Cozy modern home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €37,315
- Occupancy
- 40.9%
- Daily rate
- €204
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Saint-Julien-les-Villas brought in €7,555 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 51% less than the Grand Est average of €15,351.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Grand Est average. Listings averaged €99 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Saint-Julien-les-Villas is the 153rd-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb market See Every Saint-Julien-les-Villas ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Saint-Julien-les-Villas listing averaged €7,555 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Julien-les-Villas listing brings in €1,460 in July, its best month, and €538 in November, its slowest. August runs within 3% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €904. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €895 | 38.3% | €79 | €29 | 18 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €472 | 22.3% | €78 | €16 | 15 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €850 | 35.0% | €77 | €27 | 19 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €659 | 20.9% | €91 | €21 | 30 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,040 | 28.6% | €90 | €37 | 16 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,372 | 30.4% | €90 | €44 | 17 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €823 | 27.1% | €85 | €27 | 20 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,086 | 37.9% | €79 | €35 | 32 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,081 | 41.1% | €92 | €36 | 35 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,519 | 45.2% | €99 | €49 | 47 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,592 | 44.1% | €100 | €51 | 30 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €937 | 35.9% | €94 | €31 | 29 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Julien-les-Villas market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb took in €7,555 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €15,170, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,645 | €13,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Saint-Julien-les-Villas bookings | €910 | €1,830 |
| Gross bookings | €7,555 | €15,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,020 | −€2,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€910 | −€1,830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,810 | −€5,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,745about €400 a month | €9,650about €800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Saint-Julien-les-Villas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Julien-les-Villas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,260 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 45% in July and falls to 30% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Saint-Julien-les-Villas, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Saint-Julien-les-Villas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €99 over the past year, about 24% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 38% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €91 and bottom out in November and December at about €69.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 32% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €80. The 12-month ADR of €99 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Julien-les-Villas it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical November to about €47 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. The 12-month RevPAR of €33 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Julien-les-Villas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Julien-les-Villas
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €906.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €706 |
| February | €780 |
| March | €972 |
| April | €743 |
| May | €926 |
| June | €1,010 |
| July | €1,460 |
| August | €1,420 |
| September | €754 |
| October | €828 |
| November | €538 |
| December | €739 |
Guests book Saint-Julien-les-Villas stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Saint-Julien-les-Villas display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Julien-les-Villas.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Julien-les-Villas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Julien-les-Villas Centre, Aube Riverbanks and Reims Champagne Trail. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Julien-les-Villas Centre | The heart of Saint-Julien-les-Villas offers convenient access to local shops, restaurants, and community events. It's ideal for guests wanting a quaint village atmosphere while being close to amenities. | Local markets, Church of Saint-Julien, Community parks, Cafes and bistros |
| Aube Riverbanks | Stunning natural landscapes along the Aube River, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for guests looking for tranquility and beautiful surroundings for walking, cycling, or picnicking. | Aube river paths, Picnic areas, Scenic viewpoints |
| Reims Champagne Trail | Proximity to the famed Champagne vineyards and cellars. A great choice for wine lovers and those interested in the champagne-making process, with many winery tours available. | Champagne houses, Vineyard tours, Wine tasting experiences |
| Troyes Historic District | Nearby Troyes, with its well-preserved medieval buildings and rich history, attracts guests interested in culture, history, and beautiful architecture. | Troyes Cathedral, Old Troyes, St. Peter and Paul Church, Museums |
| Festival Venues | Hosting various cultural and music festivals throughout the year, this area appeals to event-goers looking to enjoy local festivities and entertainment options. | Festival de la Lumière, Music festivals, Local artisan markets |
| Cultural Heritage Trails | This location offers educational opportunities to explore the rich cultural heritage and local artistry, appealing to tourists interested in exploring the local arts scene. | Local galleries, Historical landmarks, Art expos |
| Nature Parks | Surrounding nature parks provide opportunities for outdoor activities and are attractive for families and nature lovers seeking diverse recreational options. | Nature trails, Wildlife observation, Family picnic spots |
| Local Gastronomy | Known for its local cuisine and gastronomic experiences, this area attracts foodies eager to explore traditional dishes and local specialties. | Culinary tours, Local restaurants, Food markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Saint-Julien-les-Villas, alongside 4 private-room listings (13%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 55%, ahead of houses (42%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.1% | 27 |
| Private room | 12.9% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 54.8% | 17 |
| House | 41.9% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.2% | 1 |
The most common size among Saint-Julien-les-Villas's 24 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (12 homes).
Saint-Julien-les-Villas entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.5% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.2% | 1 |
Most Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings are sized for couples and small families: 82% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 28 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 39.3% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 39.3% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 7.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 7.1% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 3.6% | 1 |
Saint-Julien-les-Villas hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Julien-les-Villas: 90% of listings offer it.
Share of Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Saint-Julien-les-Villas guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
76% of Saint-Julien-les-Villas guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Saint-Julien-les-Villas guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.6% |
| Lille | 1.7% |
| Lyon | 1.3% |
| Troyes | 1.3% |
Where Saint-Julien-les-Villas guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 76.5% |
| United Kingdom | 10.0% |
| Belgium | 4.8% |
| Netherlands | 2.9% |
| Germany | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Saint-Julien-les-Villas guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 47.4% |
| English | 27.7% |
| Spanish | 8.0% |
| German | 5.6% |
| Italian | 4.2% |
Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnbs average 4.58 stars, and 26% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.54, against 4.79 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 113 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Saint-Julien-les-Villas; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.55 |
| Communication | 4.71 |
| Location | 4.65 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.54 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.7% | 21 |
| 181-270 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 12.9% | 4 |
Days a year Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 12.9% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 22.6% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 32.3% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 32.3% | 10 |
The average Saint-Julien-les-Villas booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Saint-Julien-les-Villas
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Saint-Julien-les-Villas accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Julien-les-Villas, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 19% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €22, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €49, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Julien-les-Villas, a three-bedroom home, took in €37,300 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €7,560. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Cozy modern home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
New - Bohemian Loft - 3 people Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.00
80 m² duplex house apartment, garden, terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Cozy accommodation, terrace, garden, secure parking Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Air-conditioned accommodation and free breakfast. Pat Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
33 St-Julien Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.69 Only 10% of Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Mesnil-Saint-Père (18 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Saint-Julien-les-Villas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-André-les-Vergers 3 km | 36 | €12,070 | €118 | 40% |
| Troyes 3 km | 717 | €9,527 | €94 | 37% |
| Sainte-Savine 4 km | 57 | €8,851 | €76 | 39% |
| Mesnil-Saint-Père 18 km | 31 | €22,470 | €171 | 46% |
| Dienville 33 km | 40 | €11,558 | €127 | 33% |
| Romilly-sur-Seine 38 km | 57 | €6,053 | €75 | 35% |
| Bar-sur-Aube 45 km | 63 | €7,593 | €107 | 28% |
| Tonnerre 47 km | 37 | €7,990 | €112 | 29% |
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Julien-les-Villas:
FAQ
An active Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb grossed €7,555 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,280 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings earn between €289 and €1,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Saint-Julien-les-Villas were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Saint-Julien-les-Villas cost €99 before fees. Half of listings charge between €44 and €96; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Saint-Julien-les-Villas listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb grossed €7,555 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,460 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Saint-Julien-les-Villas listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €60 or more.
Saint-Julien-les-Villas stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Saint-Julien-les-Villas Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Saint-Julien-les-Villas Centre, Aube Riverbanks and Reims Champagne Trail draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Julien-les-Villas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-les-Villas as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-André-les-Vergers, 3 km away.
In Saint-Julien-les-Villas, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €22, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €49, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 487 Airbnb stays in Saint-Julien-les-Villas, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-les-Villas from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.