Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Lannemezan, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Lannemezan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Lannemezan is cheaper but busier than the Occitania average. Listings averaged €57 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Lannemezan is the 635th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lannemezan Browse the live Lannemezan Airbnb market See Every Lannemezan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lannemezan?

Gross bookings per Lannemezan listing averaged €6,571 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Lannemezan listing brings in €1,270 in August, its best month, and €602 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lannemezan's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,520+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,190 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €788 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €364 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.1 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €842. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Lannemezan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Lannemezan, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€82153.3%€50€2755 days4.3 nights
Oct 2025€78150.8%€52€2529 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025€60741.5%€51€2020 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025€67338.7%€51€2255 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€66246.1%€50€2121 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026€58541.8%€51€2130 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026€76548.8%€51€2523 days6.4 nights
Apr 2026€73341.0%€52€2445 days4.5 nights
May 2026€93252.8%€60€3028 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026€1,00249.6%€62€3360 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026€1,17754.6%€62€3855 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026€1,29762.5%€63€4272 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lannemezan market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lannemezan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lannemezan Airbnb took in €6,571 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,930, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lannemezan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lannemezan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,301€9,520
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Lannemezan bookings€270€410
Gross bookings€6,571€9,930
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 41% of Lannemezan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€530−€810
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€270−€410
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€330−€500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€300
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,560−€2,320
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,011about €420 a month€7,610about €630 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lannemezan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lannemezan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lannemezan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lannemezan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lannemezan listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €52 adds about €516 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €65 a night or more, against a median of €52. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,270, against €602 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Lannemezan listings average 4.81 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €830 a month, against €550 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lannemezan?

Lannemezan listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 40% in November to 67% in August.

Across Lannemezan's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Lannemezan, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lannemezan?

The average nightly rate in Lannemezan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €57 over the past year, about 53% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 64% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €56 and bottom out in March and December at about €48.

Across Lannemezan's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €86+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €65 or more, about €13 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €52 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €40 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 18% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51. The 12-month ADR of €57 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lannemezan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lannemezan it averaged €25 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical November to about €41 in a typical August.

Across Lannemezan's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €44+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €35 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €21 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €10 or less, about 46% of the median.

August RevPAR is about twice November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €28. The 12-month RevPAR of €25 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lannemezan

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lannemezan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Lannemezan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €842.

Revenue by month in Lannemezan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Lannemezan, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€736
February€683
March€763
April€764
May€900
June€1,060
July€1,130
August€1,270
September€802
October€710
November€602
December€682

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lannemezan?

Guests book Lannemezan stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lannemezan

5% of the 22 active listings in Lannemezan display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lannemezan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lannemezan

AirROI's area guide picks eight Lannemezan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lannemezan Town Center, Val d'Aran Region and Sporting Lannemezan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lannemezan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lannemezan Town CenterThe historical and cultural heart of Lannemezan, featuring charming architecture and local shops. A vibrant area attracting visitors for its authentic local experiences and proximity to amenities.Lannemezan Church, Place de la République, Local Markets, Château de Lannemezan, Cinema Le Central
Val d'Aran RegionNatural beauty and outdoor activities are abundant in this scenic area, making it perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers. It caters to tourists looking for hiking, mountain biking, and skiing in winter.Pyrénées National Park, Louron Valley, Gavarnie-Gèdre, Ski Resorts, Hiking Trails
Sporting LannemezanKnown for its sporting events and facilities, this area attracts sports fans and participants, especially during local competitions and events. Great for hosting short-term stays during tournaments.Stadiums, Sports Complex, Local Sports Events, Outdoor Activities, Fitness Centers
Montagne ForestièreThis area offers tranquility and immersion in nature, perfect for those looking for a peaceful retreat. It's positioned as a getaway for families and those wanting to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Walking Trails, Birdwatching, Picnic Areas, Nature Parks, Wildlife
Nearby Ski ResortsWith proximity to famous ski resorts, this area is ideal for winter tourism. Ski enthusiasts flock here during winter months for skiing and snowboarding, presenting a lucrative opportunity for hosts.La Mongie, Peyragudes, Ski Rentals, Winter Sports, Snow Parks
Cultural LannemezanFocuses on local culture with museums, galleries, and cultural events. Attracts tourists interested in French culture, art, and history, favorable for longer stays.Musée Pyrénéen, Local Art Galleries, Cultural Festivals, Theatre, Historical Tours
Lannemezan Mountain Biking TrailsRenowned for its biking trails and outdoor sports, this area draws biking enthusiasts year-round, particularly during the warmer months. Ideal for active tourists.Mountain Biking Trails, Bike Rentals, Cycling Events, Local Competitions, Nature Routes
Lannemezan Local GastronomyCelebrated for its local cuisine and fine dining, this area appeals to food lovers eager to explore traditional French dishes, making it attractive for culinary tourism.Local Restaurants, Wine Tasting Tours, Food Markets, Culinary Festivals, Cooking Classes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lannemezan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Gerde (19 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Lannemezan.

Airbnb markets near Lannemezan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Montréjeau 15 km43€6,354€10828%
Sarrancolin 17 km32€9,175€12030%
Gerde 19 km39€15,958€14040%
Campan 21 km229€14,955€15035%
Bagnères-de-Bigorre 24 km953€9,225€10337%
Arreau 24 km137€11,551€12036%
Saint-Gaudens 28 km68€6,982€7138%
Tarbes 28 km317€6,751€7037%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lannemezan

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lannemezan:

FAQ

Lannemezan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lannemezan?

An active Lannemezan Airbnb grossed €6,571 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lannemezan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lannemezan listings earn between €364 and €1,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lannemezan?

Listings in Lannemezan were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lannemezan?

The average booked night in Lannemezan cost €57 before fees. Half of listings charge between €40 and €65, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lannemezan?

In Lannemezan, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lannemezan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lannemezan Airbnb grossed €6,571 in the 12 months to September 2026, 37% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €630 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lannemezan?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,270 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lannemezan?

Each night a Lannemezan listing was open to book earned €25 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €44 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lannemezan?

Lannemezan stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lannemezan?

The average Lannemezan Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Lannemezan rated?

Guests rate Lannemezan Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lannemezan?

Lannemezan Town Center, Val d'Aran Region and Sporting Lannemezan draw the most short-term rental interest in Lannemezan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lannemezan?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Lannemezan as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Montréjeau, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lannemezan?

In Lannemezan, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €12.

How many tourists visit Lannemezan, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 458 Airbnb stays in Lannemezan, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Lannemezan from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.