Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Tautavel, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Tautavel Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Occitania average. Listings averaged €105 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Tautavel is the 676th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tautavel Browse the live Tautavel Airbnb market See Every Tautavel Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tautavel?

Gross bookings per Tautavel listing averaged €7,879 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Tautavel listing brings in €1,740 in August, its best month, and €296 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tautavel's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,800+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,160 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €568 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €296 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 5.9 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €771. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Tautavel Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tautavel, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€55324.3%€102€1833 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025€70128.6%€101€2336 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025€81229.5%€100€2629 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€54320.3%€101€1847 days8 nights
Feb 2026€29613.0%€100€1143 days7.1 nights
Mar 2026€57514.8%€101€1942 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026€96137.1%€103€3246 days4.5 nights
May 2026€72725.5%€105€2344 days2.6 nights
Jun 2026€84727.5%€104€2828 days4.6 nights
Jul 2026€1,51242.7%€108€4954 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026€2,01956.8%€107€6576 days4 nights
Sep 2026€78825.8%€102€2647 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tautavel home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tautavel Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tautavel Airbnb took in €7,879 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €930 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €490 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €390 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tautavel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tautavel Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,379€15,070
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Tautavel bookings€500€1,010
Gross bookings€7,879€16,080
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Tautavel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,090−€2,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€500−€1,010
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€390−€800
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€320
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€480
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,500−€4,950
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,379about €450 a month€11,130about €930 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tautavel Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tautavel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tautavel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tautavel's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tautavel listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €87 adds about €868 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €87. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €740 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,740, against €296 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tautavel listings average 4.77 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,340 a month, against €660 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tautavel?

Tautavel listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in February to 58% in August.

Across Tautavel's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Tautavel, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tautavel?

The average nightly rate in Tautavel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €105 over the past year, about 13% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 34% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in November and December at about €85.

Across Tautavel's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €87 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 24% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €97. The 12-month ADR of €105 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tautavel?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tautavel it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €11 in a typical February to about €56 in a typical August.

Across Tautavel's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €64+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €33 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 5.3 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €25. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tautavel

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tautavel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Tautavel

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €760.

Revenue by month in Tautavel in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Tautavel, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€424
February€296
March€488
April€872
May€614
June€715
July€1,330
August€1,740
September€841
October€495
November€643
December€660

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tautavel?

Guests book Tautavel stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tautavel

5% of the 22 active listings in Tautavel display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tautavel.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tautavel

AirROI's area guide picks four Tautavel neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tautavel Village, Corbières Region and Maury. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tautavel
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tautavel VillageA charming village known for its rich history and ancient archaeological sites. Perfect for tourists interested in history, wine tours, and exploring the beautiful countryside of Occitania.Tautavel Museum, Prehistoric site of Tautavel, Château de Tautavel, Vineyard tours, Hiking trails in the Corbières Mountains
Corbières RegionFamed for its stunning landscapes and vineyards, this area attracts both wine lovers and nature enthusiasts. It's ideal for visitors looking for immersive outdoor experiences and wine tasting.Corbières wine route, Châteaux of the Corbières, Hiking in La Clape, Gorges de Galamus, Mediterranean beaches nearby
MauryAnother wine-centric location known for its sweet wines, Maury attracts oenophiles looking for serene stays amidst beautiful vineyards and historic charm.Maury vineyards, Château de Quéribus, Hiking and biking trails, Local wine festivals
MinervoisRenowned for its picturesque landscapes, this region is perfect for visitors who enjoy outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling amidst winemaking landscapes.Canal du Midi, Minervois vineyards, Natural Park of Narbonnaise, Historical villages like Minerve

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tautavel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Bompas (9 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Tautavel. Saint-Estève was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 30% in Tautavel.

Airbnb markets near Tautavel: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tuchan 8 km38€5,401€10426%
Bompas 9 km45€16,161€19138%
Rivesaltes 13 km54€9,709€12838%
Millas 14 km40€8,433€11931%
Les Angles 14 km584€12,627€14835%
Saint-Estève 15 km45€9,729€12540%
Le Soler 16 km39€9,412€15637%
Saint-André 16 km64€11,875€14334%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tautavel

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tautavel:

FAQ

Tautavel Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tautavel?

An active Tautavel Airbnb grossed €7,879 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,160 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tautavel?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tautavel listings earn between €296 and €1,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tautavel?

Listings in Tautavel were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tautavel?

The average booked night in Tautavel cost €105 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tautavel?

In Tautavel, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tautavel?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tautavel Airbnb grossed €7,879 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,379 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tautavel?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,740 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tautavel?

Each night a Tautavel listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €64 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tautavel?

Tautavel stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tautavel?

The average Tautavel Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tautavel rated?

Guests rate Tautavel Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tautavel?

Tautavel Village, Corbières Region and Maury draw the most short-term rental interest in Tautavel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tautavel?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Tautavel as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tuchan, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tautavel?

In Tautavel, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €41.

How many tourists visit Tautavel, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 308 Airbnb stays in Tautavel, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Tautavel from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.