Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Esterre, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
30
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
17%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Esterre Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Esterre run ahead of the Occitania average at similar prices. Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about five times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 30 active listings, Esterre is the 428th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Esterre Browse the live Esterre Airbnb market See Every Esterre Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Esterre?

Gross bookings per Esterre listing averaged €12,423 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Esterre listing brings in €2,430 in August, its best month, and €491 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,310+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,700 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €704 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about five times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,180. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Esterre Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Esterre, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€82532.1%€108€2715 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025€53020.3%€110€188 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,19034.4%€112€3870 days4.5 nights
Jan 2026€97932.0%€113€3247 days6.5 nights
Feb 2026€1,87261.6%€115€6761 days6.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,04535.2%€112€3418 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026€51720.9%€113€1717 days3.8 nights
May 2026€78125.3%€113€2527 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,52844.5%€115€5148 days7.2 nights
Jul 2026€2,27867.2%€125€7377 days6.8 nights
Aug 2026€2,70674.1%€123€8799 days6.4 nights
Sep 2026€1,39950.6%€118€4739 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Esterre address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Esterre Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Esterre Airbnb took in €12,423 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €570 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Esterre Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Esterre Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,233€17,580
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Esterre bookings€1,190€1,870
Gross bookings€12,423€19,450
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Esterre listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,870−€2,930
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,190−€1,870
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€620−€970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€250−€390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€370−€580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,480−€6,920
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,943about €660 a month€12,530about €1,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Esterre Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Esterre's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Esterre home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Esterre's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Esterre listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €95 adds about €950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,120 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,430, against €491 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Esterre listings average 4.77 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,620 a month, against €1,040 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Esterre?

Esterre listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in November to 71% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Esterre, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Esterre?

The average nightly rate in Esterre, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about the same as the Occitania average (€120) and about 28% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in October at about €100.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €95 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 16% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Esterre?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Esterre it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical November to about €78 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €82+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €59 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €31 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.8 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39. The 12-month RevPAR of €49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Esterre

With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Esterre is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Esterre

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,180.

Revenue by month in Esterre in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Esterre, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€883
February€1,770
March€926
April€563
May€691
June€1,380
July€2,060
August€2,430
September€1,170
October€764
November€491
December€1,010

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Esterre?

Guests book Esterre stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Esterre

17% of the 30 active listings in Esterre display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Esterre.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Esterre

AirROI's area guide picks five Esterre neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Esterre Village Center, Luz Saint Sauveur and Saint-Savin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Esterre
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Esterre Village CenterCharming village center with traditional architecture and a close-knit community. Ideal for visitors looking for an authentic experience in the Occitan region, with local shops and cafes.Esterre Church, Local markets, Artisan shops, Village festivals, Scenic pathways
Luz Saint SauveurA beautiful town located at the gateway to the Pyrenees, popular for its cycling and skiing sports. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families year-round.Thermal baths, Col de Tourmalet, Nature trails, Luz Ardiden ski station, Vallée de Lavedan
Saint-SavinA quaint village with historical significance and picturesque views. Appeals to visitors interested in culture and tranquility.Saint-Savin Abbey, Local museums, Old town walks, Cultural events, Countryside views
GavarnieA UNESCO World Heritage site known for its dramatic natural scenery. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore nature and heritage.Cirque de Gavarnie, Hiking trails, Natural parks, Local wildlife, Outdoor sports
PeyragudesA popular ski resort, drawing winter sports enthusiasts. In summer, it’s perfect for hiking and mountain biking.Ski slopes, Mountain biking trails, Scenic gondolas, Alpine environment, Outdoor activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Esterre Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Esterre is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses are the most common property type at 53%, ahead of apartments and condos (47%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Esterre Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Esterre Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home96.7%29
Private room3.3%1

Listings by property type

Esterre Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 53%
  • Apartment/Condo 47%
Property types in numbers
Esterre Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House53.3%16
Apartment/Condo46.7%14

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Esterre Have?

The most common size among Esterre's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (11 homes).

Esterre entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Esterre entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom35.7%10
2 bedrooms39.3%11
3 bedrooms7.1%2
4 bedrooms10.7%3
5+ bedrooms7.1%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Esterre

A typical one-bedroom home in Esterre earned €11,500 over the past year, against €11,000 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Esterre
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom10€11,500€11,700€7250%
2 bedrooms11€11,000€11,600€11341%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Esterre Sleep?

The most common capacity in Esterre is four guests (28% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more.

Esterre listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Esterre listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests10.3%3
3 guests17.2%5
4 guests27.6%8
5 guests13.8%4
6 guests10.3%3
8+ guests20.7%6

How Esterre Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Esterre hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
3.7
Show exact location
30%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Esterre Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Esterre: 93% of listings offer it, and 80% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Esterre listings with each common amenity

  • TV Nearly all
  • Hot water 97%
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Free parking on premises 93%
  • Refrigerator 90%
  • Coffee maker 90%
  • Heating 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Microwave 83%
  • Pets allowed 80%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Esterre?

Most Esterre guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Spain and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 36%, followed by English and Spanish.

76% of Esterre guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 76%
  • International 24%

Where Esterre guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Bordeaux 5%
  • Paris 5%
  • Toulouse 4%
  • Nantes 3%
  • Lyon 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Esterre guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Bordeaux5.5%
Paris5.0%
Toulouse3.8%
Nantes2.9%
Lyon1.3%

Where Esterre guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 76%
  • Spain 13%
  • Germany 2%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Netherlands 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Esterre guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France75.5%
Spain12.9%
Germany2.5%
United Kingdom1.7%
Netherlands1.2%

Languages spoken by Esterre guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 36%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 14%
  • Italian 4%
  • Dutch 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Esterre guests
LanguageShare of guests
French35.8%
English33.5%
Spanish14.5%
Italian4.0%
Dutch4.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Esterre?

Esterre Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.62, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Esterre; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.62
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.83
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Esterre guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.62
Communication4.87
Location4.84
Check-in4.83
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Esterre: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than three-quarters of Esterre listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Esterre listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 27%
  • 181-270 days 50%
  • 91-180 days 23%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Esterre listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days26.7%8
181-270 days50.0%15
91-180 days23.3%7

Days a year Esterre listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 23%
  • 91-180 days 50%
  • 31-90 days 27%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Esterre listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days23.3%7
91-180 days50.0%15
31-90 days26.7%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Esterre?

The average Esterre booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in June and shortest in November. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Esterre

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Esterre Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 27% of listings in Esterre accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Esterre listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 7% 2 listings
  • 2 Nights 20% 6 listings
  • 3 Nights 30% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 37% 11 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 7% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Esterre?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Esterre, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Esterre listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 23% 7 listings
  • Moderate 27% 8 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 43% 13 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Esterre?

More than a quarter of Esterre listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €53. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€53
Average cleaning fee
€61
Listings charging a fee
26.7%
Share of gross revenue
9.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Esterre

The top-grossing Airbnb in Esterre, a five-bedroom home, took in €24,700 over the past year. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Le Pré d 'Esterre Le Pré d 'Esterre Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Revenue
€24,669
Occupancy
47.2%
Daily rate
€235
Wood, stones, slates, stunning south-facing view. Wood, stones, slates, stunning south-facing view. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€23,525
Occupancy
55.7%
Daily rate
€114
"Les Estives d'Esterre" Cottage "Les Estives d'Esterre" Cottage Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€23,480
Occupancy
72.3%
Daily rate
€118
Family home 2 / 12 people Terrace • Near Luz Family home 2 / 12 people Terrace • Near Luz Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
€18,547
Occupancy
38.8%
Daily rate
€156
Chez Jules-Cozy Mountain Apartment-T2 Chez Jules-Cozy Mountain Apartment-T2 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
€17,397
Occupancy
56.0%
Daily rate
€84
"Just like home" "Just like home" Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€17,103
Occupancy
37.9%
Daily rate
€118

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Esterre?

Fewer than 1% of Esterre listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.

Superhosts
50.0%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
20.0%
Instant Book enabled
36.7%
Simplified Pricing
96.7%

Nearby markets

Esterre vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Gavarnie-Gèdre (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Esterre.

Airbnb markets near Esterre: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Esquièze-Sère 1 km117€11,448€11637%
Luz-Saint-Sauveur 1 km347€10,775€11238%
Barèges 5 km197€8,793€10935%
Cauterets 10 km1,133€11,308€11438%
Pierrefitte-Nestalas 12 km49€10,362€10037%
Gavarnie-Gèdre 12 km119€16,653€14442%
Argelès-Gazost 14 km247€10,971€10339%
Lau-Balagnas 15 km30€15,669€12640%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Esterre

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Esterre:

FAQ

Esterre Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Esterre?

An active Esterre Airbnb grossed €12,423 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Esterre?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Esterre listings earn between €704 and €1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Esterre?

Listings in Esterre were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Esterre?

The average booked night in Esterre cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Esterre?

In Esterre, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Esterre?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Esterre Airbnb grossed €12,423 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% above the Occitania average of €10,459. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,943 a year (about €660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Esterre?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,430 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Esterre?

Each night a Esterre listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €82 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Esterre?

Esterre stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Esterre?

The average Esterre Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Esterre rated?

Guests rate Esterre Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Esterre?

Esterre Village Center, Luz Saint Sauveur and Saint-Savin draw the most short-term rental interest in Esterre. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Esterre?

AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Esterre as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Esquièze-Sère, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Esterre?

In Esterre, more than a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €53.

How many tourists visit Esterre, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 643 Airbnb stays in Esterre, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Esterre from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.