Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Miers, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Miers brought in €16,422 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Miers Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Occitania average. Listings averaged €170 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Miers is the 541st-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Miers Airbnb market See Every Miers ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Miers?
Gross bookings per Miers listing averaged €16,422 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Miers listing brings in €3,950 in August, its best month, and €1,390 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Miers's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,710+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,270 or more, roughly €1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,570 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €897 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Miers Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,114 | 46.8% | €181 | €68 | 63 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,212 | 19.6% | €178 | €40 | 17 days | 1.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,024 | 34.0% | €181 | €65 | 28 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,058 | 35.1% | €182 | €99 | 23 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,954 | 32.8% | €179 | €70 | 15 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,075 | 38.7% | €179 | €67 | 50 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,207 | 47.7% | €179 | €74 | 58 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,384 | 47.6% | €185 | €77 | 67 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,764 | 37.2% | €182 | €59 | 60 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,089 | 56.9% | €185 | €100 | 87 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,686 | 67.2% | €183 | €119 | 116 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,568 | 52.0% | €168 | €86 | 60 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Miers market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Miers Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Miers Airbnb took in €16,422 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Miers Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,592 | €30,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Miers bookings | €1,830 | €3,800 |
| Gross bookings | €16,422 | €34,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Miers listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,460 | −€5,130 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,830 | −€3,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€820 | −€1,710 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€490 | −€1,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,170 | −€12,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,252about €850 a month | €21,610about €1,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Miers Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Miers's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Miers home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Miers's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Miers listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €150 adds about €1,480 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €255 a night or more, against a median of €150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,460 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,950, against €1,390 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Miers listings average 4.83 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,850 a month, against €1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Miers?
Miers listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in November to 69% in August.
Across Miers's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Miers, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Miers?
The average nightly rate in Miers, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €170 over the past year, about 42% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 6% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €190 and bottom out in November and December at about €160.
Across Miers's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €345+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €255 or more, about €110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about 55% of the median.
July rates run 20% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €175.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Miers?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Miers it averaged €74 over the past year, from about €46 in a typical November to about €127 in a typical August.
Across Miers's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €161+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €112 or more, about €60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €54 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €40 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Miers
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Miers is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Miers
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,330.
Revenue by month in Miers in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,410 |
| February | €1,620 |
| March | €2,060 |
| April | €2,200 |
| May | €2,290 |
| June | €2,050 |
| July | €3,380 |
| August | €3,950 |
| September | €2,340 |
| October | €2,010 |
| November | €1,390 |
| December | €2,270 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Miers?
Guests book Miers stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Miers
16% of the 25 active listings in Miers display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Miers.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Miers
AirROI's area guide picks Alès and Saint-Jean-de-Védas as the parts of Miers that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Alès | An attractive small town located near the Cévennes National Park, Alès is ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts, offering hiking and natural beauty. | Cévennes National Park, Musee biblique, Alès Market, Gardons River, Eglise de la Madeleine |
| Saint-Jean-de-Védas | A suburb of Montpellier, Saint-Jean-de-Védas combines urban convenience with a relaxed lifestyle, making it appealing for families and those attending events in Montpellier. | Parc de la Peyrière, Local festivals, Nearby Montpellier attractions, Shopping centers, Parks and recreational areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Miers vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Miers out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km; the best of them, Rocamadour, averaged about 15% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carennac 7 km | 43 | €7,985 | €107 | 35% |
| Loubressac 7 km | 40 | €12,981 | €126 | 42% |
| Gourdon 8 km | 86 | €10,004 | €119 | 39% |
| Rocamadour 9 km | 38 | €13,897 | €147 | 38% |
| Autoire 9 km | 38 | €13,086 | €142 | 35% |
| Gramat 9 km | 62 | €10,232 | €114 | 37% |
| Saint-Sozy 12 km | 35 | €10,317 | €130 | 38% |
| Martel 12 km | 66 | €12,833 | €151 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Miers
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Miers:
- L'Épine Airbnb data France · €168/night · 42.4%
- Lagord Airbnb data France · €169/night · 42.9%
- Bouc-Bel-Air Airbnb data France · €170/night · 41.2%
- Boucau Airbnb data France · €175/night · 41.9%
- Saint-Maximin-la-Sainte-Baume Airbnb data France · €177/night · 42.7%
- Albitreccia Airbnb data France · €179/night · 42.4%
FAQ
Miers Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Miers?
An active Miers Airbnb grossed €16,422 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,270 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Miers?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Miers listings earn between €897 and €3,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Miers?
Listings in Miers were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Miers?
The average booked night in Miers cost €170 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Miers?
In Miers, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Miers?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Miers Airbnb grossed €16,422 in the 12 months to October 2026, 57% above the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,252 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Miers?
August usually pays best, averaging €3,950 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Miers?
Each night a Miers listing was open to book earned €74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €161 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Miers?
Miers stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Miers?
The average Miers Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Miers rated?
Guests rate Miers Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Miers?
Alès and Saint-Jean-de-Védas draw the most short-term rental interest in Miers. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Miers?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Miers as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Carennac, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Miers?
In Miers, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €96.
How many tourists visit Miers, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 454 Airbnb stays in Miers, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Miers from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.