Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Capvern, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
14%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Capvern Airbnb Market at a Glance

Capvern is priced below the Occitania average. Listings averaged €66 a night, about 45% less than that average of €120, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 38% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Capvern is the 461st-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Capvern Browse the live Capvern Airbnb market See Every Capvern Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Capvern?

Gross bookings per Capvern listing averaged €6,903 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Capvern listing brings in €1,330 in August, its best month, and €338 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Capvern's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,530+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,140 or more, roughly €430 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €714 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €345 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about four times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €758. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Capvern Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Capvern, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,06450.7%€67€3453 days8.4 nights
Nov 2025€39623.5%€66€1312 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025€50425.0%€66€1617 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026€44626.8%€66€1413 days4.8 nights
Feb 2026€60940.1%€67€2222 days7.5 nights
Mar 2026€64638.1%€66€2128 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026€63838.2%€67€2148 days8.6 nights
May 2026€71538.9%€68€2355 days5.9 nights
Jun 2026€97346.9%€69€3262 days10.5 nights
Jul 2026€1,43155.2%€73€4645 days7.1 nights
Aug 2026€1,40657.8%€75€4578 days6.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,00243.1%€69€3345 days4.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Capvern market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Capvern Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Capvern Airbnb took in €6,903 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,040, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Capvern Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Capvern Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,433€10,290
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Capvern bookings€470€750
Gross bookings€6,903€11,040
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Capvern listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,010−€1,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€470−€750
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€350−€550
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€220
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€210−€330
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,280−€3,560
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,623about €390 a month€7,480about €620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Capvern Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Capvern's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Capvern home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Capvern's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Capvern listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €63 adds about €626 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €77 a night or more, against a median of €63. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €640 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,330, against €338 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Capvern listings average 4.87 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €920 a month, against €580 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Capvern?

Capvern listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Occitania average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in November to 60% in August.

Across Capvern's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Capvern, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Capvern?

The average nightly rate in Capvern, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €66 over the past year, about 45% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 59% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €71 and bottom out in November and December at about €59.

Across Capvern's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €96+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €77 or more, about €14 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €63 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about 17% below the median.

August rates run 20% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €65.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Capvern?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Capvern it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €11 in a typical November to about €43 in a typical August.

Across Capvern's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €34 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €24 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.8 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €25. The 12-month RevPAR of €28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Capvern

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Capvern is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Capvern

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €758.

Revenue by month in Capvern in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Capvern, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€453
February€550
March€610
April€625
May€680
June€916
July€1,190
August€1,330
September€1,050
October€849
November€338
December€509

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Capvern?

Guests book Capvern stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Capvern

14% of the 28 active listings in Capvern display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Capvern.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capvern

AirROI's area guide picks five Capvern neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Capvern-les-Bains, Lannemezan and Sainte-Marie-de-Campan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capvern
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Capvern-les-BainsA popular spa town known for its thermal springs and wellness facilities, attracting visitors seeking relaxation and health benefits.Thermal spa establishments, Hiking trails, Local markets, Nearby Pyrénées National Park
LannemezanA small town that serves as a gateway to the Hautes-Pyrénées region, offering a mix of urban and rural attractions.Markets and festivals, Hiking paths, Historic sites, Nearby ski resorts, Local dining
Sainte-Marie-de-CampanA quaint village known for its stunning views and proximity to outdoor winter and summer activities, perfect for sports enthusiasts.Col de Tourmalet, Biking routes, Traditional festivals, Mountain scenery, Hiking trails
Gourdan-PolignanA small town with historical significance and a laid-back atmosphere, ideal for visitors looking for a peaceful getaway.Historic architecture, Walking paths, Local events, Nearby farms, Scenic views
Castelnau-MagnoacA rural town that offers a tranquil environment and access to beautiful natural surroundings, suitable for families and nature lovers.Countryside hikes, Local art and culture, Traditional markets, Scenic views, Outdoor recreation opportunities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Capvern vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Gerde (14 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Capvern.

Airbnb markets near Capvern: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gerde 14 km39€15,958€14040%
Campan 17 km229€14,955€15035%
Sarrancolin 18 km32€9,175€12030%
Bagnères-de-Bigorre 20 km953€9,225€10337%
Montréjeau 20 km43€6,354€10828%
Tarbes 24 km317€6,751€7037%
Arreau 24 km137€11,551€12036%
Lourdes 30 km550€10,375€8839%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Capvern

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Capvern:

FAQ

Capvern Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Capvern?

An active Capvern Airbnb grossed €6,903 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Capvern?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Capvern listings earn between €345 and €1,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Capvern?

Listings in Capvern were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Capvern?

The average booked night in Capvern cost €66 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €77, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Capvern?

In Capvern, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Capvern?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Capvern Airbnb grossed €6,903 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €620 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Capvern?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,330 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Capvern?

Each night a Capvern listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Capvern?

Capvern stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Capvern?

The average Capvern Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Capvern rated?

Guests rate Capvern Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Capvern?

Capvern-les-Bains, Lannemezan and Sainte-Marie-de-Campan draw the most short-term rental interest in Capvern. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Capvern?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Capvern as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gerde, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Capvern?

In Capvern, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €24, and some higher fees lift the average to €39.

How many tourists visit Capvern, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 394 Airbnb stays in Capvern, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Capvern from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.