ISPAEVA - 14 people - swimming pool - plancha - barbecue Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- €74,566
- Occupancy
- 60.5%
- Daily rate
- €370
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ispagnac brought in €9,953 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Occitania average of €10,459.
The short answer
Ispagnac is priced below the Occitania average. Listings averaged €104 a night, about 13% less than that average of €120, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 38% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Ispagnac is the 277th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 25%, lifted by an unusually strong December 2025, while the number of active listings grew 8%.
Browse the live Ispagnac Airbnb market See Every Ispagnac ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ispagnac listing averaged €9,953 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ispagnac listing brings in €2,400 in August, its best month, and €645 in January, its slowest. December runs within 3% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,150. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €883 | 28.9% | €90 | €28 | 20 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,102 | 37.1% | €90 | €37 | 59 days | 7.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,199 | 14.8% | €92 | €39 | 15 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €347 | 11.0% | €94 | €11 | 9 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €940 | 47.3% | €94 | €34 | 61 days | 11.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €810 | 28.1% | €94 | €26 | 83 days | 14 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,631 | 45.4% | €98 | €54 | 60 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,287 | 37.3% | €102 | €42 | 41 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,332 | 35.9% | €116 | €44 | 45 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,042 | 47.7% | €122 | €66 | 58 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,649 | 67.5% | €122 | €85 | 73 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,380 | 38.6% | €114 | €46 | 49 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ispagnac address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ispagnac Airbnb took in €9,953 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €990 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,983 | €16,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ispagnac bookings | €970 | €1,780 |
| Gross bookings | €9,953 | €18,230 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Ispagnac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,450 | −€2,660 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€970 | −€1,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,570 | −€6,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,383about €530 a month | €11,820about €990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ispagnac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ispagnac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,520 a month, against €830 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ispagnac listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in December to 67% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Ispagnac, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ispagnac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 13% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 35% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in March at about €87.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 27% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €97. The 12-month ADR of €104 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ispagnac it averaged €50 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €78 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €38. The 12-month RevPAR of €50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ispagnac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
December 2025 is left out of these averages as a one-off: listings earned about 81% more than they did in December 2024. It still counts in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in Ispagnac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,140.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €645 |
| February | €792 |
| March | €738 |
| April | €1,210 |
| May | €1,130 |
| June | €1,140 |
| July | €1,800 |
| August | €2,400 |
| September | €1,270 |
| October | €951 |
| November | €962 |
| December | €662 |
Guests book Ispagnac stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
5% of the 41 active listings in Ispagnac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ispagnac.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Ispagnac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ispagnac Center, Gorges du Tarn and Florac. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ispagnac Center | Located in the heart of Ispagnac, it's perfect for those wanting to experience local culture and history. Close to cafes and local shops. | Church of St. Peter, La Garde Bridge, Cafes and shops, Local markets, Nearby hiking trails |
| Gorges du Tarn | Famous for its stunning natural scenery and adventure activities. Popular among nature lovers and adventure seekers, making it an attractive spot for Airbnb hosts. | Tarn Gorge, Kayaking, Hiking, Scenic viewpoints, Climbing spots |
| Florac | A small town nearby offering historical sites and beautiful landscapes. Excellent for families and explorers looking to discover the Cévennes National Park. | Castle of Florac, Cévennes National Park, Local museums, Riverside walks, Markets |
| Cévennes National Park | Known for its biodiversity and natural beauty. A fantastic location for those looking to attract visitors interested in nature and hiking. | Hiking trails, Flora and fauna, Visitor center, Scenic landscapes, Picnic areas |
| Meyrueis | Charming village with easy access to the Causse Méjean and natural wonders. Ideal for visitors who enjoy traditional French village life and outdoor activities. | Gorges de la Jonte, Caves of Dargilan, Historical architecture, Local eateries, Agricultural tours |
| Saint-Enimie | A picturesque village within the Tarn Gorges known for its scenic views and historical architecture. Great for tourists seeking picturesque landscapes and history. | Historic village streets, Tarn River, Outdoor activities, Local artisan shops, Scenic viewpoints |
| Le Rozier | A small village at the junction of the Gorges du Tarn and Gorges de la Jonte. It’s a prime location for activities like rock climbing and canoeing. | Canoeing and kayaking, Rock climbing spots, Scenic views, Local dining options, Outdoor sports |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Ispagnac, alongside 7 private-room listings (17%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 44%, about 1.5 times the share of houses (29%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ispagnac Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.5% | 33 |
| Private room | 17.1% | 7 |
| Shared room | 2.4% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Ispagnac Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 43.9% | 18 |
| House | 29.3% | 12 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.6% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.2% | 5 |
Ispagnac's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 50% of entire homes, and only 16% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Ispagnac entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 43.8% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 34.4% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Ispagnac earned €7,460 over the past year, against €3,290 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | €7,460 | €8,930 | €81 | 45% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | €3,290 | €6,630 | €90 | 34% |
Most Ispagnac listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Ispagnac listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 39.4% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 30.3% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 12.1% | 4 |
Ispagnac hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Ispagnac: 85% of listings offer it, and 61% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Ispagnac listings with each common amenity
Guests
Ispagnac draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 38%, followed by English and Spanish.
87% of Ispagnac guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ispagnac guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.8% |
| Montpellier | 3.6% |
| Lyon | 2.0% |
| Toulouse | 1.6% |
| Alès | 1.2% |
Where Ispagnac guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 87.0% |
| Germany | 3.2% |
| Switzerland | 2.0% |
| Belgium | 2.0% |
| Netherlands | 1.2% |
Languages spoken by Ispagnac guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 38.5% |
| English | 36.3% |
| Spanish | 10.4% |
| German | 7.1% |
| Italian | 2.7% |
Ispagnac Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.89 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Ispagnac; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Ispagnac listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ispagnac listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 53.7% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 36.6% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 9.8% | 4 |
Days a year Ispagnac listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.8% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 36.6% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 41.5% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 12.2% | 5 |
The average Ispagnac booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in March and shortest in May. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ispagnac
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Ispagnac accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ispagnac listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Ispagnac, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 51% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Ispagnac listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Ispagnac listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €60. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ispagnac, a seven-bedroom home, took in €74,600 over the past year, about 7.5 times the city's average of €9,950.
ISPAEVA - 14 people - swimming pool - plancha - barbecue Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Eco Gîte "Chez Mamie Thé" Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Great site of the Gorges du Tarn, National Park Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82
Maison Saury "The Terrace of Ispagnac" Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.69
Family villa at the entrance to the Tarn Gorges Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Large renovated village house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Ispagnac listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 41% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Saint-Gilles (28 km away) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Ispagnac. Gorges du Tarn Causses and Florac Trois Rivières were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 40% in Ispagnac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorges du Tarn Causses 7 km | 78 | €10,908 | €104 | 44% |
| Florac Trois Rivières 8 km | 69 | €8,956 | €86 | 44% |
| Mende 16 km | 81 | €8,482 | €75 | 41% |
| Pont de Montvert - Sud Mont Lozère 18 km | 38 | €11,346 | €152 | 36% |
| La Canourgue 25 km | 50 | €8,450 | €95 | 38% |
| Massegros Causses Gorges 27 km | 68 | €11,433 | €130 | 34% |
| Marvejols 27 km | 44 | €6,690 | €86 | 37% |
| Saint-Gilles 28 km | 157 | €14,758 | €185 | 35% |
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ispagnac:
FAQ
An active Ispagnac Airbnb grossed €9,953 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,620 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ispagnac listings earn between €398 and €1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ispagnac were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ispagnac cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €99; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Ispagnac, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ispagnac Airbnb grossed €9,953 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Occitania average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,383 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,400 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ispagnac listing was open to book earned €50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €97 or more.
Ispagnac stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Ispagnac Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ispagnac Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Ispagnac Center, Gorges du Tarn and Florac draw the most short-term rental interest in Ispagnac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Ispagnac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gorges du Tarn Causses, 7 km away.
In Ispagnac, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €60.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 611 Airbnb stays in Ispagnac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Ispagnac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.