Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Sainte-Eulalie, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie brought in €10,145 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb Market at a Glance
Sainte-Eulalie is priced below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Listings averaged €119 a night, about 23% less than that average of €155, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Sainte-Eulalie is the 559th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb market See Every Sainte-Eulalie ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sainte-Eulalie?
Gross bookings per Sainte-Eulalie listing averaged €10,145 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sainte-Eulalie listing brings in €2,350 in August, its best month, and €743 in February, its slowest. March runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sainte-Eulalie's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,590+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,590 or more, roughly €690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €899 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €410 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €751 | 26.3% | €157 | €24 | 28 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €916 | 32.1% | €153 | €31 | 33 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €901 | 44.5% | €156 | €29 | 37 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €909 | 37.7% | €153 | €29 | 25 days | 7.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €938 | 44.5% | €150 | €33 | 27 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €804 | 23.4% | €150 | €26 | 13 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,184 | 37.0% | €157 | €39 | 36 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,511 | 48.4% | €158 | €49 | 49 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,969 | 44.1% | €132 | €66 | 52 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,306 | 54.3% | €130 | €74 | 75 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,174 | 57.2% | €131 | €70 | 85 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,470 | 44.8% | €125 | €49 | 41 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sainte-Eulalie home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb took in €10,145 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,465 | €16,740 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Sainte-Eulalie bookings | €680 | €1,200 |
| Gross bookings | €10,145 | €17,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Sainte-Eulalie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,400 | −€2,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€680 | −€1,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€510 | −€900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,240 | −€5,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,905about €580 a month | €12,310about €1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sainte-Eulalie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sainte-Eulalie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sainte-Eulalie's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sainte-Eulalie listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €777 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,350, against €743 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sainte-Eulalie listings average 4.78 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,500 a month, against €850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sainte-Eulalie?
Sainte-Eulalie listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in March to 58% in August.
Across Sainte-Eulalie's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Sainte-Eulalie, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sainte-Eulalie?
The average nightly rate in Sainte-Eulalie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €119 over the past year, about 23% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about €160 and bottom out in July and September at about €140.
Across Sainte-Eulalie's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €310+ a night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €50 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January rates run 14% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €146. The 12-month ADR of €119 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sainte-Eulalie it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical March to about €76 in a typical August.
Across Sainte-Eulalie's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €92+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sainte-Eulalie is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Sainte-Eulalie
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,220.
Revenue by month in Sainte-Eulalie in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €811 |
| February | €743 |
| March | €752 |
| April | €1,340 |
| May | €1,140 |
| June | €1,450 |
| July | €2,030 |
| August | €2,350 |
| September | €1,400 |
| October | €975 |
| November | €827 |
| December | €809 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie?
Guests book Sainte-Eulalie stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sainte-Eulalie
9% of the 22 active listings in Sainte-Eulalie display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sainte-Eulalie.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sainte-Eulalie neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Sainte-Eulalie, Lac de la Cadie and Parc de Fongrave. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre de Sainte-Eulalie | The historic center offers charm and character with its traditional architecture and local shops. Ideal for tourists wanting an authentic experience of a French town. | Basilique Saint-Michel, Château de Montal, Place de la République, local artisan shops, walking trails along the river |
| Lac de la Cadie | A picturesque area providing opportunities for water activities, picnicking, and relaxing by the water, appealing to families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Lac de la Cadie, nature trails, children's playground, picnic areas |
| Parc de Fongrave | A large green space perfect for leisure activities and family gatherings, attracting locals and visitors for picnics and outdoor fun. | Parc de Fongrave, playgrounds, sports fields, walking paths |
| Route de Bordeaux | A more urban area with shops, restaurants, and easy access to nearby cities, suitable for those seeking convenience and amenities. | local restaurants, shopping amenities, easy access to Bordeaux, café terraces |
| Les Vignes | A tranquil neighborhood surrounded by vineyards, ideal for guests interested in wine tours and rural experiences. | local vineyards, wine tasting, scenic views, small farms, cycling paths |
| Zone Artisanale | This industrial area is attractive for business travelers with its proximity to various businesses and services. | business services, industrial parks, coffee shops, local food options |
| Château des Bourdellois | Historic chateau offering a unique experience to guests interested in history and luxury accommodation in a historical context. | Château des Bourdellois, guided tours, historical exhibitions, scenic gardens |
| Cimetiere de Sainte-Eulalie | An area rich in history and culture, interesting for those keen on exploring local history and architecture. | historical graves, architectural styles, guided history walks, peaceful atmosphere |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sainte-Eulalie vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Lormont (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Sainte-Eulalie. Cenon was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Sainte-Eulalie.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon-Blanc 3 km | 37 | €10,408 | €107 | 40% |
| Ambarès-et-Lagrave 3 km | 46 | €11,245 | €121 | 41% |
| Saint-Loubès 4 km | 44 | €15,251 | €155 | 40% |
| Lormont 5 km | 107 | €15,331 | €120 | 44% |
| Artigues-près-Bordeaux 5 km | 33 | €11,751 | €114 | 44% |
| Floirac 6 km | 111 | €12,221 | €114 | 44% |
| Tresses 7 km | 41 | €9,405 | €148 | 37% |
| Cenon 7 km | 156 | €10,180 | €92 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sainte-Eulalie
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sainte-Eulalie:
- Saint-Michel-Chef-Chef Airbnb data France · €119/night · 38.2%
- Nîmes Airbnb data France · €119/night · 38.1%
- Céret Airbnb data France · €119/night · 38.2%
- Métabief Airbnb data France · €119/night · 38.0%
- Bernex Airbnb data France · €119/night · 38.6%
- Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €118/night · 38.1%
FAQ
Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sainte-Eulalie?
An active Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb grossed €10,145 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,590 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sainte-Eulalie listings earn between €410 and €1,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sainte-Eulalie?
Listings in Sainte-Eulalie were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sainte-Eulalie?
The average booked night in Sainte-Eulalie cost €119 before fees. Half of listings charge between €50 and €110; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie?
In Sainte-Eulalie, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sainte-Eulalie?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb grossed €10,145 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,905 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sainte-Eulalie?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,350 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sainte-Eulalie?
Each night a Sainte-Eulalie listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €92 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sainte-Eulalie?
Sainte-Eulalie stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sainte-Eulalie?
The average Sainte-Eulalie Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sainte-Eulalie rated?
Guests rate Sainte-Eulalie Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sainte-Eulalie?
Centre de Sainte-Eulalie, Lac de la Cadie and Parc de Fongrave draw the most short-term rental interest in Sainte-Eulalie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sainte-Eulalie?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Eulalie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Carbon-Blanc, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sainte-Eulalie?
In Sainte-Eulalie, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Sainte-Eulalie, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 352 Airbnb stays in Sainte-Eulalie, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Eulalie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.