Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Montans, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montans brought in €15,131 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montans run through February 2025.
The short answer
Montans Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Montans is the 838th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montans Airbnb market See Every Montans ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montans?
Gross bookings per Montans listing averaged €15,131 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montans listing brought in €2,450 in August, its best month, and €677 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montans's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,970+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,190 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €601 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,440.
Montans Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | €1,342 | 34.4% | €82 | 56 days |
| Apr 2024 | €1,879 | 49.6% | €84 | 58 days |
| May 2024 | €1,800 | 42.9% | €86 | 57 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,440 | 36.2% | €86 | 58 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,361 | 70.3% | €94 | 104 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,447 | 73.1% | €91 | 88 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,044 | 40.2% | €84 | 56 days |
| Oct 2024 | €976 | 39.6% | €86 | 25 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,007 | 44.8% | €83 | 24 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,437 | 45.2% | €91 | 32 days |
| Jan 2025 | €677 | 27.3% | €84 | 23 days |
| Feb 2025 | €912 | 37.5% | €84 | 23 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Montans listing earns about €1,150 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montans Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montans Airbnb took in €15,131 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montans Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €15,131 | €28,770 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,350 | −€4,460 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€580 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,090 | −€7,570 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,041about €920 a month | €21,200about €1,770 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montans Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montans's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montans home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montans's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montans listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €66 adds about €658 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €66. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,510 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,450, against €677 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,400 a month, against €1,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montans?
Montans listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 73% in August.
Across Montans's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Montans, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montans?
The average nightly rate in Montans, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 23% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 43% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July at about €94 and bottom out in March and November at about €82.
Across Montans's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €66 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €45 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 15% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €86. The 12-month ADR of €92 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montans
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montans is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montans?
Guests book Montans stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montans
12% of the 17 active listings in Montans display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montans.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montans
AirROI's area guide picks Montans Village as the parts of Montans that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montans Village | Charming village atmosphere with easy access to local vineyards and rural experiences. Ideal for travelers seeking tranquility and a taste of authentic French life. | Local vineyards, Château de Montans, Hiking trails, Nearby markets, Village festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montans vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Castelnau-de-Montmiral (13 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Montans. None of them fills more nights than Montans (46%); the busiest, Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe, reached 38%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brens 5 km | 32 | €12,297 | €105 | 35% |
| Gaillac 6 km | 116 | €9,444 | €111 | 36% |
| Lisle-sur-Tarn 6 km | 42 | €10,921 | €147 | 34% |
| Rabastens 13 km | 41 | €6,616 | €132 | 26% |
| Castelnau-de-Montmiral 13 km | 49 | €18,819 | €242 | 29% |
| Graulhet 14 km | 49 | €8,837 | €93 | 36% |
| Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe 19 km | 31 | €11,329 | €102 | 38% |
| Lavaur 19 km | 72 | €11,491 | €141 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montans
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montans:
- Cenon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 45.2%
- Palaiseau Airbnb data France · €91/night · 46.6%
- Saint-Valery-en-Caux Airbnb data France · €96/night · 45.8%
- Angers Airbnb data France · €88/night · 46.2%
- Haguenau Airbnb data France · €92/night · 47.2%
- Croix Airbnb data France · €92/night · 44.5%
FAQ
Montans Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montans?
An active Montans Airbnb grossed €15,131 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montans?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montans listings earn between €601 and €2,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montans?
Listings in Montans were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montans?
The average booked night in Montans cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montans?
In Montans, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montans?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montans Airbnb grossed €15,131 in the 12 months to February 2025, 45% above the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,041 a year (about €920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montans?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,450 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montans?
Montans stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montans?
Montans Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Montans. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montans?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Montans as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Brens, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Montans from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.