Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Bad Schwalbach, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Bad Schwalbach Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bad Schwalbach is priced below the Hesse average. Listings averaged €78 a night, about 32% less than that average of €115, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 36% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Bad Schwalbach is the 44th-largest of 90 Hesse markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bad Schwalbach Browse the live Bad Schwalbach Airbnb market See Every Bad Schwalbach Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bad Schwalbach?

Gross bookings per Bad Schwalbach listing averaged €7,873 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hesse average: €10,651), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Bad Schwalbach listing brings in €1,370 in July, its best month, and €621 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bad Schwalbach's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,740+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,240 or more, roughly €450 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €786 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €411 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €915. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Bad Schwalbach Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bad Schwalbach, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,22049.9%€76€3931 days5.1 nights
Nov 2025€95340.4%€76€3234 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025€84537.7%€75€2729 days5.1 nights
Jan 2026€72027.0%€74€2324 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026€54927.3%€74€2051 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026€57425.5%€75€1929 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026€68326.7%€79€2330 days3.4 nights
May 2026€94037.6%€79€3061 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,03739.3%€80€3566 days4.2 nights
Jul 2026€1,33551.3%€80€4388 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026€1,00842.2%€81€3367 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026€94043.1%€80€3162 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bad Schwalbach home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bad Schwalbach Airbnb took in €7,873 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €690 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €570 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bad Schwalbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bad Schwalbach Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,303€11,480
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Bad Schwalbach bookings€570€900
Gross bookings€7,873€12,380
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Bad Schwalbach listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,150−€1,810
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€570−€900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€390−€620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€370
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,630−€4,070
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,243about €440 a month€8,310about €690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bad Schwalbach Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bad Schwalbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bad Schwalbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bad Schwalbach's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bad Schwalbach listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €715 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €87 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €730 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,370, against €621 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bad Schwalbach listings average 4.72 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €660 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bad Schwalbach?

Bad Schwalbach listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Hesse average and 3 percentage points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in July and falls to 31% in April.

Across Bad Schwalbach's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Bad Schwalbach, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bad Schwalbach?

The average nightly rate in Bad Schwalbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €78 over the past year, about 32% below the Hesse average of €115 and about 44% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €78 and bottom out in October and December at about €70.

Across Bad Schwalbach's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 45% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €87 or more, about €15 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about 13% below the median.

August rates run 11% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74. The 12-month ADR of €78 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bad Schwalbach it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical February to about €44 in a typical July.

Across Bad Schwalbach's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €52+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €34 or more, about €6 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about twice February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30. The 12-month RevPAR of €27 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bad Schwalbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Bad Schwalbach

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €915.

Revenue by month in Bad Schwalbach in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Bad Schwalbach, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€754
February€621
March€726
April€699
May€917
June€1,010
July€1,370
August€1,090
September€951
October€1,160
November€793
December€881

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach?

Guests book Bad Schwalbach stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bad Schwalbach

None of the 28 active listings in Bad Schwalbach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bad Schwalbach.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach

AirROI's area guide picks eight Bad Schwalbach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kurpark Bad Schwalbach, Historical Old Town and Rheinsteig Trail Access. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kurpark Bad SchwalbachA serene park and spa area offering wellness facilities and beautiful nature walks, attracting visitors looking for relaxation and health.Kurpark, Thermalbäder Bad Schwalbach, Spa Facilities, Walking Trails, Nature Parks
Historical Old TownA picturesque area with charming architecture and local history, perfect for tourists interested in culture and heritage.St. Elisabeth Church, Old Market Square, Historic Buildings, Local Shops and Cafés
Rheinsteig Trail AccessNearby access to the famous Rheinsteig hiking trail makes this location attractive for nature lovers and hikers.Rheinsteig Trail, Vineyards, Scenic Views, Outdoor Activities
Bad Schwalbach Town CenterThe central hub with shops and eateries, catering to both locals and tourists, ideal for those who want to be in the heart of the action.Shopping District, Cafés, Restaurants, Local Markets
Sauna and Spa HotelsThe presence of wellness hotels with spa services attracts guests looking for a complete relaxation getaway.Wellness Hotels, Spa Treatments, Relaxation Areas
Events and Festivals VenuesLocations that host local events and festivals draw visitors during seasonal celebrations, creating good short-term rental opportunities.Local Festivals, Concert Venues, Community Events
Nearby VineyardsThe surrounding vineyards offer wine tasting experiences, appealing to tourists interested in culinary tourism and local wines.Wine Tours, Vineyard Tastings, Culinary Events
Public Transport AccessEasy access to public transport makes it convenient for visitors to explore the surrounding areas, increasing desirability for Airbnb rentals.Train Station, Bus Routes, Accessibility to Nearby Cities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bad Schwalbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Geisenheim (17 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Bad Schwalbach. Mainz was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 35% in Bad Schwalbach.

Airbnb markets near Bad Schwalbach: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Eltville am Rhein 13 km52€17,379€12943%
Oestrich-Winkel 15 km37€11,195€13340%
Wiesbaden 15 km422€11,384€10642%
Geisenheim 17 km43€17,610€17340%
Ingelheim am Rhein 18 km46€10,094€10540%
Rüdesheim am Rhein 20 km77€15,347€12640%
Mainz 22 km255€11,264€11144%
Bingen am Rhein 23 km55€15,710€12541%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hesse

See all 90 Hesse Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bad Schwalbach

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bad Schwalbach:

FAQ

Bad Schwalbach Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bad Schwalbach?

An active Bad Schwalbach Airbnb grossed €7,873 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bad Schwalbach listings earn between €411 and €1,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bad Schwalbach?

Listings in Bad Schwalbach were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Hesse average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bad Schwalbach?

The average booked night in Bad Schwalbach cost €78 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €87, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach?

None of the active Bad Schwalbach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bad Schwalbach?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bad Schwalbach Airbnb grossed €7,873 in the 12 months to October 2026, 26% below the Hesse average of €10,651, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,243 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €690 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bad Schwalbach?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,370 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bad Schwalbach?

Each night a Bad Schwalbach listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €52 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bad Schwalbach?

Bad Schwalbach stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bad Schwalbach?

The average Bad Schwalbach Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bad Schwalbach rated?

Guests rate Bad Schwalbach Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bad Schwalbach?

Kurpark Bad Schwalbach, Historical Old Town and Rheinsteig Trail Access draw the most short-term rental interest in Bad Schwalbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bad Schwalbach?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Bad Schwalbach as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Eltville am Rhein, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bad Schwalbach?

In Bad Schwalbach, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €26.

How many tourists visit Bad Schwalbach, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 524 Airbnb stays in Bad Schwalbach, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Bad Schwalbach from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.