Penthouse perfect for families, groups & teams Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €30,341
- Occupancy
- 34.4%
- Daily rate
- €238
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bad Mergentheim brought in €6,513 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% less than the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Baden-Württemberg average. Listings averaged €93 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €135 and 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 50 active listings, Bad Mergentheim is the 90th-largest of 274 Baden-Württemberg markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 11% while the number of active listings grew 52%.
Browse the live Bad Mergentheim Airbnb market See Every Bad Mergentheim ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bad Mergentheim listing averaged €6,513 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Baden-Württemberg average: €13,030), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bad Mergentheim listing brings in €1,240 in August, its best month, and €652 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €952. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,112 | 38.0% | €97 | €36 | 35 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €785 | 25.3% | €96 | €26 | 38 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,064 | 37.8% | €96 | €34 | 35 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €673 | 26.5% | €93 | €22 | 35 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €566 | 21.3% | €93 | €20 | 38 days | 8.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €979 | 33.1% | €93 | €32 | 32 days | 6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €885 | 31.9% | €96 | €29 | 89 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €972 | 31.7% | €96 | €31 | 73 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,128 | 38.8% | €94 | €38 | 70 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,205 | 39.8% | €93 | €39 | 67 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,100 | 40.0% | €93 | €35 | 78 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,010 | 36.8% | €93 | €34 | 82 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bad Mergentheim address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bad Mergentheim Airbnb took in €6,513 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,590, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,823 | €11,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Bad Mergentheim bookings | €690 | €1,340 |
| Gross bookings | €6,513 | €12,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Bad Mergentheim listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€860 | −€1,670 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€690 | −€1,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€330 | −€630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,310 | −€4,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,203about €350 a month | €8,220about €690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bad Mergentheim's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bad Mergentheim home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,050 a month, against €540 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bad Mergentheim listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Baden-Württemberg average (39%) and 7 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in August and falls to 22% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Bad Mergentheim, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bad Mergentheim, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €93 over the past year, about 31% below the Baden-Württemberg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €87 and €95.
The top 10% charge about 1.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Bad Mergentheim
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bad Mergentheim it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €40 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31. The 12-month RevPAR of €29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Bad Mergentheim has one high season, June through October, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February and slows again in November. A listing earns about 54% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Bad Mergentheim
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €952.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €652 |
| February | Low season | €654 |
| March | Shoulder season | €985 |
| April | Shoulder season | €926 |
| May | Shoulder season | €937 |
| June | High season | €1,040 |
| July | High season | €1,130 |
| August | High season | €1,240 |
| September | High season | €1,100 |
| October | High season | €1,060 |
| November | Low season | €787 |
| December | Shoulder season | €916 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–October | €1,110 | 38% | €93 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May, December | €941 | 32% | €91 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, November | €697 | 25% | €89 |
Guests book Bad Mergentheim stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 50 active listings in Bad Mergentheim display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bad Mergentheim.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bad Mergentheim neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Bad Mergentheim Spa Area and Historic Town. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| City Center | The city center of Bad Mergentheim is a hub of activity with shops, restaurants, and the beautiful market square. It attracts visitors interested in exploring local culture and amenities. | Marktplatz, Bad Mergentheim Castle, Kurpark, Therme Bad Mergentheim, Aqua Mundo |
| Bad Mergentheim Spa Area | This area is famous for its wellness and spa services, drawing individuals who seek relaxation and rejuvenation in therapeutic surroundings. | Therme Bad Mergentheim, Kurbad, Wellness Treatments, Nature Trails, Spa Gardens |
| Historic Town | The historic town of Bad Mergentheim features charming architecture and rich history, appealing to tourists interested in heritage and sightseeing. | Stadtmuseum Bad Mergentheim, The old town gate, Renaissance buildings, St. Johannes Church, Historic Market Square |
| Nature Park Surroundings | Surrounded by lush nature and parks, this area is perfect for guests wanting outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling. | Tauber Valley, Nature Trails, Wildlife Watching, Cycling Routes, Botanical Garden |
| Cultural Landmarks | This region boasts various cultural landmarks that attract tourists eager to learn about the local history and culture. | Franziskanerkirche, Pulsnitz Castle, Historical Town Tours, Local Festivals, Art Exhibitions |
| Family-Friendly Areas | Known for its family-oriented attractions, this area is great for guests traveling with children, offering many activities and amenities. | Playgrounds, Family-Friendly Restaurants, Activities for Kids, Mini Golf, Animal Parks |
| Wine Regions Nearby | This area is close to renowned wine regions, attracting wine enthusiasts and guests interested in wine tastings and vineyard tours. | Local Vineyards, Wine Tasting Events, Wine Routes, Culinary Experiences, Agritourism |
| Event Venues | Bad Mergentheim hosts various events throughout the year, making it a suitable location for those attending conferences, fairs, or cultural exhibitions. | Exhibition Centers, Concert Halls, Local Events, Cultural festivals, Sports Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Bad Mergentheim, alongside 7 private-room listings (14%). Apartments and condos account for 78% of the stock; houses come next at 10%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Bad Mergentheim Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.0% | 43 |
| Private room | 14.0% | 7 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Bad Mergentheim Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.0% | 39 |
| House | 10.0% | 5 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.0% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.0% | 2 |
| Others | 2.0% | 1 |
Bad Mergentheim's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 62% of entire homes, and only 15% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 39 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bad Mergentheim entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 61.5% | 24 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.1% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.8% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.6% | 1 |
Most Bad Mergentheim listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 45 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Bad Mergentheim listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.2% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 35.6% | 16 |
| 3 guests | 6.7% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 31.1% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 8.9% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 6.7% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 4.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 4.4% | 2 |
Bad Mergentheim hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Bad Mergentheim: 78% of listings offer it, and 46% offer self check-in.
Share of Bad Mergentheim listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Bad Mergentheim guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and French.
78% of Bad Mergentheim guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bad Mergentheim guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stuttgart | 4.9% |
| Berlin | 3.3% |
| Herrsching | 2.4% |
| Frankfurt | 2.4% |
| Düsseldorf | 2.4% |
Where Bad Mergentheim guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 78.3% |
| Netherlands | 4.7% |
| United Kingdom | 3.1% |
| United States | 2.3% |
| France | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Bad Mergentheim guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.6% |
| German | 32.7% |
| French | 6.5% |
| Spanish | 4.6% |
| Russian | 2.6% |
Bad Mergentheim Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.76, against 4.92 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Bad Mergentheim; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.76 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Bad Mergentheim listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bad Mergentheim listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 70.0% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 26.0% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 4.0% | 2 |
Days a year Bad Mergentheim listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.0% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 30.0% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 38.0% | 19 |
| 1-30 days | 28.0% | 14 |
The average Bad Mergentheim booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in February and shortest in November. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bad Mergentheim
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Bad Mergentheim accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bad Mergentheim listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Bad Mergentheim, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 18% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bad Mergentheim listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Bad Mergentheim listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €49. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bad Mergentheim, a four-bedroom home, took in €30,300 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of €6,510.
Penthouse perfect for families, groups & teams Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
In the heart of Bad Mergentheim Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Large apartment at the castle Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Winter Sun Vacation Rental Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Old Town Apartment Bad Mergentheim Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Apartment with dream terrace (Auszeit Taubertal) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 8% of Bad Mergentheim listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Rothenburg ob der Tauber (30 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Bad Mergentheim. Würzburg was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 31% in Bad Mergentheim.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weikersheim 9 km | 31 | €12,855 | €92 | 42% |
| Ochsenfurt 29 km | 51 | €8,974 | €103 | 36% |
| Rothenburg ob der Tauber 30 km | 71 | €20,737 | €146 | 41% |
| Marktbreit 33 km | 33 | €9,305 | €126 | 28% |
| Würzburg 37 km | 416 | €14,742 | €117 | 44% |
| Wertheim 37 km | 53 | €6,594 | €90 | 33% |
| Kitzingen 40 km | 35 | €13,325 | €137 | 36% |
| Schwäbisch Hall 41 km | 85 | €9,084 | €100 | 39% |
See all 274 Baden-Württemberg Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bad Mergentheim:
FAQ
An active Bad Mergentheim Airbnb grossed €6,513 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 50 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,360 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bad Mergentheim listings earn between €304 and €1,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bad Mergentheim were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Baden-Württemberg average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bad Mergentheim cost €93 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bad Mergentheim listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bad Mergentheim Airbnb grossed €6,513 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Baden-Württemberg average of €13,030, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,240 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bad Mergentheim listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €55 or more.
Bad Mergentheim stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bad Mergentheim Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bad Mergentheim Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
City Center, Bad Mergentheim Spa Area and Historic Town draw the most short-term rental interest in Bad Mergentheim. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 50 active Airbnb listings in Bad Mergentheim as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Weikersheim, 9 km away.
In Bad Mergentheim, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €49.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 712 Airbnb stays in Bad Mergentheim, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 50 active Airbnb listings in Bad Mergentheim from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.