stay with Gérard Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- €39,768
- Occupancy
- 46.4%
- Daily rate
- €294
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sainte-Nathalène brought in €11,772 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 11% less than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Listings averaged €130 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €155 and 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about five times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 44 active listings, Sainte-Nathalène is the 251st-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings shrank 10%.
Browse the live Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb market See Every Sainte-Nathalène ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sainte-Nathalène listing averaged €11,772 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sainte-Nathalène listing brings in €3,250 in August, its best month, and €659 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about five times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,380. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €907 | 28.0% | €118 | €29 | 111 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €815 | 26.9% | €119 | €27 | 108 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,099 | 27.2% | €121 | €35 | 111 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,086 | 24.1% | €123 | €35 | 164 days | 6.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €667 | 15.4% | €123 | €24 | 124 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €794 | 22.4% | €121 | €26 | 91 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,127 | 34.3% | €122 | €38 | 97 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,373 | 35.8% | €127 | €44 | 99 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,614 | 43.3% | €131 | €54 | 87 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,372 | 53.9% | €157 | €109 | 82 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,416 | 55.8% | €161 | €110 | 97 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,558 | 46.9% | €122 | €52 | 78 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sainte-Nathalène home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb took in €11,772 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €710 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,062 | €17,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Sainte-Nathalène bookings | €710 | €1,120 |
| Gross bookings | €11,772 | €18,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Sainte-Nathalène listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,620 | −€2,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€710 | −€1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€590 | −€930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,690 | −€5,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,082about €670 a month | €12,930about €1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sainte-Nathalène's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sainte-Nathalène home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,560 a month, against €980 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sainte-Nathalène listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in February to 59% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sainte-Nathalène, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sainte-Nathalène, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €130 over the past year, about 16% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €155 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 40% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123. The 12-month ADR of €130 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sainte-Nathalène it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical February to about €105 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €55 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sainte-Nathalène is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Sainte-Nathalène
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,380.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €955 |
| February | €659 |
| March | €791 |
| April | €1,050 |
| May | €1,240 |
| June | €1,470 |
| July | €2,870 |
| August | €3,250 |
| September | €1,450 |
| October | €1,020 |
| November | €771 |
| December | €1,080 |
Guests book Sainte-Nathalène stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 68 days. A typical January booking is made in late September.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
16% of the 44 active listings in Sainte-Nathalène display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sainte-Nathalène.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Les Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil, Monpazier and Lascaux as the parts of Sainte-Nathalène that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil | Recognized as the capital of prehistory, this village is perfect for history enthusiasts and those curious about ancient cave dwellings and artifacts. | National Prehistory Museum, Font de Gaume, Lascaux Caves, Abri de Cap Blanc, Les Combarelles |
| Monpazier | A beautifully preserved bastide town that draws visitors with its medieval charm and peaceful ambiance. Ideal for those looking for a quieter stay. | Place des Cornieres, St. James's Church, The Bastide, Les Jardins de la Mairie, La Bastide de Monpazier |
| Lascaux | Famous for the Lascaux cave paintings, this area attracts art and history enthusiasts, offering a glimpse into prehistoric life and art. | Lascaux IV - The International Centre of Cave Art, The original Lascaux Caves, Montignac, The Vézère Valley, Cave of Lascaux II |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Sainte-Nathalène are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about 6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (11%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.9% | 40 |
| Private room | 9.1% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 70.5% | 31 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.4% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 11.4% | 5 |
| Unique stay | 4.5% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.3% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sainte-Nathalène (50% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 38 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sainte-Nathalène entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.6% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 13.2% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 50.0% | 19 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.7% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.9% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.6% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Sainte-Nathalène is four guests (40% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 40 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Sainte-Nathalène listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.5% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 5.0% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 40.0% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 12.5% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 15.0% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 5.0% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 15.0% | 6 |
Sainte-Nathalène hosts set up an average of 3.3 beds per listing. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Sainte-Nathalène: 59% of listings have one, and 45% have a fireplace. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 34% of listings have it.
Share of Sainte-Nathalène listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Sainte-Nathalène guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 42%, followed by English and Spanish.
77% of Sainte-Nathalène guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sainte-Nathalène guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bordeaux | 3.5% |
| Paris | 2.8% |
| Barcelona | 2.1% |
| Toulouse | 2.1% |
| Angers | 1.4% |
Where Sainte-Nathalène guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 76.9% |
| United Kingdom | 6.3% |
| Netherlands | 4.9% |
| Belgium | 2.1% |
| Switzerland | 2.1% |
Languages spoken by Sainte-Nathalène guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.6% |
| English | 33.7% |
| Spanish | 11.2% |
| German | 5.6% |
| Dutch | 4.5% |
Sainte-Nathalène Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness and value for money: both score 4.80, against 4.95 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Sainte-Nathalène; cleanliness and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.80 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Sainte-Nathalène listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sainte-Nathalène listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.4% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 29.5% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 9.1% | 4 |
Days a year Sainte-Nathalène listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.1% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 34.1% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 31.8% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 25.0% | 11 |
The average Sainte-Nathalène booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sainte-Nathalène
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
36% of listings in Sainte-Nathalène accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Sainte-Nathalène listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sainte-Nathalène, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sainte-Nathalène listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Sainte-Nathalène listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €57, and some higher fees lift the average to €79. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sainte-Nathalène, a four-bedroom home, took in €39,800 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €11,800.
stay with Gérard Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Sarlat house in Périgord with pool and billiards Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Périgord Sarlat 10 minutes away New gîte 6 people Swimming pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Our Pearl of Périgord Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
rental at Fabrice's Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Spacious retreat, views views views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Fewer than 1% of Sainte-Nathalène listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Prats-de-Carlux (3 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Sainte-Nathalène. Proissans and Calviac-en-Périgord were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 36% in Sainte-Nathalène.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prats-de-Carlux 3 km | 41 | €15,011 | €191 | 36% |
| Proissans 3 km | 58 | €12,953 | €137 | 42% |
| Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet 5 km | 52 | €11,173 | €146 | 38% |
| Sarlat-la-Canéda 6 km | 859 | €14,848 | €147 | 39% |
| Carlux 7 km | 54 | €11,947 | €187 | 37% |
| Calviac-en-Périgord 7 km | 32 | €12,317 | €107 | 42% |
| Salignac-Eyvigues 7 km | 46 | €14,740 | €162 | 40% |
| Carsac-Aillac 7 km | 71 | €13,228 | €161 | 37% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sainte-Nathalène:
FAQ
An active Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb grossed €11,772 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,820 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sainte-Nathalène listings earn between €602 and €1,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sainte-Nathalène were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sainte-Nathalène cost €130 before fees. Half of listings charge between €84 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Sainte-Nathalène, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb grossed €11,772 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,082 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,250 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sainte-Nathalène listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €129 or more.
Sainte-Nathalène stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sainte-Nathalène Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sainte-Nathalène Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Les Eyzies-de-Tayac-Sireuil, Monpazier and Lascaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Sainte-Nathalène. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Nathalène as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Prats-de-Carlux, 3 km away.
In Sainte-Nathalène, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57, and some higher fees lift the average to €79.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 504 Airbnb stays in Sainte-Nathalène, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Sainte-Nathalène from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.