Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Cormeilles, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cormeilles brought in €9,785 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cormeilles run through May 2025.
The short answer
Cormeilles Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €95 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Cormeilles is the 276th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cormeilles Airbnb market See Every Cormeilles ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cormeilles?
Gross bookings per Cormeilles listing averaged €9,785 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cormeilles listing brought in €1,910 in August, its best month, and €815 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cormeilles's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,230+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,500 or more, roughly €650 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €850 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €481 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.3 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,090.
Cormeilles Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,223 | 40.0% | €93 | 74 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,467 | 49.2% | €96 | 34 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,913 | 65.9% | €96 | 41 days |
| Sep 2024 | €838 | 37.1% | €91 | 40 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,090 | 39.0% | €91 | 26 days |
| Nov 2024 | €981 | 38.5% | €92 | 18 days |
| Dec 2024 | €815 | 25.2% | €95 | 31 days |
| Jan 2025 | €954 | 31.5% | €101 | 24 days |
| Feb 2025 | €932 | 33.1% | €98 | 34 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,034 | 36.4% | €99 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | €862 | 32.8% | €98 | 34 days |
| May 2025 | €1,029 | 34.8% | €107 | 37 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cormeilles address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cormeilles Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cormeilles Airbnb took in €9,785 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,060 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cormeilles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,785 | €17,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,520 | −€2,680 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,650 | −€4,570 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,135about €590 a month | €12,730about €1,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cormeilles Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cormeilles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cormeilles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cormeilles's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cormeilles listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €83 adds about €829 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €83. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,910, against €815 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,440 a month, against €820 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cormeilles?
Cormeilles listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and 3 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in December to 66% in August.
Across Cormeilles's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Cormeilles, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cormeilles?
The average nightly rate in Cormeilles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €95 over the past year, about 30% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 41% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €105 and bottom out in September and October at about €91.
Across Cormeilles's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €83 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about 16% below the median.
May rates ran 18% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €96.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cormeilles
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cormeilles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cormeilles?
Guests book Cormeilles stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cormeilles
17% of the 18 active listings in Cormeilles display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cormeilles.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cormeilles
AirROI's area guide picks Cormeilles Historic Center, Normandy Countryside and Beaumont-en-Auge as the parts of Cormeilles that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cormeilles Historic Center | Charming area with historic architecture and a quaint atmosphere. Attracts tourists looking for a taste of traditional Normandy culture and history. | Church of St. George, Local markets, Normandy countryside, Cormeilles Castle ruins |
| Normandy Countryside | Scenic area surrounding Cormeilles known for its natural beauty, perfect for travelers seeking tranquility and outdoor activities. | Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Nature parks, Breathtaking views of rolling hills |
| Beaumont-en-Auge | Charming village showcasing typical Norman architecture and located within the beautiful countryside, ideal for quiet retreats. | Historic buildings, Local wineries, Scenic landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cormeilles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Ablon (17 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Cormeilles. Ablon and Conteville were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 38% in Cormeilles.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beuzeville 11 km | 53 | €17,258 | €147 | 40% |
| Pont-l'Évêque 15 km | 48 | €21,253 | €193 | 38% |
| Lisieux 15 km | 109 | €12,456 | €107 | 40% |
| Pont-Audemer 15 km | 64 | €12,357 | €105 | 40% |
| Ablon 17 km | 40 | €34,182 | €238 | 43% |
| Conteville 18 km | 36 | €16,529 | €157 | 43% |
| La Rivière-Saint-Sauveur 19 km | 62 | €13,857 | €133 | 41% |
| Équemauville 20 km | 108 | €12,693 | €145 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Rouen Airbnb data 1,379 listings
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Caen Airbnb data 992 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cormeilles
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cormeilles:
- Veuzain-sur-Loire Airbnb data France · €97/night · 38.1%
- Sartrouville Airbnb data France · €92/night · 37.7%
- Port-la-Nouvelle Airbnb data France · €96/night · 37.1%
- Perpignan Airbnb data France · €95/night · 36.9%
- Melun Airbnb data France · €93/night · 37.3%
- Boulogne-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €98/night · 37.2%
FAQ
Cormeilles Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cormeilles?
An active Cormeilles Airbnb grossed €9,785 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cormeilles?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cormeilles listings earn between €481 and €1,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cormeilles?
Listings in Cormeilles were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cormeilles?
The average booked night in Cormeilles cost €95 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cormeilles?
In Cormeilles, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cormeilles?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cormeilles Airbnb grossed €9,785 in the 12 months to May 2025, 30% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,135 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cormeilles?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,910 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cormeilles?
Cormeilles stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cormeilles?
Cormeilles Historic Center, Normandy Countryside and Beaumont-en-Auge draw the most short-term rental interest in Cormeilles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cormeilles?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cormeilles as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Beuzeville, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cormeilles from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.