Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Montesquiou, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montesquiou brought in €8,333 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montesquiou run through May 2025.
The short answer
Montesquiou Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €129 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Montesquiou is the 783rd-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montesquiou Airbnb market See Every Montesquiou ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montesquiou?
Gross bookings per Montesquiou listing averaged €8,333 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montesquiou listing brought in €1,930 in August, its best month, and €227 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montesquiou's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,470+ a month, about 7.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,050 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €486 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €251 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €993.
Montesquiou Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €649 | 13.3% | €106 | 32 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,760 | 37.2% | €107 | 61 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,934 | 37.2% | €106 | 58 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,435 | 28.5% | €104 | 16 days |
| Oct 2024 | €543 | 17.9% | €105 | 33 days |
| Nov 2024 | €364 | 7.8% | €106 | 45 days |
| Dec 2024 | €918 | 16.4% | €103 | 34 days |
| Jan 2025 | €511 | 13.3% | €127 | 64 days |
| Feb 2025 | €227 | 8.9% | €126 | 13 days |
| Mar 2025 | €679 | 22.0% | €129 | 34 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,394 | 23.3% | €131 | 35 days |
| May 2025 | €1,507 | 25.0% | €138 | 58 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Montesquiou listing earns about €486 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montesquiou Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montesquiou Airbnb took in €8,333 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montesquiou Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,333 | €17,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,290 | −€2,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,250 | −€4,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,083about €510 a month | €13,240about €1,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montesquiou Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montesquiou's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montesquiou home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montesquiou's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montesquiou listings are booked on 31% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €800 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,930, against €227 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,500 a month, against €690 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montesquiou?
Montesquiou listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 15 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 8% in November to 37% in August.
Across Montesquiou's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 31% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Montesquiou, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montesquiou?
The average nightly rate in Montesquiou, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €129 over the past year, about 7% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 19% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €140 and bottom out in September and December at about €105.
Across Montesquiou's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about 19% below the median.
May rates ran 34% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €116. The 12-month ADR of €129 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montesquiou
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montesquiou is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montesquiou?
Guests book Montesquiou stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montesquiou
None of the 18 active listings in Montesquiou display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montesquiou.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montesquiou
AirROI's area guide picks eight Montesquiou neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montesquiou Centre, La Harenne and Val de Gascogne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montesquiou Centre | Charming village center with historical architecture and a cozy atmosphere. Great for visitors looking for a peaceful retreat in the French countryside, close to local markets and cafes. | Historical Church of Montesquiou, Local Artisan Markets, Quaint Village Squares |
| La Harenne | Scenic area on the outskirts of Montesquiou with beautiful views of the countryside. Ideal for nature lovers and those interested in outdoor activities like hiking and cycling. | Nature Trails, Vineyards, Picnic Spots |
| Val de Gascogne | Picturesque valley known for its stunning landscapes and traditional Gascon culture. Attracts tourists interested in rural tourism and local cuisine. | Local Vineyards, Gascon Cuisine Restaurants, Scenic Hiking Paths |
| Château de Montesquiou | Historic castle that draws visitors interested in history and architecture. Provides a unique stay option for tourists wanting to experience the local heritage. | Château Tours, Gardens, Historical Exhibits |
| Surrounding Countryside | Rural areas surrounding Montesquiou that offer tranquility and a chance to disconnect from city life. Perfect for those looking for retreats or wellness getaways. | Cultural Experiences, French Countryside Views, Outdoor Activities (Biking, Walking) |
| Nearby Eauze | A nearby town known for its Armagnac production and historical significance. Attracts tourists interested in local spirits and regional culture. | Armagnac Distilleries, Historical Sites, Local Markets |
| Astarac | Area known for its pastoral landscapes and agricultural charm. Great for tourists interested in agritourism and experiencing the traditional French farm life. | Farm Visits, Scenic Drives, Local Culinary Experiences |
| Gers Wine Region | Famous for its wine production and beautiful vineyards. Ideal for wine lovers and those looking for gourmet experiences. | Vineyard Tours, Wine Tastings, Culinary Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montesquiou vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Lectoure (46 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 15% more than Montesquiou. Auch was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 26% in Montesquiou.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marciac 15 km | 66 | €5,391 | €97 | 34% |
| Vic-Fezensac 21 km | 55 | €6,063 | €94 | 32% |
| Auch 21 km | 172 | €8,567 | €90 | 41% |
| Eauze 37 km | 40 | €8,365 | €116 | 31% |
| Condom 43 km | 74 | €7,970 | €168 | 26% |
| Tarbes 44 km | 317 | €6,751 | €70 | 37% |
| Lectoure 46 km | 65 | €9,561 | €129 | 35% |
| Aire-sur-l'Adour 50 km | 47 | €5,153 | €64 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montesquiou
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montesquiou:
- Enchastrayes Airbnb data France · €127/night · 30.5%
- Uvernet-Fours Airbnb data France · €135/night · 30.5%
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
FAQ
Montesquiou Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montesquiou?
An active Montesquiou Airbnb grossed €8,333 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montesquiou?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montesquiou listings earn between €251 and €1,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montesquiou?
Listings in Montesquiou were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montesquiou?
The average booked night in Montesquiou cost €129 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montesquiou?
None of the active Montesquiou listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montesquiou?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montesquiou Airbnb grossed €8,333 in the 12 months to May 2025, 20% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,083 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montesquiou?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,930 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montesquiou?
Montesquiou stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montesquiou?
Montesquiou Centre, La Harenne and Val de Gascogne draw the most short-term rental interest in Montesquiou. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montesquiou?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montesquiou as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Marciac, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montesquiou from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.