Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel brought in €13,541 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel run through April 2026.
The short answer
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €218 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel is the 731st-largest of 849 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb market See Every Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Gross bookings per Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listing averaged €13,541 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Occitania average: €10,461), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listing brought in €3,820 in August, its best month, and €1,290 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,520+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,750 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,310 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €608 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,090.
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,715 | 30.1% | €201 | €55 | 63 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,697 | 29.2% | €205 | €57 | 70 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,539 | 41.0% | €225 | €82 | 90 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,821 | 58.5% | €220 | €123 | 68 days | 7.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,645 | 38.3% | €221 | €88 | 69 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,580 | 28.3% | €211 | €51 | 18 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,109 | 30.5% | €208 | €70 | 14 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,309 | 29.8% | €238 | €74 | 27 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,952 | 29.0% | €237 | €63 | 12 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,285 | 26.8% | €235 | €46 | 30 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,713 | 25.3% | €230 | €55 | 37 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,681 | 28.5% | €223 | €56 | 26 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listing earns about €1,310 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb took in €13,541 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,650 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,171 | €25,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel bookings | €1,370 | €2,870 |
| Gross bookings | €13,541 | €28,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 53% of Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,300 | −€2,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,370 | −€2,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€680 | −€1,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€410 | −€850 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,240 | −€8,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,301about €780 a month | €19,800about €1,650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €205 adds about €2,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €295 a night or more, against a median of €205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,220 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,820, against €1,290 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listings average 4.82 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,370 a month, against €1,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in March to 58% in August.
Across Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 50 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
The average nightly rate in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €218 over the past year, about 82% above the Occitania average of €120 and about 36% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in January and December at about €240 and bottom out in May and June at about €200.
Across Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €405+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €295 or more, about €90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €205 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about 56% of the median.
December rates ran 19% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €221.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel it averaged €77 over the past year, from about €46 in February to about €123 in August.
Across Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €197+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €111 or more, about €55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €58 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 43% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.7 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €77 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Guests book Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel
16% of the 19 active listings in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel
AirROI's area guide picks six Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Centre, Pic Saint-Loup and Garrigue. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Centre | The heart of the village, offering a charming ambiance with local shops, restaurants, and easy access to public transport. Ideal for travelers seeking an authentic French village experience. | Local farmers market, Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Historic village buildings |
| Pic Saint-Loup | A scenic area known for its vineyards and stunning hiking trails. Attracts nature lovers and wine enthusiasts, making it perfect for unique stays tied to outdoor activities and gastronomy. | Vineyards and wineries, Hiking paths, Pic Saint-Loup summit |
| Garrigue | A beautiful nature area that offers tranquil surroundings and outdoor activities. Great for guests looking to escape the city and enjoy nature, including walking and biking trails. | Nature reserves, Cycling routes, Hiking trails |
| Cévennes National Park | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its stunning landscapes and biodiversity. Perfect for guests interested in hiking, wildlife, and exploring natural sites. | Hiking paths, Wildlife watching, Beautiful landscapes |
| Languedoc Vineyards | Famous for its wine production, this area attracts wine lovers and those seeking gastronomic experiences, ideal for unique stays that cater to foodies and wine enthusiasts. | Wine tours, Vineyards, Tasting events |
| Camargue Regional Nature Park | Famous for its unique landscapes and wildlife, including wild horses and flamenco birds. Attracts nature lovers and offers a picturesque setting for relaxation and exploration. | Wildlife watching, Scenic boat tours, Beach access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Castries (10 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel. Prades-le-Lez was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 34% in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Mathieu-de-Tréviers 8 km | 33 | €12,688 | €205 | 36% |
| Teyran 10 km | 31 | €10,702 | €184 | 38% |
| Castries 10 km | 66 | €15,412 | €196 | 39% |
| Sommières 10 km | 95 | €14,683 | €182 | 35% |
| Villevieille 11 km | 35 | €14,072 | €207 | 36% |
| Prades-le-Lez 11 km | 41 | €9,540 | €152 | 41% |
| Vendargues 12 km | 44 | €11,863 | €162 | 39% |
| Baillargues 13 km | 77 | €11,524 | €159 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 849 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel:
- Salernes Airbnb data France · €212/night · 34.8%
- Praz-sur-Arly Airbnb data France · €208/night · 34.5%
- Les Avanchers-Valmorel Airbnb data France · €203/night · 34.2%
- Deauville Airbnb data France · €203/night · 33.8%
- Île-aux-Moines Airbnb data France · €233/night · 35.0%
- Saint-Émilion Airbnb data France · €223/night · 36.2%
FAQ
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
An active Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb grossed €13,541 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,750 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listings earn between €608 and €2,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Listings in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
The average booked night in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel cost €218 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
In Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb grossed €13,541 in the 12 months to April 2026, 29% above the Occitania average of €10,461, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,301 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,820 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Each night a Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel listing was open to book earned €77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €197 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
The average Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel rated?
Guests rate Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel Centre, Pic Saint-Loup and Garrigue draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Mathieu-de-Tréviers, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel?
In Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €134, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Bauzille-de-Montmel from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.