Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lussan, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lussan brought in €16,165 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lussan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Lussan earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €215 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 8.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Lussan is the 597th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lussan Airbnb market See Every Lussan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lussan?
Gross bookings per Lussan listing averaged €16,165 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lussan listing brings in €5,110 in July, its best month, and €611 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lussan's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,040+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,550 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €565 or less, about 40% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 8.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Lussan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,783 | 31.9% | €197 | €58 | 22 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €744 | 16.7% | €192 | €25 | 7 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,230 | 22.6% | €193 | €40 | 43 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €813 | 12.9% | €193 | €26 | 14 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €677 | 12.5% | €192 | €24 | 10 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,317 | 26.6% | €188 | €42 | 59 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,580 | 24.5% | €184 | €53 | 64 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,661 | 40.3% | €195 | €86 | 69 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,883 | 40.2% | €211 | €96 | 91 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,604 | 57.7% | €227 | €149 | 105 days | 10.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,424 | 47.5% | €225 | €110 | 87 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,187 | 36.9% | €200 | €73 | 48 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lussan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lussan Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lussan Airbnb took in €16,165 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,020 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lussan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,545 | €26,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Lussan bookings | €1,620 | €2,920 |
| Gross bookings | €16,165 | €29,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Lussan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,070 | −€3,730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,620 | −€2,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€810 | −€1,460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€320 | −€580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€480 | −€880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,540 | −€9,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,625about €890 a month | €19,360about €1,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lussan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lussan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lussan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lussan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lussan listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,610 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €255 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,450 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €5,110, against €611 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lussan listings average 4.81 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,430 a month, against €1,350 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lussan?
Lussan listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 55% in July.
Across Lussan's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Lussan, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lussan?
The average nightly rate in Lussan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €215 over the past year, about 79% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 34% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €225 and bottom out in November and December at about €175.
Across Lussan's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €385+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €255 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 28% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €193. The 12-month ADR of €215 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lussan?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lussan it averaged €78 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical February to about €165 in a typical July.
Across Lussan's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €176+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €104 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €57 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 7.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €78 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lussan
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lussan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Lussan
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,080.
Revenue by month in Lussan in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €740 |
| February | €611 |
| March | €1,240 |
| April | €1,750 |
| May | €2,360 |
| June | €3,060 |
| July | €5,110 |
| August | €4,140 |
| September | €2,080 |
| October | €1,830 |
| November | €995 |
| December | €1,060 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lussan?
Guests book Lussan stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lussan
4% of the 23 active listings in Lussan display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lussan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lussan
AirROI's area guide picks four Lussan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Lussan Village, Garrigue Landscapes and Pont du Gard. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Lussan Village | Charming medieval village with stunning views and rich history, attracting visitors interested in culture and heritage. | Lussan Castle, The Village Square, Scenic views of the Garrigue, Local Artisan Shops, Nearby vineyards |
| Garrigue Landscapes | Beautiful natural landscapes perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking to escape city life. Ideal for ecotourism and nature retreats. | Hiking trails, Picnic spots, Bird watching, Vineyards, Tranquil countryside |
| Pont du Gard | Famous Roman aqueduct and UNESCO World Heritage site that draws history buffs and photographers alike. | Pont du Gard, Visitor center, Cycling along the Gardon River, Nearby hiking trails, Picnic areas |
| Cévennes National Park | A UNESCO Biosphere Reserve with stunning biodiversity and breathtaking landscapes, perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking routes, Wildlife watching, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural heritage trails, Caving experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lussan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Lussan earns about as much per listing as Saint-Hilaire-de-Brethmas, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km. Saint-Privat-des-Vieux was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 35% in Lussan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allègre-les-Fumades 7 km | 31 | €9,763 | €141 | 36% |
| Saint-Privat-des-Vieux 7 km | 30 | €10,736 | €127 | 39% |
| Saint-Hilaire-de-Brethmas 9 km | 37 | €15,946 | €214 | 36% |
| Alès 10 km | 192 | €8,821 | €103 | 38% |
| Saint-Martin-de-Valgalgues 11 km | 32 | €14,280 | €155 | 34% |
| Vézénobres 11 km | 36 | €13,650 | €180 | 35% |
| Saint-Christol-lez-Alès 13 km | 40 | €7,894 | €125 | 29% |
| Saint-Ambroix 13 km | 79 | €13,210 | €167 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lussan
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lussan:
- Salernes Airbnb data France · €212/night · 34.8%
- Praz-sur-Arly Airbnb data France · €208/night · 34.5%
- Les Avanchers-Valmorel Airbnb data France · €203/night · 34.2%
- Île-aux-Moines Airbnb data France · €233/night · 35.0%
- Deauville Airbnb data France · €203/night · 33.8%
- Saint-Émilion Airbnb data France · €223/night · 36.2%
FAQ
Lussan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lussan?
An active Lussan Airbnb grossed €16,165 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lussan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lussan listings earn between €565 and €2,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lussan?
Listings in Lussan were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lussan?
The average booked night in Lussan cost €215 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lussan?
In Lussan, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lussan?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lussan Airbnb grossed €16,165 in the 12 months to October 2026, 55% above the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,625 a year (about €890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lussan?
July usually pays best, averaging €5,110 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lussan?
Each night a Lussan listing was open to book earned €78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €176 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lussan?
Lussan stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lussan?
The average Lussan Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lussan rated?
Guests rate Lussan Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lussan?
Historic Lussan Village, Garrigue Landscapes and Pont du Gard draw the most short-term rental interest in Lussan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lussan?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Lussan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Allègre-les-Fumades, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lussan?
In Lussan, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €115.
How many tourists visit Lussan, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 291 Airbnb stays in Lussan, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Lussan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.