Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Llo, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Llo brought in €11,169 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Llo run through October 2025.
The short answer
Llo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €130 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Llo is the 776th-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Llo Airbnb market See Every Llo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Llo?
Gross bookings per Llo listing averaged €11,169 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Occitania average: €10,461), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Llo listing brought in €2,520 in August, its best month, and €774 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Llo's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,250+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,600 or more, roughly €580 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,020 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €528 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.3 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,400.
Llo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €846 | 24.3% | €127 | 50 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,822 | 44.7% | €129 | 48 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,372 | 33.8% | €125 | 52 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,772 | 46.1% | €129 | 43 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,062 | 28.4% | €125 | 33 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,249 | 35.2% | €125 | 38 days |
| May 2025 | €1,024 | 25.8% | €129 | 31 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,055 | 29.2% | €129 | 36 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,860 | 43.3% | €127 | 46 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,522 | 68.3% | €125 | 86 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,437 | 38.5% | €123 | 64 days |
| Oct 2025 | €774 | 31.7% | €123 | 14 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Llo listing earns about €1,020 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Llo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Llo Airbnb took in €11,169 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Llo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €11,169 | €17,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,730 | −€2,730 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,020 | −€4,660 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,149about €680 a month | €12,970about €1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Llo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Llo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Llo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Llo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Llo listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,230 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,120 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,520, against €774 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,470 a month, against €930 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Llo?
Llo listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in November to 68% in August.
Across Llo's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Llo, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Llo?
The average nightly rate in Llo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €130 over the past year, about 8% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 19% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €125 and €130.
Across Llo's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €89 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Llo
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €126. The 12-month ADR of €130 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Llo
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Llo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Llo?
Guests book Llo stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Llo
6% of the 18 active listings in Llo display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Llo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Llo
AirROI's area guide picks four Llo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Llo Village, Font Romeu-Odeillo-Via and Cerdagne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Llo Village | Picturesque village known for its stunning mountainous landscapes and thermal spa. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and nature activities all year round. | Thermal Spa of Llo, Mountain hikes, Llo village architecture, Scenic viewpoints, Picnic areas |
| Font Romeu-Odeillo-Via | Popular ski resort with excellent winter sports facilities and stunning views. A hub for winter vacationers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Font Romeu Ski Resort, Via Ferrata, Golf courses, Nature parks, Local shops and restaurants |
| Cerdagne | A scenic area known for its beautiful natural landscapes and traditional Catalan culture. Great for tourists seeking authenticity combined with outdoor activities. | Cerdagne Plateau, Local markets, Hiking trails, Cultural festivals, Historic sites |
| Mont-Louis | A fortified town with a rich history and beautiful architecture. Attractive to tourists interested in culture and history as well as outdoor activities. | Fortified citadel, Historic sites, Nature trails, Viewpoint of the Catalan Pyrenees, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Llo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Llívia (7 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Llo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saillagouse 2 km | 56 | €9,588 | €144 | 30% |
| Eyne 4 km | 63 | €9,028 | €116 | 32% |
| Font-Romeu-Odeillo-Via 6 km | 839 | €12,128 | €141 | 35% |
| Estavar 6 km | 44 | €12,577 | €193 | 28% |
| Saint-Pierre-dels-Forcats 6 km | 89 | €13,348 | €232 | 31% |
| Bolquère 6 km | 462 | €14,802 | €182 | 34% |
| Égat 6 km | 42 | €14,828 | €184 | 34% |
| Llívia Spain · 7 km | 54 | €15,274 | €188 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Llo
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Llo:
- Étaples Airbnb data France · €128/night · 35.5%
- Orcières Airbnb data France · €130/night · 34.6%
- Talmont-Saint-Hilaire Airbnb data France · €130/night · 36.5%
- Écully Airbnb data France · €130/night · 34.4%
- Les Orres Airbnb data France · €133/night · 34.8%
- Damgan Airbnb data France · €136/night · 35.8%
FAQ
Llo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Llo?
An active Llo Airbnb grossed €11,169 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,600 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Llo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Llo listings earn between €528 and €1,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,250 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Llo?
Listings in Llo were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Llo?
The average booked night in Llo cost €130 before fees. Half of listings charge between €89 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Llo?
In Llo, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Llo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Llo Airbnb grossed €11,169 in the 12 months to October 2025, 7% above the Occitania average of €10,461, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,149 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Llo?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,520 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Llo?
Llo stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Llo?
Llo Village, Font Romeu-Odeillo-Via and Cerdagne draw the most short-term rental interest in Llo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Llo?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Llo as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Saillagouse, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Llo from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.