Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Pennabilli, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pennabilli brought in €3,004 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Pennabilli run through May 2026.
The short answer
Pennabilli Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €89 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Pennabilli is the 57th-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pennabilli Airbnb market See Every Pennabilli ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pennabilli?
Gross bookings per Pennabilli listing averaged €3,004 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Pennabilli listing brought in €937 in July, its best month, and €99 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pennabilli's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,280+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €656 or more, roughly €280 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €377 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €203 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 9.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €517. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Pennabilli Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €537 | 22.2% | €80 | €18 | 93 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €937 | 33.3% | €81 | €30 | 45 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €920 | 29.5% | €83 | €30 | 53 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €500 | 20.6% | €79 | €17 | 27 days | 2.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €339 | 14.0% | €77 | €11 | 4 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €340 | 15.6% | €76 | €11 | 11 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €482 | 20.5% | €77 | €16 | 12 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €334 | 12.9% | €91 | €11 | 2 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €99 | 4.8% | €92 | €4 | 2 days | 1.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €343 | 12.4% | €94 | €11 | 29 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €853 | 15.8% | €95 | €28 | 23 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026* | €881 | 11.8% | €97 | €28 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Pennabilli listing earns about €377 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pennabilli Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Pennabilli Airbnb took in €3,004 in the 12 months to May 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about €290 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pennabilli Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €2,634 | €4,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Pennabilli bookings | €370 | €650 |
| Gross bookings | €3,004 | €5,230 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Pennabilli listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€330 | −€580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€370 | −€650 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€150 | −€260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€60 | −€100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€90 | −€160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€30 | −€30 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,050 | −€1,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €1,954about €160 a month | €3,430about €290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pennabilli Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pennabilli's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pennabilli home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pennabilli's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pennabilli listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €792 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €91 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €260 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €937, against €99 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pennabilli listings average 4.87 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €440 a month, against €250 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pennabilli?
Pennabilli listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 17 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 5% in February to 33% in July.
Across Pennabilli's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 21 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Pennabilli, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pennabilli?
The average nightly rate in Pennabilli, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €89 over the past year, about 41% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 52% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in March and April at about €95 and bottom out in October and November at about €76.
Across Pennabilli's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €91 or more, about €12 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about 9% below the median.
April rates ran 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €84. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €89 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pennabilli?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pennabilli it averaged €20 over the past year, from about €4 in February to about €30 in July.
Across Pennabilli's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €27+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €23 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €15 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 8.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €17. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €20 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pennabilli
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pennabilli is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pennabilli?
Guests book Pennabilli stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pennabilli
90% of the 20 active listings in Pennabilli display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pennabilli.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pennabilli
AirROI's area guide picks five Pennabilli neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, San Leo and Verucchio. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Pennabilli is rich in culture and history, attracting tourists who wish to explore its medieval architecture and local traditions. | Museum of Sacred Art, San Marino Museum, Pieve di San Lorenzo, Monastery of St. Francis, Piazza delle Erbe |
| San Leo | A short distance from Pennabilli, San Leo is a picturesque medieval town known for its fortress and stunning views, making it a favorite among history buffs and nature lovers. | San Leo Fortress, Basilica di San Leo, Montefeltro, Scenic hiking trails, Local artisan shops |
| Verucchio | Close to Pennabilli, Verucchio is a charming village that boasts rich historical significance and beautiful landscapes, appealing to tourists interested in both culture and nature. | Guaita di Verucchio, Rocca di Verucchio, Local vineyards, Fosso dell'Abbadessa trail, Museo della Città |
| Montegridolfo | A serene village set on a hilltop with stunning views of the surrounding countryside, ideal for guests looking for a rural escape. | Montegridolfo Fortress, Church of St. Nicholas, Rural trekking trails, Local dining experiences, Art galleries |
| Talamello | Known for its beautiful landscapes and the production of traditional local cheeses, Talamello is perfect for culinary tourism. | Cheese producers, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking paths, Local markets, Historical sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pennabilli vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Anghiari (37 km away, 82 listings) earned the most per listing, about 7.2 times as much as Pennabilli.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sansepolcro 29 km | 60 | €15,551 | €230 | 28% |
| Santarcangelo di Romagna 30 km | 47 | €13,115 | €148 | 33% |
| Urbino 31 km | 122 | €10,097 | €134 | 32% |
| Apecchio 33 km | 41 | €11,580 | €248 | 24% |
| Cesena 35 km | 92 | €9,155 | €115 | 32% |
| Rimini 36 km | 998 | €11,871 | €144 | 34% |
| Bibbiena 36 km | 55 | €12,526 | €242 | 28% |
| Anghiari 37 km | 82 | €21,766 | €209 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna
- Bologna Airbnb data 3,757 listings
- Parma Airbnb data 677 listings
- Modena Airbnb data 631 listings
- Ravenna Airbnb data 544 listings
- Ferrara Airbnb data 357 listings
- Riccione Airbnb data 332 listings
- Cervia Airbnb data 274 listings
- Bellaria-Igea Marina Airbnb data 222 listings
See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pennabilli
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pennabilli:
- Caserta Airbnb data Italy · €96/night · 25.9%
- Barletta Airbnb data Italy · €94/night · 27.7%
FAQ
Pennabilli Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pennabilli?
An active Pennabilli Airbnb grossed €3,004 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €656 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pennabilli?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pennabilli listings earn between €203 and €656 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pennabilli?
Listings in Pennabilli were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pennabilli?
The average booked night in Pennabilli cost €89 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €91, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pennabilli?
In Pennabilli, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pennabilli?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Pennabilli Airbnb grossed €3,004 in the 12 months to May 2026, 82% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about €290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pennabilli?
July paid best over the past year, at €937 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pennabilli?
Each night a Pennabilli listing was open to book earned €20 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €27 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pennabilli?
Pennabilli stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pennabilli?
The average Pennabilli Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pennabilli rated?
Guests rate Pennabilli Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pennabilli?
Centro Storico, San Leo and Verucchio draw the most short-term rental interest in Pennabilli. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pennabilli?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Pennabilli as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Sansepolcro, 29 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pennabilli?
In Pennabilli, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €53; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Pennabilli from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.