Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse brought in €7,953 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vendeuvre-sur-Barse run through May 2026.
The short answer
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Vendeuvre-sur-Barse is the 255th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb market See Every Vendeuvre-sur-Barse ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Gross bookings per Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listing averaged €7,953 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listing brought in €1,860 in July, its best month, and €757 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vendeuvre-sur-Barse's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,020+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,320 or more, roughly €530 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €795 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €541 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,160. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €987 | 39.7% | €98 | €33 | 52 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,857 | 61.3% | €98 | €60 | 68 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,730 | 54.4% | €98 | €56 | 94 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €928 | 39.7% | €98 | €31 | 67 days | 3.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,032 | 45.2% | €95 | €33 | 27 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,081 | 41.7% | €97 | €36 | 26 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,069 | 33.3% | €98 | €34 | 29 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,377 | 33.5% | €114 | €44 | 41 days | 8.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €880 | 28.2% | €106 | €31 | 70 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €757 | 21.9% | €109 | €24 | 15 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,008 | 35.3% | €108 | €34 | 33 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026* | €1,023 | 26.7% | €115 | €33 | 86 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Vendeuvre-sur-Barse market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb took in €7,953 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €760 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,143 | €11,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Vendeuvre-sur-Barse bookings | €810 | €1,340 |
| Gross bookings | €7,953 | €13,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€790 | −€1,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€810 | −€1,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€660 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,520 | −€4,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,433about €450 a month | €9,110about €760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vendeuvre-sur-Barse's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vendeuvre-sur-Barse home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vendeuvre-sur-Barse's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €778 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,860, against €757 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listings average 4.69 stars, and 20% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,100 a month, against €660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in March to 61% in July.
Across Vendeuvre-sur-Barse's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
The average nightly rate in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 20% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 35% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in January at about €115 and bottom out in October and November at about €95.
Across Vendeuvre-sur-Barse's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January rates ran 20% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vendeuvre-sur-Barse it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €24 in March to about €60 in July.
Across Vendeuvre-sur-Barse's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about 44% of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €38. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €32 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Guests book Vendeuvre-sur-Barse stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse
10% of the 20 active listings in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse
AirROI's area guide picks five Vendeuvre-sur-Barse neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Center, Lac de la Vingeanne and Champagne Region. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Center | The heart of the town with quaint shops and local markets. Great for visitors wanting to experience the charm of small-town life in France. | Local Market, Eglise Saint-Laurent, Parc de la Mairie, Château de Vendeuvre |
| Lac de la Vingeanne | A beautiful lake area perfect for outdoor activities like fishing, hiking, and boating. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful getaway. | Lac de la Vingeanne, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Fishing Spots |
| Champagne Region | Famous for its vineyards and champagne houses. A great location for wine tourism and attracting visitors to vineyard tours and tastings. | Champagne Vineyards, Wine Tasting Tours, Cellar Visits, Côte des Bar |
| Aube Countryside | Scenic rural area with beautiful landscapes and charming villages. Perfect for those looking to escape the city and enjoy the tranquility of nature. | Walking and Cycling Trails, Charming Villages, Natural Reserves, Agricultural Tourism |
| BOUTINOT | A picturesque village that offers a feel of authentic French countryside. Good for tourists looking for a relaxing and traditional experience. | Village Market, Traditional Farms, Cultural Events, Historic Sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Mesnil-Saint-Père (10 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Vendeuvre-sur-Barse.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesnil-Saint-Père 10 km | 31 | €22,470 | €171 | 46% |
| Dienville 13 km | 40 | €11,558 | €127 | 33% |
| Bar-sur-Aube 17 km | 63 | €7,593 | €107 | 28% |
| Saint-Julien-les-Villas 28 km | 31 | €7,555 | €99 | 30% |
| Troyes 30 km | 717 | €9,527 | €94 | 37% |
| Saint-André-les-Vergers 31 km | 36 | €12,070 | €118 | 40% |
| Sainte-Savine 32 km | 57 | €8,851 | €76 | 39% |
| Giffaumont-Champaubert 41 km | 66 | €16,691 | €148 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- La Bresse Airbnb data 670 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vendeuvre-sur-Barse
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vendeuvre-sur-Barse:
- Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb data France · €105/night · 33.3%
- Bagnères-de-Luchon Airbnb data France · €106/night · 33.6%
- Eaux-Bonnes Airbnb data France · €101/night · 33.7%
- Fleury Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.2%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
- Montélimar Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.2%
FAQ
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
An active Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb grossed €7,953 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,320 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listings earn between €541 and €1,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Listings in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
The average booked night in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
In Vendeuvre-sur-Barse, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb grossed €7,953 in the 12 months to May 2026, 48% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,433 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,860 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Each night a Vendeuvre-sur-Barse listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
The average Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse rated?
Guests rate Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
Vendeuvre-sur-Barse Center, Lac de la Vingeanne and Champagne Region draw the most short-term rental interest in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Mesnil-Saint-Père, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse?
In Vendeuvre-sur-Barse, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €83.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Vendeuvre-sur-Barse from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.