Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Marssac-sur-Tarn, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Marssac-sur-Tarn run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €212 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Marssac-sur-Tarn is the 780th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Marssac-sur-Tarn Browse the live Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb market See Every Marssac-sur-Tarn Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Gross bookings per Marssac-sur-Tarn listing averaged €9,412 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Marssac-sur-Tarn listing brought in €2,190 in August, its best month, and €321 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Marssac-sur-Tarn's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,530+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,180 or more, roughly €430 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €747 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €426 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 6.8 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,100.

Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Marssac-sur-Tarn, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€82923.7%€200€2754 days2.7 nights
Jun 2025€1,44127.5%€203€4841 days2.8 nights
Jul 2025€1,75634.2%€205€5775 days3.2 nights
Aug 2025€2,18643.0%€207€7151 days4 nights
Sep 2025€79727.7%€203€2760 days2.8 nights
Oct 2025€84731.6%€202€2718 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025€79035.4%€195€2637 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,99737.3%€200€6494 days5.3 nights
Jan 2026€32112.2%€201€10112 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026€66332.1%€202€247 days4.6 nights
Mar 2026€59622.6%€203€1921 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026€96528.6%€203€3251 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Marssac-sur-Tarn listing earns about €747 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb took in €9,412 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €890 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €620 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,692€13,720
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Marssac-sur-Tarn bookings€720€1,140
Gross bookings€9,412€14,860
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Marssac-sur-Tarn listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€870−€1,370
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€720−€1,140
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€470−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€280−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,670−€4,140
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,742about €560 a month€10,720about €890 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Marssac-sur-Tarn's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Marssac-sur-Tarn home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Marssac-sur-Tarn's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Marssac-sur-Tarn listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,390 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,190, against €321 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Marssac-sur-Tarn listings average 4.97 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,240 a month, against €780 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Marssac-sur-Tarn listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 12 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in January to 43% in August.

Across Marssac-sur-Tarn's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Marssac-sur-Tarn, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

The average nightly rate in Marssac-sur-Tarn, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €212 over the past year, about 77% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 32% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €195 and €205.

Across Marssac-sur-Tarn's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €210+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €79 or less, about 57% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Marssac-sur-Tarn

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €202. The 12-month ADR of €212 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Marssac-sur-Tarn it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €10 in January to about €71 in August.

Across Marssac-sur-Tarn's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about 31% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about 55% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 6.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36. The 12-month RevPAR of €51 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Marssac-sur-Tarn is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Guests book Marssac-sur-Tarn stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 112 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical January booking is made in late September.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Marssac-sur-Tarn

11% of the 18 active listings in Marssac-sur-Tarn display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Marssac-sur-Tarn.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn

AirROI's area guide picks five Marssac-sur-Tarn neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Marssac, Les Berges du Tarn and La Séguinière. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-ville de MarssacThe town center is charming and provides access to local shops, cafes, and restaurants. A great place for visitors looking to experience the local culture and community.Église Saint-Michel, Le Parc de la Mairie, Café Culturel, Marché de Marssac, Brocante de Marssac
Les Berges du TarnThis area along the river offers beautiful scenic views and opportunities for outdoor activities. It's perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful stay.Promenade le long du Tarn, Activités nautiques, Pêche, Randonnée, Plages au bord de la rivière
La SéguinièreA residential area with a tranquil atmosphere, suitable for families and longer stays. Close to amenities and parks makes it attractive for those who want a quiet setting.Parc des sports, Écoles primaires, Centre culturel, Sentiers de randonnée, Événements locaux
RoquemaureNearby Roquemaure offers a quaint village experience with vineyards and local wine tours, ideal for wine enthusiasts and those wanting to explore the French countryside.Vignobles, Château de Roquemaure, Visites de caves, Fête du Vin, Randonnées dans les vignes
Tarn-et-GaronneThis region is known for its natural beauty and wine culture, perfect for travelers seeking a more rural and serene getaway.Vignobles des Coteaux, Biodiversité des rivières, Balades en nature, Marchés fermiers, Fêtes traditionnelles

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Marssac-sur-Tarn vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Castelnau-de-Montmiral (19 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Marssac-sur-Tarn. Albi was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 29% in Marssac-sur-Tarn.

Airbnb markets near Marssac-sur-Tarn: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Brens 9 km32€12,297€10535%
Albi 10 km542€9,584€9340%
Gaillac 11 km116€9,444€11136%
Graulhet 17 km49€8,837€9336%
Cordes-sur-Ciel 18 km38€11,418€16936%
Lisle-sur-Tarn 19 km42€10,921€14734%
Castelnau-de-Montmiral 19 km49€18,819€24229%
Carmaux 19 km35€6,812€8537%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Marssac-sur-Tarn

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Marssac-sur-Tarn:

FAQ

Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

An active Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb grossed €9,412 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,180 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Marssac-sur-Tarn listings earn between €426 and €1,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Listings in Marssac-sur-Tarn were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

The average booked night in Marssac-sur-Tarn cost €212 before fees. Half of listings charge between €79 and €170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

In Marssac-sur-Tarn, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb grossed €9,412 in the 12 months to April 2026, 10% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,742 a year (about €560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,190 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Each night a Marssac-sur-Tarn listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Marssac-sur-Tarn stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

The average Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Marssac-sur-Tarn rated?

Guests rate Marssac-sur-Tarn Airbnbs 4.97 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

Centre-ville de Marssac, Les Berges du Tarn and La Séguinière draw the most short-term rental interest in Marssac-sur-Tarn. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Marssac-sur-Tarn as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Brens, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Marssac-sur-Tarn?

In Marssac-sur-Tarn, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €60.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Marssac-sur-Tarn from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.