Private beach house Gorges Tarn Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.60 - Revenue
- €39,110
- Occupancy
- 45.0%
- Daily rate
- €255
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Gorges du Tarn Causses brought in €10,909 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Occitania average of €10,459.
The short answer
Gorges du Tarn Causses is cheaper but busier than the Occitania average. Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 78 active listings, Gorges du Tarn Causses is the 126th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 11%.
Browse the live Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb market See Every Gorges du Tarn Causses ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Gorges du Tarn Causses listing averaged €10,909 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gorges du Tarn Causses listing brings in €2,740 in August, its best month, and €915 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,033 | 35.2% | €116 | €33 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,059 | 35.9% | €115 | €35 | 23 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,119 | 27.3% | €115 | €36 | 47 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €776 | 21.8% | €115 | €25 | 21 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €661 | 22.5% | €116 | €24 | 8 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,105 | 32.9% | €115 | €36 | 30 days | 7.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,184 | 38.0% | €117 | €39 | 45 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,501 | 45.5% | €121 | €48 | 70 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,710 | 50.4% | €104 | €57 | 70 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,450 | 66.2% | €108 | €79 | 93 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,814 | 71.4% | €109 | €91 | 101 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,555 | 48.0% | €100 | €52 | 39 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Gorges du Tarn Causses listing earns about €1,230 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb took in €10,909 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,010 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,899 | €15,160 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Gorges du Tarn Causses bookings | €1,010 | €1,540 |
| Gross bookings | €10,909 | €16,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Gorges du Tarn Causses listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,620 | −€2,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,010 | −€1,540 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€550 | −€830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,890 | −€5,840 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,019about €580 a month | €10,860about €910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Gorges du Tarn Causses's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gorges du Tarn Causses home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,390 a month, against €910 for the average one.
Occupancy
Gorges du Tarn Causses listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 74% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Gorges du Tarn Causses, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Gorges du Tarn Causses, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 13% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 35% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €105 and €115.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Gorges du Tarn Causses
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €112. The 12-month ADR of €104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gorges du Tarn Causses it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €88 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47.
Seasonality
Gorges du Tarn Causses has one high season, July and August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Gorges du Tarn Causses
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,440.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €915 |
| February | Low season | €1,020 |
| March | Low season | €1,220 |
| April | Low season | €1,300 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,320 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,520 |
| July | High season | €2,320 |
| August | High season | €2,740 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,470 |
| October | Low season | €1,200 |
| November | Low season | €1,240 |
| December | Low season | €1,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €2,530 | 69% | €115 |
| Shoulder seasonMay–June, September | €1,440 | 45% | €112 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,130 | 31% | €111 |
Guests book Gorges du Tarn Causses stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
6% of the 78 active listings in Gorges du Tarn Causses display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gorges du Tarn Causses.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Gorges du Tarn Causses neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Enimie, Sainte-Enimie and Le Rozier. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Enimie | A picturesque medieval village, Saint-Enimie is nestled in the gorges and is ideal for those looking to explore history and nature. Its charming streets and proximity to hiking routes attract visitors. | Église Saint-Enimie, Gorges du Tarn hikes, Château de Saint-Enimie, La Canourgue, Canoeing on the Tarn |
| Sainte-Enimie | Another beautiful village along the river, Sainte-Enimie boasts stunning scenery and a rich history. It's popular among river enthusiasts and hikers. | La Couvertoirade, Canoeing and kayaking spots, Gorges du Tarn viewpoints, Historic architecture, Local artisan shops |
| Le Rozier | Located at the confluence of the Tarn and Jonte rivers, Le Rozier is great for outdoor sports like kayaking and climbing. It’s a scenic spot for nature lovers. | Kayaking on the Tarn, Jonte Gorges, Local rock climbing spots, Walking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Casteljau | A small village known for its natural beauty and as a starting point for river activities. Attracts families looking for recreation and nature. | Canoeing on the Tarn, Swimming spots, Local hiking trails, Scenic picnic areas, Caving opportunities |
| Florac | The capital of the Cevennes, Florac is known for its historical sites and as a base for exploring the Cevennes National Park, appealing to adventurous tourists. | Cevennes National Park, Castle of Florac, Chateau de Granieu, Local markets, Walking trails |
| La Malène | A charming village located in the heart of the Gorges, it attracts visitors with its serene environment and proximity to various adventure activities. | Canoeing on the Tarn, Hiking trails, Église de La Malène, Gorge viewpoints, Local artisan markets |
| Tarn Gorges | Renowned for its breathtaking landscapes and outdoor activities, Tarn Gorges attract paragliders, hikers, and nature lovers looking for adventure and tranquility. | Paragliding opportunities, Hiking routes, Scenic viewpoints, Tarn River activities, Nature reserves |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Gorges du Tarn Causses are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about 2.5 times the share of apartments and condos (26%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.0% | 71 |
| Private room | 9.0% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 64.1% | 50 |
| Apartment/Condo | 25.6% | 20 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.1% | 4 |
| Others | 3.8% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.3% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Gorges du Tarn Causses (34% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (33%). Shares are of the 70 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Gorges du Tarn Causses entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.7% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 34.3% | 24 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.9% | 23 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.6% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.1% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.4% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Gorges du Tarn Causses earned €6,650 over the past year, against €11,500 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24 | €6,650 | €7,800 | €76 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 23 | €9,790 | €9,410 | €94 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 13 | €11,500 | €14,700 | €141 | 40% |
Most Gorges du Tarn Causses listings are sized for couples and small families: 65% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 74 listings with a guest capacity on file (95% of the market).
Gorges du Tarn Causses listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.4% | 21 |
| 3 guests | 10.8% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 25.7% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 20.3% | 15 |
| 7 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 12.2% | 9 |
Gorges du Tarn Causses hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Gorges du Tarn Causses: 46% of listings offer it, and 79% offer free parking on site.
Share of Gorges du Tarn Causses listings with each common amenity
Guests
Gorges du Tarn Causses draws mostly domestic guests: 85% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 15% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.
85% of Gorges du Tarn Causses guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Gorges du Tarn Causses guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.5% |
| Lyon | 2.7% |
| Toulouse | 1.7% |
| Montpellier | 1.7% |
| Nîmes | 1.4% |
Where Gorges du Tarn Causses guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 85.4% |
| United Kingdom | 2.8% |
| Netherlands | 1.9% |
| Belgium | 1.9% |
| Germany | 1.9% |
Languages spoken by Gorges du Tarn Causses guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 40.3% |
| English | 36.8% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
| German | 6.6% |
| Italian | 2.2% |
Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness and value for money: both score 4.69, against 4.88 for host communication and location.
Communication and location score highest in Gorges du Tarn Causses; cleanliness and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Gorges du Tarn Causses listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Gorges du Tarn Causses listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.4% | 37 |
| 181-270 days | 44.9% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 6.4% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 1.3% | 1 |
Days a year Gorges du Tarn Causses listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 7.7% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 44.9% | 35 |
| 31-90 days | 29.5% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 16.7% | 13 |
The average Gorges du Tarn Causses booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,420 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Gorges du Tarn Causses
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
36% of listings in Gorges du Tarn Causses accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Gorges du Tarn Causses listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Gorges du Tarn Causses, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 42% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Gorges du Tarn Causses listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Gorges du Tarn Causses listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €46. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Gorges du Tarn Causses, a five-bedroom home, took in €39,100 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €10,900.
Private beach house Gorges Tarn Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.60
9-person house Ste Enimie Gorges du Tarn Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Gîte la Cardabelle in Blajoux Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
typical winegrower's house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Le Fournil d 'Alexia Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.67
La Romantique terrace + heated Finnish bath Private room · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95 Only 6% of Gorges du Tarn Causses listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Gorges du Tarn Causses earns about as much per listing as Massegros Causses Gorges, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ispagnac 7 km | 41 | €9,953 | €104 | 40% |
| Florac Trois Rivières 12 km | 69 | €8,956 | €86 | 44% |
| Mende 19 km | 81 | €8,482 | €75 | 41% |
| La Canourgue 20 km | 50 | €8,450 | €95 | 38% |
| Massegros Causses Gorges 20 km | 68 | €11,433 | €130 | 34% |
| Banassac-Canilhac 23 km | 32 | €10,678 | €89 | 42% |
| Pont de Montvert - Sud Mont Lozère 25 km | 38 | €11,346 | €152 | 36% |
| Marvejols 25 km | 44 | €6,690 | €86 | 37% |
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gorges du Tarn Causses:
FAQ
An active Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb grossed €10,909 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 78 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gorges du Tarn Causses listings earn between €711 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Gorges du Tarn Causses were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Gorges du Tarn Causses cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Gorges du Tarn Causses, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb grossed €10,909 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Occitania average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,019 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,740 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Gorges du Tarn Causses listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €77 or more.
Gorges du Tarn Causses stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Gorges du Tarn Causses Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
Saint-Enimie, Sainte-Enimie and Le Rozier draw the most short-term rental interest in Gorges du Tarn Causses. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 78 active Airbnb listings in Gorges du Tarn Causses as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ispagnac, 7 km away.
In Gorges du Tarn Causses, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €46.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,416 Airbnb stays in Gorges du Tarn Causses, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 78 active Airbnb listings in Gorges du Tarn Causses from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.