Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Cazals, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Cazals run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
54 days
Listings showing a permit
22%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Cazals Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €117 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.9 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Cazals is the 759th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cazals Browse the live Cazals Airbnb market See Every Cazals Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cazals?

Gross bookings per Cazals listing averaged €8,651 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Cazals listing brought in €2,790 in July, its best month, and €405 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cazals's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,820+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,740 or more, roughly €870 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €869 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €460 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.9 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,350. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Cazals Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cazals, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,44831.9%€122€4784 days5.8 nights
Jun 2025€1,69935.7%€127€5749 days5.3 nights
Jul 2025€2,79464.2%€140€9098 days8.1 nights
Aug 2025€2,46255.1%€140€7999 days7.9 nights
Sep 2025€1,59242.7%€127€5366 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025€1,26741.0%€122€4146 days4 nights
Nov 2025€96727.2%€120€3277 days9.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,08124.7%€131€3514 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026€43320.4%€133€1414 days2.8 nights
Feb 2026€40531.0%€133€1422 days2 nights
Mar 2026€66429.8%€133€2124 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026*€58121.9%€138€1961 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cazals market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cazals Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cazals Airbnb took in €8,651 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,060 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cazals Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cazals Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,111€16,270
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Cazals bookings€540€1,090
Gross bookings€8,651€17,360
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Cazals listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€860−€1,730
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€540−€1,090
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€430−€870
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,390−€4,690
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,261about €520 a month€12,670about €1,060 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cazals Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cazals's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cazals home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cazals's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cazals listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €89 adds about €892 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,790, against €405 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cazals listings average 4.81 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,450 a month, against €720 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cazals?

Cazals listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 20% in January to 64% in July.

Across Cazals's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Cazals, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cazals?

The average nightly rate in Cazals, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €117 over the past year, about the same as the Occitania average (€120) and about 27% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €120.

Across Cazals's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €225+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €89 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €69 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates ran 17% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €117 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cazals?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cazals it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €14 in January to about €90 in July.

Across Cazals's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €105+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €52 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR was about 6.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €44. Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cazals

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cazals is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cazals?

Guests book Cazals stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cazals

22% of the 18 active listings in Cazals display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cazals.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cazals

AirROI's area guide picks five Cazals neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cazals Village Center, Saint-Cirq-Lapopie and Montcuq. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cazals
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cazals Village CenterCharming village center with traditional stone architecture and local shops, perfect for guests wanting an authentic French experience.Cazals Market, Cazals Lake, Historical St. Pierre Church
Saint-Cirq-LapopieBeautifully preserved medieval village perched above the Lot river, attracting many tourists for its stunning views and art galleries.Saint-Cirq-Lapopie village, Museum of St. Cirq Lapopie, Bord du Lot
MontcuqA picturesque village with a lively weekly market and stunning landscapes ideal for relaxation and sightseeing.Montcuq Market, Montcuq Tower, Plage de Montcuq
Lacapelle-MarivalA serene village setting with access to nature and outdoor activities, perfect for guests looking for tranquility.Château de Lacapelle, Lac de la Vallée, Nature walking trails
GourdonHistoric town with panoramic views and a wealth of local gastronomy, appealing to food lovers and history buffs.Gourdon Market, Church of Saint-Simon, Gourdon viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cazals vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc (23 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 26% more than Cazals. Prayssac was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 36% in Cazals.

Airbnb markets near Cazals: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cahors 9 km275€9,065€9139%
Prayssac 14 km37€9,558€10541%
Puy-l'Évêque 18 km46€9,448€14036%
Salviac 22 km42€7,297€15433%
Duravel 22 km31€10,877€17528%
Cabrerets 23 km34€8,102€10733%
Montcuq-en-Quercy-Blanc 23 km63€10,903€16731%
Cœur de Causse 24 km30€8,994€11639%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cazals

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cazals:

FAQ

Cazals Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cazals?

An active Cazals Airbnb grossed €8,651 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,740 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cazals?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cazals listings earn between €460 and €1,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cazals?

Listings in Cazals were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cazals?

The average booked night in Cazals cost €117 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cazals?

In Cazals, 22% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cazals?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cazals Airbnb grossed €8,651 in the 12 months to April 2026, 17% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,261 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cazals?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,790 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cazals?

Each night a Cazals listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €105 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cazals?

Cazals stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cazals?

The average Cazals Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cazals rated?

Guests rate Cazals Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cazals?

Cazals Village Center, Saint-Cirq-Lapopie and Montcuq draw the most short-term rental interest in Cazals. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cazals?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cazals as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Cahors, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cazals?

In Cazals, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €30, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €72, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cazals from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.