Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Étretat, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
305
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
9%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Étretat Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Normandy average. Listings averaged €158 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Normandy average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 305 active listings, Étretat is the 18th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 4%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Étretat Browse the live Étretat Airbnb market See Every Étretat Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Étretat?

Gross bookings per Étretat listing averaged €19,398 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Étretat listing brings in €3,780 in August, its best month, and €923 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,600+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,570 or more, roughly €800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,770 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,080 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about four times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,940. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Étretat Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Étretat, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,72638.9%€157€5635 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025€1,21431.7%€149€4033 days2.9 nights
Dec 2025€1,31229.1%€151€4239 days3 nights
Jan 2026€88020.4%€147€2827 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026€1,08031.3%€147€3927 days2.7 nights
Mar 2026€1,38333.2%€149€4530 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026€2,17847.8%€157€7342 days3.1 nights
May 2026€2,47849.7%€163€8053 days2.6 nights
Jun 2026€2,52554.4%€163€8453 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026€3,57558.4%€179€11566 days4 nights
Aug 2026€3,97171.7%€182€12867 days3.7 nights
Sep 2026€2,26751.6%€161€7644 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Étretat address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Étretat Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Étretat Airbnb took in €19,398 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,530 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Étretat Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Étretat Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€17,618€25,620
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Étretat bookings€1,780€2,590
Gross bookings€19,398€28,210
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Étretat listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,830−€4,120
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,780−€2,590
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€970−€1,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€390−€560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€580−€850
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€190−€190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,840−€9,820
Left for housing costs, then profit€12,558about €1,050 a month€18,390about €1,530 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Étretat Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Étretat's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Étretat home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Étretat's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Étretat listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,380 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,780, against €923 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Étretat listings average 4.77 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,350 a month, against €1,620 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Étretat?

Étretat listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Normandy average (39%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 70% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Étretat, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Étretat?

The average nightly rate in Étretat, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €158 over the past year, about 17% above the Normandy average of €135 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €180 and bottom out in November and December at about €140.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 28% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €153.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Étretat?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Étretat it averaged €67 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €122 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €105+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €60 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €43 or less, about 71% of the median.

August RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64. The 12-month RevPAR of €67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Étretat

Étretat has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 2.9 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Étretat

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,940.

Revenue by month in Étretat in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Étretat, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€923
FebruaryLow season€1,110
MarchLow season€1,300
AprilShoulder season€2,070
MayHigh season€2,280
JuneHigh season€2,300
JulyHigh season€3,350
AugustHigh season€3,780
SeptemberShoulder season€2,080
OctoberLow season€1,690
NovemberLow season€1,150
DecemberLow season€1,270
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Étretat by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–August€2,93057%€169
Shoulder seasonApril, September€2,08049%€155
Low seasonOctober–March€1,24032%€141

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Étretat?

Guests book Étretat stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Étretat

9% of the 305 active listings in Étretat display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Étretat.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étretat

AirROI's area guide picks eight Étretat neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cliffs of Étretat, Étretat Town Center and Seine-Maritime Beaches. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étretat
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cliffs of ÉtretatFamous for its stunning chalk cliffs and natural beauty, the Cliffs of Étretat attract tourists seeking breathtaking views and outdoor activities.Étretat Cliffs, The Needle, The Arch, Étretat Beach, Golf Course of Étretat
Étretat Town CenterThe charming town center offers a mix of local shops, restaurants, and easy access to attractions, making it appealing for visitors who want to experience local culture.Notre-Dame de la Garde, Maison de Claude Monet, Local markets, Beachfront promenade, Cafés and bistros
Seine-Maritime BeachesThe region's beaches are popular for sunbathing and water sports, providing a beach getaway for tourists and families alike.Additional beaches, Water sports activities, Scenic coastal walks, Picnic areas
Local Historical SitesRich in history, the area features historical landmarks attracting tourists interested in culture and heritage.Château des Aigles, La Falaise, Ancient ruins, Historic churches
Natural ParksThe surrounding natural parks offer hiking trails and scenic views, appealing to nature lovers and adventurous travelers.La Vallée de la Seine, Hiking trails, Observatory spots, Wildlife watching
Culinary ExperiencesKnown for its unique local cuisine, this area attracts food enthusiasts looking for local dining experiences and specialties.Local seafood restaurants, Cider tastings, Cooking classes, Food festivals
Art and Culture SceneThe local art scene, including galleries and cultural events, draws in visitors interested in arts and culture during their stay.Art galleries, Local exhibitions, Cultural festivals, Workshops
Relaxation and WellnessSpa and wellness options in the area provide relaxation for tourists looking to unwind and rejuvenate during their visit.Spa retreats, Wellness centers, Yoga classes, Thermal springs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Étretat Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Étretat are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 7%. Houses are the most common property type at 55%, ahead of apartments and condos (40%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Étretat Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 7%
Room types in numbers
Étretat Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home93.1%284
Private room6.9%21

Listings by property type

Étretat Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 55%
  • Apartment/Condo 40%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
Property types in numbers
Étretat Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House54.8%167
Apartment/Condo39.7%121
Hotel/Boutique5.6%17

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Étretat Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Étretat (38% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (34%). Shares are of the 271 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Étretat entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Étretat entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio4.1%11
1 bedroom33.6%91
2 bedrooms37.6%102
3 bedrooms15.9%43
4 bedrooms5.9%16
5+ bedrooms3.0%8

What Each Home Size Earns in Étretat

A typical studio in Étretat earned €14,500 over the past year, against €20,000 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Étretat
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio11€14,500€14,300€9750%
1 bedroom91€17,800€18,200€12946%
2 bedrooms102€17,300€17,500€14240%
3 bedrooms43€19,600€22,900€18443%
4 bedrooms16€20,000€28,300€31333%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Étretat Sleep?

Most Étretat listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more.

Étretat listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Étretat listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests27.2%79
3 guests5.5%16
4 guests33.1%96
5 guests9.0%26
6 guests15.9%46
7 guests1.0%3
8+ guests8.3%24

How Étretat Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Étretat hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
2.6
Show exact location
40%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Étretat Offer?

Self check-in is common in Étretat: 60% of listings offer it. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 7% of listings have it.

Share of Étretat listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 97%
  • TV 95%
  • Hot water 93%
  • Kitchen 92%
  • Coffee maker 90%
  • Hair dryer 89%
  • Smoke alarm 88%
  • Dishes and silverware 85%
  • Cooking basics 82%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Étretat

Listings in Étretat with an indoor fireplace earned about 55% more a year, on average, than those without: €28,000 against €18,000. The gap is smaller for free on-site parking (about 50% more) and self check-in (about 50% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Étretat listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Indoor fireplace +55% on 14% of listings
  • Free parking on premises +52% on 35% of listings
  • Self check-in +49% on 60% of listings
  • BBQ grill +34% on 26% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +30% on 39% of listings
  • Air conditioning +30% on 7% of listings
  • Free street parking +29% on 10% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +25% on 45% of listings
  • Sun loungers +25% on 11% of listings
  • Elevator +24% on 8% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Étretat listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Indoor fireplace14%€28,000€18,000+55%
Free parking on premises35%€24,900€16,400+52%
Self check-in60%€22,400€15,000+49%
BBQ grill26%€23,900€17,900+34%
Dedicated workspace39%€22,600€17,400+30%
Air conditioning7%€24,700€19,000+30%
Free street parking10%€24,300€18,900+29%
Outdoor furniture45%€21,800€17,400+25%
Sun loungers11%€23,600€18,900+25%
Elevator8%€23,600€19,100+24%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Étretat?

Étretat splits its demand between home and abroad: 36% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by French and Spanish.

64% of Étretat guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 64%
  • International 36%

Where Étretat guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 14%
  • Lille 1%
  • Lyon 1%
  • Cologne 1%
  • Rennes 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Étretat guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris13.9%
Lille0.9%
Lyon0.9%
Cologne0.7%
Rennes0.6%

Where Étretat guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 64%
  • Germany 8%
  • Belgium 4%
  • Netherlands 4%
  • United States 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Étretat guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France63.8%
Germany8.3%
Belgium3.9%
Netherlands3.6%
United States3.5%

Languages spoken by Étretat guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 35%
  • French 31%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 8%
  • Russian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Étretat guests
LanguageShare of guests
English34.9%
French31.0%
Spanish8.0%
German7.9%
Russian4.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Étretat?

Étretat Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.92 for location. Listings here carry long review histories, about 122 reviews each on average.

Location scores highest in Étretat; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.76
  • Communication 4.83
  • Location 4.92
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.63
Category scores in numbers
Étretat guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.76
Communication4.83
Location4.92
Check-in4.85
Value4.63

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Étretat: Stays, Rules and Fees

About three-quarters of Étretat listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 26% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Étretat listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 38%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 21%
  • 31-90 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Étretat listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days38.4%117
181-270 days37.0%113
91-180 days21.0%64
31-90 days3.6%11

Days a year Étretat listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 5%
  • 181-270 days 21%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 13%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Étretat listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days4.6%14
181-270 days21.0%64
91-180 days37.4%114
31-90 days23.9%73
1-30 days13.1%40

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Étretat?

The average Étretat booking lasts 3.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 34 bookings each over the year, some 10,300 in all. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Étretat

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Étretat Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

85% of listings in Étretat accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Étretat listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 28% 85 listings
  • 2 Nights 57% 173 listings
  • 3 Nights 11% 35 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 12 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Étretat?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Étretat, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Étretat listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 47 listings
  • Moderate 36% 111 listings
  • Limited 8% 23 listings
  • Firm 30% 91 listings
  • Strict 10% 32 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Étretat?

More than eight in ten Étretat listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €48. Spread over the average stay of 3.2 nights, that adds roughly €15 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€48
Average cleaning fee
€62
Listings charging a fee
83.0%
Share of gross revenue
9.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Étretat

The top-grossing Airbnb in Étretat, a six-bedroom home, took in €121,000 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of €19,400. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have two and four bedrooms.

L'Isba Etretat charming villa L'Isba Etretat charming villa Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€120,730
Occupancy
54.6%
Daily rate
€539
Villa L'Anse  12p. 5 min beach & cliff of Etretat Villa L'Anse 12p. 5 min beach & cliff of Etretat Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€106,399
Occupancy
53.7%
Daily rate
€666
The Best View .120M2. Garage. The Best View .120M2. Garage. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€74,257
Occupancy
80.2%
Daily rate
€266
Villa 1850 · Century-old Park 2ha · Etretat Villa 1850 · Century-old Park 2ha · Etretat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€68,865
Occupancy
71.3%
Daily rate
€523
Villa L'Isba Étretat • Sea 200 m away • Parking Villa L'Isba Étretat • Sea 200 m away • Parking Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€68,429
Occupancy
46.5%
Daily rate
€392
Villa with character - sea view Villa with character - sea view Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€65,255
Occupancy
43.7%
Daily rate
€448

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Étretat?

Elsa is the top-grossing host in Étretat, with €250,000 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 15% of the market's 305 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Étretat by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Elsa4€249,957€62,4894.91/5
La Conciergerie Havraise2€154,312€77,1564.96/5
La Conciergerie7€149,178€21,3114.70/5
4Simon6€120,827€20,1384.75/5
5Eduardo12€119,347€9,9464.78/5
6Florence3€118,912€39,6374.94/5
7Florent3€103,063€34,3544.92/5
8Boris2€101,606€50,8034.91/5
9Conciergerie LH4€101,164€25,2914.68/5
10Tonino4€86,555€21,6394.72/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Étretat?

Fewer than 1% of Étretat listings are classed as professionally managed, though 53% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. 61% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
47.2%
Professional management
1.0%
Cohosted listings
52.8%
Instant Book enabled
61.3%
Simplified Pricing
92.8%

Nearby markets

Étretat vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Vattetot-sur-Mer (6 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Étretat.

Airbnb markets near Étretat: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Les Loges 5 km31€14,302€11637%
Vattetot-sur-Mer 6 km30€24,726€18051%
Saint-Jouin-Bruneval 7 km40€22,309€16247%
Yport 8 km84€15,030€14339%
Fécamp 13 km451€14,819€11044%
Montivilliers 18 km36€10,115€10139%
Saint-Pierre-en-Port 24 km39€16,174€16240%
Sainte-Adresse 24 km40€17,505€14247%

Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy

See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Étretat

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Étretat:

FAQ

Étretat Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Étretat?

An active Étretat Airbnb grossed €19,398 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 305 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Étretat?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Étretat listings earn between €1,080 and €2,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Étretat?

Listings in Étretat were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Étretat?

The average booked night in Étretat cost €158 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Étretat?

In Étretat, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Étretat?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Étretat Airbnb grossed €19,398 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% above the Normandy average of €14,028. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,558 a year (about €1,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Étretat?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,780 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Étretat?

Each night a Étretat listing was open to book earned €67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €105 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Étretat?

Étretat stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Étretat?

The average Étretat Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Étretat rated?

Guests rate Étretat Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Étretat?

Cliffs of Étretat, Étretat Town Center and Seine-Maritime Beaches draw the most short-term rental interest in Étretat. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Étretat?

AirROI counted 305 active Airbnb listings in Étretat as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Les Loges, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Étretat?

In Étretat, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €48.

How many tourists visit Étretat, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 10,268 Airbnb stays in Étretat, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 305 active Airbnb listings in Étretat from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.