Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Val-au-Perche, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
13%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Val-au-Perche Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Val-au-Perche run ahead of the Normandy average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €154 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Normandy average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Val-au-Perche is the 223rd-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Val-au-Perche Browse the live Val-au-Perche Airbnb market See Every Val-au-Perche Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Val-au-Perche?

Gross bookings per Val-au-Perche listing averaged €16,678 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Val-au-Perche listing brings in €2,960 in August, its best month, and €1,180 in March, its slowest. January runs within 5% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Val-au-Perche's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,570+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,340 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,310 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €725 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.5 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,720. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Val-au-Perche Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Val-au-Perche, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,70040.4%€181€5552 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025€1,24031.3%€178€4137 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,50533.3%€178€4947 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,29524.1%€177€4229 days8.1 nights
Feb 2026€1,92950.3%€167€6929 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,10528.3%€177€3622 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,66736.3%€175€5639 days3.3 nights
May 2026€2,05547.3%€184€6658 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,97245.0%€171€6673 days5 nights
Jul 2026€2,10949.0%€178€6864 days3.2 nights
Aug 2026€3,20463.4%€185€10366 days4.1 nights
Sep 2026€2,08649.5%€180€7041 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Val-au-Perche market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Val-au-Perche Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-au-Perche Airbnb took in €16,678 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,670 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,030 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €790 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Val-au-Perche Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Val-au-Perche Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€15,378€27,620
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Val-au-Perche bookings€1,300€2,330
Gross bookings€16,678€29,950
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Val-au-Perche listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,410−€4,330
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,300−€2,330
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€830−€1,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€330−€600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€500−€900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€170−€170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,620−€9,910
Left for housing costs, then profit€11,058about €920 a month€20,040about €1,670 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Val-au-Perche Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Val-au-Perche's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Val-au-Perche home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Val-au-Perche's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Val-au-Perche listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €190 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,540 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,960, against €1,180 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Val-au-Perche listings average 4.92 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,500 a month, against €1,390 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Val-au-Perche?

Val-au-Perche listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Normandy average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 62% in August.

Across Val-au-Perche's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Val-au-Perche, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Val-au-Perche?

The average nightly rate in Val-au-Perche, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €154 over the past year, about 14% above the Normandy average of €135 and about the same as the France average (€160). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €185 and bottom out in November and December at about €155.

Across Val-au-Perche's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €445+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €190 or more, about €80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 19% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €170. The 12-month ADR of €154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Val-au-Perche?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Val-au-Perche it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €38 in a typical March to about €95 in a typical August.

Across Val-au-Perche's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €90+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €60 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.5 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €56.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Val-au-Perche

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Val-au-Perche is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Val-au-Perche

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,720.

Revenue by month in Val-au-Perche in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Val-au-Perche, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,230
February€1,460
March€1,180
April€1,810
May€2,040
June€1,670
July€2,120
August€2,960
September€1,740
October€1,650
November€1,290
December€1,460

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Val-au-Perche?

Guests book Val-au-Perche stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Val-au-Perche

13% of the 24 active listings in Val-au-Perche display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Val-au-Perche.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-au-Perche

AirROI's area guide picks six Val-au-Perche neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rémalard-en-Perche, Saint-Céneri-le-Gérei and Morteau. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-au-Perche
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rémalard-en-PercheA charming village surrounded by nature, ideal for those looking for a peaceful getaway in the Normand countryside. Close to scenic walking trails and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers.Perche National Park, Église Saint-Étienne, Château de Rémalard, Local markets, The Perche Valley hiking trails
Saint-Céneri-le-GéreiA picturesque village recognized for its artistic heritage and beautiful landscapes. Popular among artists and visitors seeking scenic beauty and tranquility.The River Sarthe, The historic painters' studios, Chapelle Saint-Céneri, Local art galleries, Nature walks along the river
MorteauLocated near beautiful forests and mountains, it’s perfect for those interested in outdoor adventures and wildlife activities. Good for families and outdoor sports enthusiasts.Morteau forest, Lake Rémalard, Hiking and biking trails, Wildlife watching, Canoeing opportunities
La PerrièreAn ideal spot for those seeking tranquility and an authentic French countryside experience. Known for its charm, it draws visitors looking for cultural insights and relaxation.The Church of La Perrière, Local artisan shops, Short walking trails, Cultural events, Rural landscapes
Beaumont-sur-SartheA cozy town known for its beautiful riverside setting. Attractive for guests wanting to explore nature and enjoy outdoor activities.Sarthe River, Riverside parks, Local wildlife, Fishing spots, Cycle paths
ChasséA lesser-known gem in the region, perfect for those who enjoy off-the-beaten-path experiences. Attracts visitors looking for peace and the charm of rural France.Scenic countryside views, Historic landmarks, Local farms, Photography opportunities, Quiet village life

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Val-au-Perche vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Tourouvre au Perche (35 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Val-au-Perche. Saint-Léonard was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 39% in Val-au-Perche.

Airbnb markets near Val-au-Perche: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Perche en Nocé 10 km36€19,917€19533%
Nogent-le-Rotrou 10 km53€9,032€11832%
La Ferté-Bernard 11 km32€12,706€9840%
Bellême 14 km32€11,123€12732%
Saint-Léonard 19 km46€18,077€16642%
Mortagne-au-Perche 29 km45€10,715€12932%
Longny les Villages 30 km47€17,978€22434%
Tourouvre au Perche 35 km36€30,787€22841%

Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy

See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Val-au-Perche

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Val-au-Perche:

FAQ

Val-au-Perche Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Val-au-Perche?

An active Val-au-Perche Airbnb grossed €16,678 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,340 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Val-au-Perche?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Val-au-Perche listings earn between €725 and €2,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Val-au-Perche?

Listings in Val-au-Perche were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Val-au-Perche?

The average booked night in Val-au-Perche cost €154 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Val-au-Perche?

In Val-au-Perche, 13% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Val-au-Perche?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-au-Perche Airbnb grossed €16,678 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% above the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,058 a year (about €920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Val-au-Perche?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,960 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Val-au-Perche?

Each night a Val-au-Perche listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €90 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Val-au-Perche?

Val-au-Perche stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Val-au-Perche?

The average Val-au-Perche Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Val-au-Perche rated?

Guests rate Val-au-Perche Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-au-Perche?

Rémalard-en-Perche, Saint-Céneri-le-Gérei and Morteau draw the most short-term rental interest in Val-au-Perche. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Val-au-Perche?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Val-au-Perche as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Perche en Nocé, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Val-au-Perche?

In Val-au-Perche, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €23; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Val-au-Perche, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 623 Airbnb stays in Val-au-Perche, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Val-au-Perche from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.