Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Brou-sur-Chantereine, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Brou-sur-Chantereine run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
39 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €96 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Brou-sur-Chantereine is the 331st-largest of 375 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Brou-sur-Chantereine Browse the live Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb market See Every Brou-sur-Chantereine Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Gross bookings per Brou-sur-Chantereine listing averaged €7,523 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,626), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Brou-sur-Chantereine listing brought in €1,710 in July, its best month, and €702 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Brou-sur-Chantereine's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,210+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,780 or more, roughly €820 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €958 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €566 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.4 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,200.

Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Brou-sur-Chantereine, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024€99232.2%€9861 days
Jul 2024€1,70844.3%€10631 days
Aug 2024€1,30740.5%€10752 days
Sep 2024€74328.3%€9726 days
Oct 2024€1,56355.8%€9621 days
Nov 2024€70227.6%€9429 days
Dec 2024€1,26249.1%€9443 days
Jan 2025€1,39851.3%€9458 days
Feb 2025€89437.9%€10534 days
Mar 2025€1,16843.2%€10440 days
Apr 2025€1,17742.9%€10437 days
May 2025€1,50048.9%€10825 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Brou-sur-Chantereine address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb took in €7,523 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €860 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€7,523€13,990
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,170−€2,170
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€380−€700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€230−€420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,050−€3,690
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,473about €460 a month€10,300about €860 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Brou-sur-Chantereine's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Brou-sur-Chantereine home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Brou-sur-Chantereine's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Brou-sur-Chantereine listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €824 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,710, against €702 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,170 a month, against €630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Brou-sur-Chantereine listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 28% in November to 56% in October.

Across Brou-sur-Chantereine's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Brou-sur-Chantereine, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

The average nightly rate in Brou-sur-Chantereine, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €96 over the past year, about 51% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 40% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May and August at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €94.

Across Brou-sur-Chantereine's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 15% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Brou-sur-Chantereine is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Guests book Brou-sur-Chantereine stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 61 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Brou-sur-Chantereine

6% of the 18 active listings in Brou-sur-Chantereine display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Brou-sur-Chantereine.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine

AirROI's area guide picks eight Brou-sur-Chantereine neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Brou-sur-Chantereine Center, Château de Brou-sur-Chantereine and Parc des Sports. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Brou-sur-Chantereine CenterThe heart of Brou-sur-Chantereine with easy access to local shops and cafes, ideal for travelers seeking a quaint suburban experience close to Paris.Local shops and restaurants, Parc des Sports, Nearby train station to Paris, Community events, Scenic parks
Château de Brou-sur-ChantereineA historical site offering cultural immersion and beautiful architecture, attracting history buffs and families looking for educational experiences.Château de Brou, Historical gardens, Cultural exhibitions, Guided tours
Parc des SportsA family-friendly area with sports facilities and green spaces, popular for outdoor activities and family gatherings.Sports complexes, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Community sports events
Transport LinksProximity to major transport links makes this area ideal for business travelers and those looking to explore the greater Paris area easily.Train and bus stations, Car rental services, Easy access to major highways, Public transport options
Local MarketsVibrant local markets offering fresh produce and artisan goods, attracting foodies and those looking for an authentic local experience.Weekly farmers market, Artisan vendors, Local delicacies, Community gatherings
Quiet Residential AreasSafe and peaceful neighborhoods perfect for families and longer-term visitors looking for a quiet escape while still being close to Paris.Family-friendly homes, Nearby shopping centers, Community parks, Schools and libraries
Cultural Events VenuesHome to venues that host cultural events throughout the year, attracting visitors interested in local art and entertainment.Community theaters, Art galleries, Live music venues, Cultural festivals
Nature TrailsSurrounding nature trails and green spaces ideal for hiking and enjoying the outdoors, appealing to nature lovers and active travelers.Walking and biking paths, Scenic views, Picnic spots, Wildlife watching

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Brou-sur-Chantereine vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 5 km, Lognes (5 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Brou-sur-Chantereine. Gournay-sur-Marne was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 42% in Brou-sur-Chantereine.

Airbnb markets near Brou-sur-Chantereine: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vaires-sur-Marne 1 km61€13,643€15843%
Chelles 3 km122€11,892€10543%
Noisiel 4 km39€15,461€11846%
Torcy 4 km72€17,436€11849%
Champs-sur-Marne 4 km79€14,120€11544%
Gournay-sur-Marne 5 km34€16,398€10352%
Montfermeil 5 km30€8,243€10136%
Lognes 5 km53€18,245€12048%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France

See all 375 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Brou-sur-Chantereine

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Brou-sur-Chantereine:

FAQ

Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

An active Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb grossed €7,523 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,780 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Brou-sur-Chantereine listings earn between €566 and €1,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,210 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Listings in Brou-sur-Chantereine were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

The average booked night in Brou-sur-Chantereine cost €96 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

In Brou-sur-Chantereine, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Brou-sur-Chantereine Airbnb grossed €7,523 in the 12 months to May 2025, 71% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,626, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,473 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €860 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,710 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Brou-sur-Chantereine stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

Brou-sur-Chantereine Center, Château de Brou-sur-Chantereine and Parc des Sports draw the most short-term rental interest in Brou-sur-Chantereine. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Brou-sur-Chantereine?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Brou-sur-Chantereine as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Vaires-sur-Marne, 1 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Brou-sur-Chantereine from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.