Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Le Val-Saint-Père, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
38
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
3%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Le Val-Saint-Père run ahead of the Normandy average at similar prices. Listings averaged €130 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Normandy average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 38 active listings, Le Val-Saint-Père is the 135th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 19%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Le Val-Saint-Père Browse the live Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb market See Every Le Val-Saint-Père Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Gross bookings per Le Val-Saint-Père listing averaged €15,012 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Le Val-Saint-Père listing brings in €3,420 in August, its best month, and €842 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,340+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,060 or more, roughly €710 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,350 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €838 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about four times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,660. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Le Val-Saint-Père, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,49844.0%€131€4828 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,07629.0%€130€3636 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025€1,21628.8%€131€3941 days4 nights
Jan 2026€58815.0%€131€1920 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026€76925.2%€131€2740 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,02829.6%€130€3345 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,53345.6%€135€5168 days4.3 nights
May 2026€1,96851.9%€136€6363 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,97853.0%€137€6664 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026€3,04265.5%€140€9880 days5.4 nights
Aug 2026€3,44780.5%€140€11198 days5.6 nights
Sep 2026€2,19463.1%€131€7375 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Le Val-Saint-Père listing earns about €1,350 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb took in €15,012 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,290 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €720 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,912€21,310
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Le Val-Saint-Père bookings€1,100€1,680
Gross bookings€15,012€22,990
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Le Val-Saint-Père listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,130−€3,260
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,100−€1,680
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€750−€1,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€300−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€450−€690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,960−€7,470
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,052about €840 a month€15,520about €1,290 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Le Val-Saint-Père's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Le Val-Saint-Père home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Le Val-Saint-Père's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Le Val-Saint-Père listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,030 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,420, against €842 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Le Val-Saint-Père listings average 4.89 stars, and 79% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,920 a month, against €1,250 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Le Val-Saint-Père listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Normandy average (39%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 79% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Le Val-Saint-Père, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Le Val-Saint-Père?

The average nightly rate in Le Val-Saint-Père, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €130 over the past year, about the same as the Normandy average (€135) and about 19% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in January at about €115.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about 20% below the median.

July rates run 20% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Val-Saint-Père it averaged €57 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €110 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €100+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €50 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père

With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Val-Saint-Père is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Le Val-Saint-Père

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,690.

Revenue by month in Le Val-Saint-Père in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Le Val-Saint-Père, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€842
February€1,080
March€1,150
April€1,600
May€1,760
June€1,830
July€2,910
August€3,420
September€2,030
October€1,510
November€1,030
December€1,110

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Guests book Le Val-Saint-Père stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Le Val-Saint-Père

3% of the 38 active listings in Le Val-Saint-Père display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Val-Saint-Père.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père

AirROI's area guide picks four Le Val-Saint-Père neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mont Saint-Michel, Carentan and Cherbourg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mont Saint-MichelIconic UNESCO World Heritage site, attracting millions of tourists every year. A romantic destination with stunning views and rich history, perfect for cultural and scenic stays.Mont Saint-Michel Abbey, Musee Historique, Les Remparts, Eglise Saint-Pierre, La Grande Rue
CarentanGateway to the D-Day beaches, attracts history buffs and military enthusiasts. Offers a charming town atmosphere and close proximity to key historical sites.Museum of the Battle of Normandy, The Church of Carentan, Cité de la Mer
CherbourgMajor port city with maritime heritage and access to beautiful coastline. Popular with tourists visiting the nearby islands and beaches.Cité de la Mer, La Hague, Cherbourg Harbour, Fort du Roule, Bassin du Commerce
ColombellesSmall town close to Caen, offering a unique charm and access to Normandy's historical landscape. A quieter alternative for tourists seeking tranquility.Parc des Hautes Deules, Colombelles Town Hall, Local markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Le Val-Saint-Père, alongside 8 private-room listings (21%). Houses are the most common property type at 66%, about 2.5 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (26%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 79%
  • Private room 21%
Room types in numbers
Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home78.9%30
Private room21.1%8

Listings by property type

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 66%
  • Hotel/Boutique 26%
  • Apartment/Condo 5%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House65.8%25
Hotel/Boutique26.3%10
Apartment/Condo5.3%2
Cabin/Outdoor2.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Le Val-Saint-Père Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Le Val-Saint-Père (37% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Le Val-Saint-Père entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Le Val-Saint-Père entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio3.3%1
1 bedroom36.7%11
2 bedrooms26.7%8
3 bedrooms10.0%3
4 bedrooms16.7%5
5+ bedrooms6.7%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Le Val-Saint-Père Sleep?

The most common capacity in Le Val-Saint-Père is four guests (37% of listings), and 37% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 30 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).

Le Val-Saint-Père listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Le Val-Saint-Père listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests13.3%4
3 guests3.3%1
4 guests36.7%11
5 guests10.0%3
6 guests10.0%3
7 guests3.3%1
8+ guests23.3%7

How Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Le Val-Saint-Père hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
3
Show exact location
37%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Le Val-Saint-Père Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Le Val-Saint-Père: 87% of listings offer it, and 71% have a backyard.

Share of Le Val-Saint-Père listings with each common amenity

  • TV Nearly all
  • Heating 95%
  • Hair dryer 92%
  • Hot water 89%
  • Free parking on premises 87%
  • Smoke alarm 82%
  • Hangers 82%
  • Coffee maker 82%
  • Microwave 82%
  • Wifi 82%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Most Le Val-Saint-Père guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 33% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by French and Spanish.

67% of Le Val-Saint-Père guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 67%
  • International 33%

Where Le Val-Saint-Père guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 7%
  • Nantes 2%
  • Toulouse 1%
  • Lille 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Le Val-Saint-Père guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris6.5%
Nantes1.9%
Toulouse1.2%
Lille1.2%

Where Le Val-Saint-Père guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 67%
  • Belgium 6%
  • Germany 5%
  • United Kingdom 4%
  • Netherlands 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Le Val-Saint-Père guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France66.7%
Belgium6.1%
Germany5.2%
United Kingdom4.5%
Netherlands3.5%

Languages spoken by Le Val-Saint-Père guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • French 35%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 7%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Le Val-Saint-Père guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.9%
French35.2%
Spanish8.3%
German6.6%
Italian3.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 79% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82. Listings here carry long review histories, about 113 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Le Val-Saint-Père; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.85
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.82
Category scores in numbers
Le Val-Saint-Père guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.85
Communication4.91
Location4.84
Check-in4.93
Value4.82

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Le Val-Saint-Père: Stays, Rules and Fees

84% of Le Val-Saint-Père listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 18% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Le Val-Saint-Père listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 37%
  • 181-270 days 47%
  • 91-180 days 13%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Le Val-Saint-Père listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days36.8%14
181-270 days47.4%18
91-180 days13.2%5
31-90 days2.6%1

Days a year Le Val-Saint-Père listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 16%
  • 91-180 days 45%
  • 31-90 days 21%
  • 1-30 days 16%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Le Val-Saint-Père listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.6%1
181-270 days15.8%6
91-180 days44.7%17
31-90 days21.1%8
1-30 days15.8%6

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père?

The average Le Val-Saint-Père booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in March and shortest in January. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 1,020 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Le Val-Saint-Père

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly seven in ten listings in Le Val-Saint-Père accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Le Val-Saint-Père listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 32% 12 listings
  • 2 Nights 37% 14 listings
  • 3 Nights 29% 11 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Le Val-Saint-Père, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Le Val-Saint-Père listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 21% 8 listings
  • Moderate 26% 10 listings
  • Limited 5% 2 listings
  • Firm 39% 15 listings
  • Strict 8% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Le Val-Saint-Père?

More than half of Le Val-Saint-Père listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €43. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€43
Average cleaning fee
€54
Listings charging a fee
52.6%
Share of gross revenue
7.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Le Val-Saint-Père

The top-grossing Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père, a four-bedroom home, took in €58,700 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €15,000.

Large farmhouse, in the bay of Mont Saint Michel. Large farmhouse, in the bay of Mont Saint Michel. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
€58,696
Occupancy
31.3%
Daily rate
€468
Family home in the bay of Mont-Saint-Michel Family home in the bay of Mont-Saint-Michel Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€56,719
Occupancy
80.6%
Daily rate
€180
My Preference Pool Sauna My Preference Pool Sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Revenue
€40,897
Occupancy
65.1%
Daily rate
€201
Gîte de la Marîcherie Gîte de la Marîcherie Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€28,744
Occupancy
42.0%
Daily rate
€158
La Maison des Grèves... its Annex! La Maison des Grèves... its Annex! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€24,054
Occupancy
60.6%
Daily rate
€100
Le nid du Mont Le nid du Mont Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€22,903
Occupancy
54.3%
Daily rate
€117

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Fewer than 1% of Le Val-Saint-Père listings are classed as professionally managed. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
60.5%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
13.2%
Instant Book enabled
31.6%
Simplified Pricing
89.5%

Nearby markets

Le Val-Saint-Père vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Dragey-Ronthon (11 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 49% more than Le Val-Saint-Père. Beauvoir was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 45% in Le Val-Saint-Père.

Airbnb markets near Le Val-Saint-Père: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Avranches 2 km84€12,645€11440%
Vains 5 km36€16,247€18434%
Huisnes-sur-Mer 8 km32€20,834€16243%
Dragey-Ronthon 11 km38€22,302€16242%
Sartilly-Baie-Bocage 11 km34€12,285€13040%
Beauvoir 13 km58€21,621€13752%
Saint-Jean-le-Thomas 14 km57€12,299€17135%
Pontorson 14 km203€15,665€13343%

Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy

See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Le Val-Saint-Père

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Val-Saint-Père:

FAQ

Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Le Val-Saint-Père?

An active Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb grossed €15,012 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,060 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Val-Saint-Père listings earn between €838 and €2,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Listings in Le Val-Saint-Père were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Le Val-Saint-Père?

The average booked night in Le Val-Saint-Père cost €130 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père?

In Le Val-Saint-Père, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb grossed €15,012 in the 12 months to October 2026, 7% above the Normandy average of €14,028. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,052 a year (about €840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Le Val-Saint-Père?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,420 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Each night a Le Val-Saint-Père listing was open to book earned €57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €100 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Le Val-Saint-Père stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Le Val-Saint-Père?

The average Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Le Val-Saint-Père rated?

Guests rate Le Val-Saint-Père Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Val-Saint-Père?

Mont Saint-Michel, Carentan and Cherbourg draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Val-Saint-Père. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Le Val-Saint-Père?

AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Le Val-Saint-Père as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Avranches, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Le Val-Saint-Père?

In Le Val-Saint-Père, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €43.

How many tourists visit Le Val-Saint-Père, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,021 Airbnb stays in Le Val-Saint-Père, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Le Val-Saint-Père from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.