Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Val-de-Dagne, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Val-de-Dagne run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Val-de-Dagne Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €157 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Val-de-Dagne is the 807th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Val-de-Dagne Browse the live Val-de-Dagne Airbnb market See Every Val-de-Dagne Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Val-de-Dagne?

Gross bookings per Val-de-Dagne listing averaged €11,068 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Val-de-Dagne listing brought in €3,570 in July, its best month, and €629 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Val-de-Dagne's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,000+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,260 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €537 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 5.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,510.

Val-de-Dagne Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Val-de-Dagne, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€98527.7%€153€3231 days6.9 nights
Jun 2025€2,24848.5%€151€7561 days6.4 nights
Jul 2025€3,57469.2%€159€11599 days8.7 nights
Aug 2025€3,07260.9%€163€9984 days9 nights
Sep 2025€1,37343.3%€159€4671 days5.7 nights
Oct 2025€1,12242.9%€150€3664 days6.9 nights
Nov 2025€89836.0%€150€3079 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025€97937.1%€156€3292 days3 nights
Jan 2026€62920.3%€158€2016 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026€92135.1%€161€3315 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026€1,12432.3%€164€3620 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026€1,19635.8%€161€4032 days6.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Val-de-Dagne home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-de-Dagne Airbnb took in €11,068 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,440 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €570 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Val-de-Dagne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Val-de-Dagne Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,298€22,440
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Val-de-Dagne bookings€770€1,670
Gross bookings€11,068€24,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Val-de-Dagne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,180−€2,570
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€770−€1,670
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€550−€1,210
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€480
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€330−€720
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,220−€6,820
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,848about €650 a month€17,290about €1,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Val-de-Dagne Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Val-de-Dagne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Val-de-Dagne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Val-de-Dagne's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Val-de-Dagne listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,310 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,030 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,570, against €629 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Val-de-Dagne listings average 4.76 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,010 a month, against €920 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Val-de-Dagne?

Val-de-Dagne listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 20% in January to 69% in July.

Across Val-de-Dagne's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Val-de-Dagne, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Val-de-Dagne?

The average nightly rate in Val-de-Dagne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €157 over the past year, about 31% above the Occitania average of €120 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €150 and €165.

Across Val-de-Dagne's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €245+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €88 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Val-de-Dagne

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €157.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Val-de-Dagne it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €20 in January to about €115 in July.

Across Val-de-Dagne's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €162+ per open night, about 4.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €78 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €26 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 5.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €49. The 12-month RevPAR of €62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Val-de-Dagne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne?

Guests book Val-de-Dagne stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Val-de-Dagne

None of the 18 active listings in Val-de-Dagne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Val-de-Dagne.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne

AirROI's area guide picks Cap d'Agde and Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert as the parts of Val-de-Dagne that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cap d'AgdePopular seaside resort known for its beaches and water activities. A hot spot for vacationers during the summer, offering a wide variety of activities and nightlife.Cap d'Agde Beach, Aqualand Cap d'Agde, Fort de Brescou, Nude Beach, Local restaurants and bars
Saint-Guilhem-le-DésertA stunning medieval village located near a UNESCO World Heritage site. Known for its breathtaking scenery and hiking opportunities, it attracts nature lovers and history enthusiasts.Gorges de l'Hérault, Abbey of Gellone, Historic village streets, Local arts and crafts, Hiking trails in the Cevennes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Val-de-Dagne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Trèbes (12 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Val-de-Dagne.

Airbnb markets near Val-de-Dagne: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lagrasse 7 km45€10,826€14631%
Trèbes 12 km47€13,771€14635%
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Cabrerisse 13 km70€7,970€15331%
Palaja 14 km34€13,539€12840%
La Redorte 15 km42€10,963€11736%
Laure-Minervois 16 km35€8,166€15031%
Carcassonne 18 km1,208€11,880€11737%
Azille 18 km33€8,038€13227%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Val-de-Dagne

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Val-de-Dagne:

FAQ

Val-de-Dagne Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Val-de-Dagne?

An active Val-de-Dagne Airbnb grossed €11,068 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,260 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Val-de-Dagne listings earn between €537 and €2,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Val-de-Dagne?

Listings in Val-de-Dagne were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Val-de-Dagne?

The average booked night in Val-de-Dagne cost €157 before fees. Half of listings charge between €88 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne?

None of the active Val-de-Dagne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Val-de-Dagne?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Val-de-Dagne Airbnb grossed €11,068 in the 12 months to April 2026, 6% above the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,848 a year (about €650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Val-de-Dagne?

July paid best over the past year, at €3,570 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Val-de-Dagne?

Each night a Val-de-Dagne listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €162 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Val-de-Dagne?

Val-de-Dagne stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Val-de-Dagne?

The average Val-de-Dagne Airbnb stay lasted 7.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Val-de-Dagne rated?

Guests rate Val-de-Dagne Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val-de-Dagne?

Cap d'Agde and Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert draw the most short-term rental interest in Val-de-Dagne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Val-de-Dagne?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Val-de-Dagne as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Lagrasse, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Val-de-Dagne?

In Val-de-Dagne, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €52, and some higher fees lift the average to €87.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Val-de-Dagne from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.