Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Chaniers, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chaniers brought in €6,529 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Chaniers Airbnb Market at a Glance
Chaniers is priced below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Listings averaged €109 a night, about 30% less than that average of €155, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Chaniers is the 457th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chaniers Airbnb market See Every Chaniers ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chaniers?
Gross bookings per Chaniers listing averaged €6,529 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chaniers listing brings in €1,860 in July, its best month, and €409 in February, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chaniers's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,890+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,430 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €844 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €398 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,130. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Chaniers Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,206 | 40.3% | €165 | €39 | 64 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,347 | 46.0% | €159 | €45 | 57 days | 13.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,733 | 39.5% | €152 | €56 | 79 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €914 | 29.9% | €156 | €29 | 106 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €334 | 12.5% | €153 | €12 | 19 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €374 | 15.6% | €154 | €12 | 38 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €972 | 35.6% | €159 | €32 | 58 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €957 | 26.3% | €169 | €31 | 80 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,454 | 45.6% | €166 | €48 | 38 days | 7.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,021 | 50.6% | €173 | €65 | 64 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,779 | 46.0% | €174 | €57 | 64 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,059 | 34.2% | €168 | €35 | 64 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Chaniers listing earns about €844 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chaniers Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chaniers Airbnb took in €6,529 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,080, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chaniers Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,239 | €10,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Chaniers bookings | €290 | €500 |
| Gross bookings | €6,529 | €11,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Chaniers listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€880 | −€1,490 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€290 | −€500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€330 | −€550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,930 | −€3,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,599about €380 a month | €7,890about €660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chaniers Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chaniers's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chaniers home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chaniers's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chaniers listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €81 adds about €814 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €81. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,860, against €409 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Chaniers listings average 4.82 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €920 a month, against €540 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chaniers?
Chaniers listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in July and falls to 25% in February.
Across Chaniers's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Chaniers, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chaniers?
The average nightly rate in Chaniers, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 30% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €175 and bottom out in November and December at about €145.
Across Chaniers's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €81 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €22 or less, about a quarter of the median.
August rates run 19% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €163. The 12-month ADR of €109 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chaniers?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chaniers it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical February to about €60 in a typical July.
Across Chaniers's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €138+ per open night, about 4.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €51 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.1 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chaniers
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chaniers is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Chaniers
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,150.
Revenue by month in Chaniers in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €687 |
| February | €409 |
| March | €944 |
| April | €970 |
| May | €1,100 |
| June | €1,330 |
| July | €1,860 |
| August | €1,800 |
| September | €1,050 |
| October | €1,060 |
| November | €1,140 |
| December | €1,510 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chaniers?
Guests book Chaniers stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chaniers
4% of the 24 active listings in Chaniers display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chaniers.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chaniers
AirROI's area guide picks Chaniers Village, Île d'Oléron and Mervent-Vouvant as the parts of Chaniers that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chaniers Village | Chaniers is a quaint village surrounded by beautiful countryside, making it ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat. Its charming atmosphere attracts tourists interested in experiencing local culture and rural life. | Eglise de Chaniers, Local wineries, Countryside walking trails, Chateau de la Rochefoucauld, Nearby Cognac distilleries |
| Île d'Oléron | This island is known for its beautiful beaches and relaxed atmosphere, making it an ideal spot for summer rentals. The island offers a mix of nature and cultural attractions. | Château d’Oléron, Beaches of Fort Boyard, Fishing ports, Cycle paths, Oyster tasting |
| Mervent-Vouvant | A lovely area for nature lovers, Mervent-Vouvant is renowned for its forests and lakes. This is great for outdoor activities and attracts visitors wishing to escape to nature. | Mervent Lake, Vouvant village, Walking and cycling trails, Animal park, Historic architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chaniers vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Saint-Vivien (10 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Chaniers. Saujon was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 39% in Chaniers.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saintes 5 km | 194 | €7,542 | €80 | 38% |
| Saint-Vivien 10 km | 34 | €15,900 | €203 | 40% |
| Pons 18 km | 30 | €12,617 | €156 | 33% |
| Saint-Savinien 19 km | 39 | €9,968 | €135 | 33% |
| Cognac 19 km | 207 | €7,905 | €85 | 35% |
| Gémozac 21 km | 32 | €7,103 | €112 | 28% |
| Saint-Jean-d'Angély 23 km | 74 | €5,996 | €87 | 31% |
| Saujon 29 km | 109 | €7,713 | €71 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chaniers
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chaniers:
- Albertville Airbnb data France · €109/night · 38.7%
- Le Portel Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.8%
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.4%
- Chinon Airbnb data France · €109/night · 39.2%
- Saumur Airbnb data France · €109/night · 39.1%
- Dieppe Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.2%
FAQ
Chaniers Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chaniers?
An active Chaniers Airbnb grossed €6,529 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,430 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chaniers?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chaniers listings earn between €398 and €1,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chaniers?
Listings in Chaniers were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chaniers?
The average booked night in Chaniers cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €22 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chaniers?
In Chaniers, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chaniers?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chaniers Airbnb grossed €6,529 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €660 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chaniers?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,860 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chaniers?
Each night a Chaniers listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €138 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chaniers?
Chaniers stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chaniers?
The average Chaniers Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Chaniers rated?
Guests rate Chaniers Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chaniers?
Chaniers Village, Île d'Oléron and Mervent-Vouvant draw the most short-term rental interest in Chaniers. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chaniers?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Chaniers as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saintes, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chaniers?
In Chaniers, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €9; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Chaniers, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 229 Airbnb stays in Chaniers, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Chaniers from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.