 | €15,595 | €152 | 37% |
| Soultzmatt 7 km | 33 | €14,380 | €140 | 32% |
| Rouffach 7 km | 77 | €11,803 | €117 | 35% |
| Ensisheim 8 km | 30 | €12,636 | €109 | 44% |
| Sainte-Croix-en-Plaine 9 km | 40 | €15,246 | €124 | 42% |
| Kingersheim 14 km | 34 | €8,030 | €85 | 41% |
| Thann 15 km | 51 | €13,607 | €108 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Issenheim
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Issenheim:
- Autun Airbnb data France · €105/night · 38.2%
- Dieppe Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.2%
- Castellane Airbnb data France · €106/night · 38.9%
- Manosque Airbnb data France · €105/night · 38.8%
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.4%
- Riez Airbnb data France · €106/night · 39.0%
FAQ
Issenheim Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Issenheim?
An active Issenheim Airbnb grossed €10,810 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,780 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Issenheim?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Issenheim listings earn between €537 and €1,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Issenheim?
Listings in Issenheim were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Issenheim?
The average booked night in Issenheim cost €106 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Issenheim?
In Issenheim, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Issenheim?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Issenheim Airbnb grossed €10,810 in the 12 months to May 2026, 30% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,440 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Issenheim?
December paid best over the past year, at €2,360 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Issenheim?
Each night a Issenheim listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €62 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Issenheim?
Issenheim stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Issenheim?
The average Issenheim Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Issenheim rated?
Guests rate Issenheim Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Issenheim?
Issenheim City Center, Near the Alsace Wine Route and Proximity to Mulhouse draw the most short-term rental interest in Issenheim. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Issenheim?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Issenheim as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Soultz-Haut-Rhin, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Issenheim?
In Issenheim, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €30, and some higher fees lift the average to €51.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Issenheim from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.