Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Maule, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Maule brought in €8,134 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Maule run through April 2025.
The short answer
Maule Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €113 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Maule is the 372nd-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Maule Airbnb market See Every Maule ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Maule?
Gross bookings per Maule listing averaged €8,134 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Maule listing brought in €1,670 in August, its best month, and €817 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Maule's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,420+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,370 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €772 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €357 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about twice what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,170. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Maule Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €1,029 | 44.4% | €104 | 59 days |
| Jun 2024 | €817 | 46.7% | €104 | 25 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,425 | 39.6% | €107 | 43 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,673 | 57.4% | €106 | 47 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,374 | 40.4% | €103 | 28 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,118 | 39.0% | €104 | 20 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,098 | 40.9% | €103 | 29 days |
| Dec 2024 | €982 | 36.1% | €115 | 69 days |
| Jan 2025 | €972 | 28.6% | €113 | 33 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,066 | 44.9% | €111 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,259 | 55.3% | €108 | 28 days |
| Apr 2025* | €1,148 | 34.7% | €109 | 38 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Maule listing earns about €772 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Maule Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maule Airbnb took in €8,134 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Maule Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,134 | €14,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,260 | −€2,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€410 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,190 | −€3,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,944about €500 a month | €10,670about €890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Maule Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Maule's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Maule home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Maule's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Maule listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €67 adds about €670 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €80 a night or more, against a median of €67. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,670, against €817 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,210 a month, against €680 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Maule?
Maule listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 29% in January to 57% in August.
Across Maule's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Maule, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Maule?
The average nightly rate in Maule, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 42% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 29% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in January and December at about €115 and bottom out in September and November at about €105.
Across Maule's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €315+ a night, about 4.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €80 or more, about €13 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €67 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about 13% below the median.
December rates ran 12% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €113 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Maule
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Maule is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Maule?
Guests book Maule stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Maule
None of the 17 active listings in Maule display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Maule.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maule
AirROI's area guide picks six Maule neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saumur, Cholet and Chalonnes-sur-Loire. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saumur | Charming town along the Loire River known for its Renaissance architecture and historic chateau. Attracts tourists interested in wine tourism and beautiful river views. | Château de Saumur, Caves Bouvet-Ladubay, Saumur Horse Museum, Loire Valley vineyards, Eglise Notre-Dame de Saumur |
| Cholet | A dynamic town with a rich industrial history, known for its textile production and as a gateway to the Puy du Fou theme park. | Parc du Verger, Museum of Textiles, Cholet Forest, Lac de Ribou, Puy du Fou nearby |
| Chalonnes-sur-Loire | Scenic village on the banks of the Loire, ideal for relaxing stays and exploring the main attractions of the Loire Valley. | Château de Chalonnes, Loire River cruises, Local vineyards, Cycling routes along the Loire, Old town charm |
| Montbazon | Historic town located near Tours known for its medieval castle and proximity to the beautiful Loire Valley. | Château de Montbazon, Cave de la Haute Loire, Nearby vineyards, Cycling tracks, Cultural events |
| La Roche-sur-Yon | A vibrant town with a mix of modern and historical attractions, known for its family-friendly atmosphere and local markets. | Place Napoleon, La Roche-sur-Yon Cathedral, Historial de la Vendée, Parc des Oudairies, Local animal parks |
| La Flèche | A picturesque town with a famous zoo, ideal for family travelers and those looking for a relaxing, rural setting. | Zoo de La Flèche, Château de La Flèche, Sailing on the Loir, Local festivals, Historic architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Maule vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Saint-Germain-en-Laye (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Maule.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villennes-sur-Seine 11 km | 30 | €11,413 | €160 | 33% |
| Plaisir 12 km | 42 | €10,642 | €101 | 44% |
| Poissy 14 km | 66 | €9,750 | €95 | 39% |
| Carrières-sous-Poissy 14 km | 42 | €6,828 | €79 | 36% |
| Mantes-la-Jolie 14 km | 87 | €6,950 | €87 | 33% |
| Élancourt 16 km | 40 | €9,181 | €87 | 42% |
| Saint-Germain-en-Laye 17 km | 162 | €13,108 | €113 | 45% |
| Trappes 18 km | 38 | €7,377 | €87 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France
- Paris Airbnb data 39,873 listings
- Saint-Denis Airbnb data 925 listings
- Boulogne-Billancourt Airbnb data 866 listings
- Montreuil Airbnb data 769 listings
- Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine Airbnb data 602 listings
- Clichy Airbnb data 587 listings
- Versailles Airbnb data 496 listings
- Ivry-sur-Seine Airbnb data 486 listings
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Maule
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Maule:
- Modane Airbnb data France · €111/night · 34.7%
- Arette Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.2%
- Villarembert Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.3%
- Barèges Airbnb data France · €109/night · 34.6%
- Gaillac Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.5%
- Paray-le-Monial Airbnb data France · €113/night · 33.5%
FAQ
Maule Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Maule?
An active Maule Airbnb grossed €8,134 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,370 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Maule?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Maule listings earn between €357 and €1,370 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Maule?
Listings in Maule were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Maule?
The average booked night in Maule cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €80; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Maule?
None of the active Maule listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Maule?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Maule Airbnb grossed €8,134 in the 12 months to April 2025, 68% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,944 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Maule?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,670 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Maule?
Maule stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Maule?
Saumur, Cholet and Chalonnes-sur-Loire draw the most short-term rental interest in Maule. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Maule?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Maule as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Villennes-sur-Seine, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Maule from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.