Le Clos du Château Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €92,953
- Occupancy
- 43.3%
- Daily rate
- €513
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Les Andelys brought in €19,368 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 38% more than the Normandy average of €14,028.
The short answer
Les Andelys earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €193 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Normandy average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, Les Andelys is the 138th-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Les Andelys Airbnb market See Every Les Andelys ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Les Andelys listing averaged €19,368 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Les Andelys listing brings in €3,290 in August, its best month, and €923 in February, its slowest. July runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,050. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,648 | 35.4% | €183 | €53 | 64 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,369 | 31.4% | €180 | €46 | 51 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,948 | 37.1% | €180 | €63 | 64 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,673 | 22.5% | €181 | €54 | 56 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,062 | 25.8% | €181 | €38 | 47 days | 1.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,501 | 27.0% | €183 | €48 | 33 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,190 | 38.7% | €183 | €73 | 74 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,925 | 39.5% | €189 | €94 | 81 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,491 | 38.7% | €190 | €83 | 75 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,346 | 39.4% | €192 | €108 | 69 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,292 | 47.0% | €189 | €106 | 68 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,046 | 33.1% | €181 | €68 | 63 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Les Andelys market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Andelys Airbnb took in €19,368 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,240 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,450 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €17,918 | €36,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Les Andelys bookings | €1,450 | €2,970 |
| Gross bookings | €19,368 | €39,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Les Andelys listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,740 | −€5,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,450 | −€2,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€970 | −€1,980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€390 | −€790 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€580 | −€1,190 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,420 | −€12,830 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,948about €1,080 a month | €26,840about €2,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Les Andelys's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Les Andelys home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,310 a month, against €1,610 for the average one.
Occupancy
Les Andelys listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Normandy average (39%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in February to 49% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Les Andelys, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Les Andelys, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €193 over the past year, about 43% above the Normandy average of €135 and about 21% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €170 and €190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Les Andelys
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €181. The 12-month ADR of €193 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Andelys it averaged €65 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical February to about €106 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 3.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €67.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Les Andelys is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Les Andelys
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,050.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,500 |
| February | €923 |
| March | €1,560 |
| April | €2,170 |
| May | €2,460 |
| June | €2,280 |
| July | €3,190 |
| August | €3,290 |
| September | €1,900 |
| October | €1,830 |
| November | €1,620 |
| December | €1,880 |
Guests book Les Andelys stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
5% of the 37 active listings in Les Andelys display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Andelys.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Les Andelys neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Les Andelys, Les Andelys Riverside and Coteaux de Les Andelys. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-ville de Les Andelys | Vibrant center of Les Andelys with historical architecture, cafes, and shops. It attracts tourists looking to explore the town's rich cultural heritage and enjoy local amenities. | Château Gaillard, Église Sainte-Jacques, Riverside walks along Seine, Local markets, Cafes and bistros |
| Les Andelys Riverside | Picturesque area along the Seine River, ideal for those seeking tranquillity and scenic views. Perfect for tourists wanting to enjoy nature and participate in outdoor activities. | Seine River excursions, Cycling paths, Picnic areas, Fishing spots |
| Coteaux de Les Andelys | Hilly area providing exceptional views of the Seine and the town below. Great for hosting guests who appreciate nature and scenic hiking trails. | Walking trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Nature parks |
| Nearby Château de la Roche-Guyon | A short drive from Les Andelys, this area offers a historic castle, attracting visitors who want to explore French history and architecture. | Château de la Roche-Guyon, Gardens, Guided tours |
| Local Vineyards | The surrounding vineyards offer wine tasting experiences, appealing to gastronomy tourists and wine enthusiasts. | Wine cellars, Tastings, Countryside views |
| Nearby Giverny | Renowned for Claude Monet's gardens, making it a popular day-trip destination. Ideal for arts and culture lovers. | Monet's Garden, Musée des Impressionnismes, Local art galleries |
| Historical sites | Les Andelys is rich in history, attracting tourists interested in medieval architecture and historical tours. | Historical walks, Local museums, Château Gaillard tours |
| Cultural events in Les Andelys | Throughout the year, the town hosts various cultural and music festivals, drawing visitors and creating vibrant community activity. | Annual festivals, Local exhibitions, Concerts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Les Andelys, alongside 8 private-room listings (22%). Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about three times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (19%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Les Andelys Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.4% | 29 |
| Private room | 21.6% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Les Andelys Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 56.8% | 21 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 18.9% | 7 |
| Apartment/Condo | 18.9% | 7 |
| Others | 5.4% | 2 |
The most common size among Les Andelys's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (8 homes).
Les Andelys entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 30.8% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 19.2% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 11.5% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.5% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 26.9% | 7 |
Les Andelys is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, two guests (27%). Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Les Andelys listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.3% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 21.2% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 33.3% | 11 |
Les Andelys hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Les Andelys: 76% of listings offer it, and 57% have a backyard.
Share of Les Andelys listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Les Andelys guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 38%, followed by English and German.
77% of Les Andelys guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Les Andelys guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 19.8% |
| Rouen | 3.2% |
| Lille | 1.4% |
| Lyon | 1.4% |
Where Les Andelys guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 77.0% |
| United Kingdom | 7.8% |
| Netherlands | 3.9% |
| Belgium | 2.1% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Les Andelys guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 38.1% |
| English | 36.1% |
| German | 7.1% |
| Spanish | 6.7% |
| Dutch | 3.2% |
Les Andelys Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.89 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Les Andelys; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Les Andelys listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Les Andelys listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.5% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 29.7% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 8.1% | 3 |
| 31-90 days | 2.7% | 1 |
Days a year Les Andelys listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.7% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 10.8% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 27.0% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 37.8% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 21.6% | 8 |
The average Les Andelys booking lasts 3.1 nights, longest in January and shortest in February. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Les Andelys
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
95% of listings in Les Andelys accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Les Andelys listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Les Andelys, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Les Andelys listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Les Andelys listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €54, and some higher fees lift the average to €77. Spread over the average stay of 3.1 nights, that adds roughly €18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Les Andelys, a five-bedroom home, took in €93,000 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of €19,400. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.
Le Clos du Château Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
8 bedr 7 Baths 14/18 Adults 4/8 Kids games room Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.98
The Normandelys House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Villa Normande: nature, pool, sauna. Paris 1 hr Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Gîte Le Cœur du Bien-être - 6 bedrooms - View of the Seine Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Manor Château Gaillard (National Domain) Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Professional management companies run one in five Les Andelys listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Vexin-sur-Epte (16 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Les Andelys. Louviers was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 32% in Les Andelys.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vexin-sur-Epte 16 km | 42 | €30,301 | €354 | 34% |
| Vernon 18 km | 164 | €14,487 | €114 | 44% |
| Louviers 18 km | 41 | €12,852 | €119 | 45% |
| Giverny 20 km | 31 | €21,877 | €228 | 37% |
| Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray 29 km | 37 | €7,111 | €101 | 40% |
| Elbeuf 30 km | 42 | €7,246 | €74 | 37% |
| Sotteville-lès-Rouen 30 km | 58 | €7,508 | €74 | 40% |
| Évreux 31 km | 176 | €9,058 | €84 | 40% |
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Andelys:
FAQ
An active Les Andelys Airbnb grossed €19,368 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,510 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Andelys listings earn between €571 and €2,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Les Andelys were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Les Andelys cost €193 before fees. Half of listings charge between €89 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Les Andelys, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Andelys Airbnb grossed €19,368 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% above the Normandy average of €14,028. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,948 a year (about €1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,290 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Les Andelys listing was open to book earned €65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €176 or more.
Les Andelys stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Les Andelys Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Les Andelys Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Centre-ville de Les Andelys, Les Andelys Riverside and Coteaux de Les Andelys draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Andelys. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Les Andelys as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vexin-sur-Epte, 16 km away.
In Les Andelys, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €54, and some higher fees lift the average to €77.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 727 Airbnb stays in Les Andelys, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Les Andelys from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.