Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mas-Saint-Chély, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély brought in €9,312 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mas-Saint-Chély run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €132 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Mas-Saint-Chély is the 727th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb market See Every Mas-Saint-Chély ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Gross bookings per Mas-Saint-Chély listing averaged €9,312 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mas-Saint-Chély listing brought in €2,090 in August, its best month, and €320 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mas-Saint-Chély's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,700+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,400 or more, roughly €690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €714 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €375 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 6.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,150.
Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,160 | 28.3% | €131 | €37 | 80 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,431 | 34.5% | €135 | €48 | 66 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,072 | 46.5% | €133 | €67 | 65 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,093 | 54.8% | €134 | €68 | 80 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,134 | 30.4% | €132 | €38 | 57 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €915 | 20.7% | €132 | €30 | 87 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,447 | 39.4% | €131 | €48 | 14 days | 6.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,123 | 18.6% | €137 | €36 | 45 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €688 | 14.5% | €135 | €22 | 1 day | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €320 | 7.1% | €133 | €11 | 1 day | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €475 | 6.1% | €137 | €15 | 6 days | 1.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €884 | 16.4% | €139 | €29 | 23 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mas-Saint-Chély market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb took in €9,312 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,020 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,162 | €16,020 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Mas-Saint-Chély bookings | €1,150 | €2,270 |
| Gross bookings | €9,312 | €18,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 58% of Mas-Saint-Chély listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€950 | −€1,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,150 | −€2,270 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,180 | −€6,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,132about €510 a month | €12,180about €1,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mas-Saint-Chély's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mas-Saint-Chély home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mas-Saint-Chély's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mas-Saint-Chély listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €89 adds about €888 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,090, against €320 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mas-Saint-Chély listings average 4.76 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,520 a month, against €780 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Mas-Saint-Chély listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 10 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 6% in March to 55% in August.
Across Mas-Saint-Chély's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Mas-Saint-Chély, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mas-Saint-Chély?
The average nightly rate in Mas-Saint-Chély, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €132 over the past year, about 10% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 18% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €130 and €140.
Across Mas-Saint-Chély's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €89 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about 15% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Mas-Saint-Chély
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €134.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mas-Saint-Chély it averaged €40 over the past year, from about €11 in February to about €68 in August.
Across Mas-Saint-Chély's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €93+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €59 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 57% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 5.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €40 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mas-Saint-Chély is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Guests book Mas-Saint-Chély stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mas-Saint-Chély
None of the 19 active listings in Mas-Saint-Chély display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mas-Saint-Chély.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mas-Saint-Chély neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Gare, Centre-Ville and Nearby Naturparc. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Gare | A central area known for its accessibility and transport links, making it ideal for travelers. The proximity to public transport attracts visitors looking for convenience. | La Gare, Musee de la Resistance, Chateau de Florac, Café de la Gare |
| Centre-Ville | The heart of Mas-Saint-Chély with charming streets and local shops. Perfect for guests who want to experience the local culture and amenities. | Church of Saint-Maurice, Local Markets, Historic Architecture, Restaurants and Cafes |
| Nearby Naturparc | A beautiful natural area great for outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Scenic Views, Wildlife Watching |
| Les Gorges du Tarn | A stunning natural attraction nearby, famous for its breathtaking gorges and outdoor sports opportunities. | Tarn River Canoeing, Hiking Trails, Breathtaking Views |
| Cévennes National Park | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its unique landscapes and biodiversity. Ideal for eco-tourism and nature retreats. | Hiking, Wildlife, Heritage Sites |
| Le Point Sublime | One of the best viewpoints in the region, popular with photographers. Attracts visitors looking for stunning landscapes. | Scenic Overlook, Photo Opportunities, Natural Beauty |
| Local Vineyards | The region is known for its wine production, attracting wine enthusiasts. A great option for those wanting to explore local flavors. | Wine Tours, Tastings, Vineyard Walks |
| Historic Villages | Nearby historic villages offer a taste of the region's culture and history, making it appealing for tourists. | Charming Architecture, Local Crafts, Cultural Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mas-Saint-Chély vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Massegros Causses Gorges (15 km away, 68 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Mas-Saint-Chély. Gorges du Tarn Causses and Florac Trois Rivières were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 31% in Mas-Saint-Chély.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gorges du Tarn Causses 6 km | 78 | €10,908 | €104 | 44% |
| Ispagnac 13 km | 41 | €9,953 | €104 | 40% |
| Massegros Causses Gorges 15 km | 68 | €11,433 | €130 | 34% |
| Florac Trois Rivières 16 km | 69 | €8,956 | €86 | 44% |
| La Canourgue 19 km | 50 | €8,450 | €95 | 38% |
| Mostuéjouls 21 km | 43 | €10,801 | €148 | 35% |
| Banassac-Canilhac 22 km | 32 | €10,678 | €89 | 42% |
| Mende 24 km | 81 | €8,482 | €75 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mas-Saint-Chély
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mas-Saint-Chély:
- Grospierres Airbnb data France · €129/night · 32.0%
- Le Dévoluy Airbnb data France · €132/night · 32.9%
- Uvernet-Fours Airbnb data France · €135/night · 30.5%
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Gennes-Val-de-Loire Airbnb data France · €133/night · 32.9%
- Laveissière Airbnb data France · €127/night · 32.6%
FAQ
Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mas-Saint-Chély?
An active Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb grossed €9,312 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mas-Saint-Chély listings earn between €375 and €1,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Listings in Mas-Saint-Chély were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mas-Saint-Chély?
The average booked night in Mas-Saint-Chély cost €132 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €125; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély?
None of the active Mas-Saint-Chély listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb grossed €9,312 in the 12 months to April 2026, 11% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,132 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mas-Saint-Chély?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,090 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Each night a Mas-Saint-Chély listing was open to book earned €40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €93 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mas-Saint-Chély?
Mas-Saint-Chély stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mas-Saint-Chély?
The average Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mas-Saint-Chély rated?
Guests rate Mas-Saint-Chély Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mas-Saint-Chély?
La Gare, Centre-Ville and Nearby Naturparc draw the most short-term rental interest in Mas-Saint-Chély. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mas-Saint-Chély?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mas-Saint-Chély as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Gorges du Tarn Causses, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mas-Saint-Chély?
In Mas-Saint-Chély, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €60, and some higher fees lift the average to €85.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mas-Saint-Chély from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.