Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lenno, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lenno brought in €28,471 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lenno Airbnb Market at a Glance
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Lombardy average. Listings averaged €296 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €190 and 41% for the Lombardy average.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 10.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Lenno is the 185th-largest of 253 Lombardy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lenno Airbnb market See Every Lenno ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lenno?
Gross bookings per Lenno listing averaged €28,471 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lombardy average: €20,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lenno listing brought in €6,380 in June, its best month, and €592 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lenno's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,480+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,670 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,430 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,280 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 10.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,920.
Lenno Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,322 | 31.1% | €295 | €75 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,642 | 21.3% | €287 | €55 | 15 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,187 | 21.3% | €291 | €38 | 25 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €592 | 11.5% | €285 | €19 | 12 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €936 | 20.7% | €282 | €33 | 32 days | 7.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,652 | 32.0% | €282 | €53 | 62 days | 6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,234 | 40.9% | €275 | €74 | 42 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,974 | 46.6% | €300 | €96 | 49 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €6,382 | 61.8% | €308 | €213 | 59 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,769 | 56.3% | €304 | €186 | 59 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,578 | 67.9% | €296 | €180 | 66 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,747 | 55.3% | €271 | €125 | 60 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lenno address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lenno Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lenno Airbnb took in €28,471 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,370 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,340 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lenno Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €25,961 | €39,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Lenno bookings | €2,510 | €3,780 |
| Gross bookings | €28,471 | €42,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Lenno listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,990 | −€6,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,510 | −€3,780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,420 | −€2,150 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€570 | −€860 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€850 | −€1,290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€280 | −€280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€140 | −€140 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,760 | −€14,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €18,711about €1,560 a month | €28,440about €2,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lenno Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lenno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lenno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lenno's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lenno listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €195 adds about €1,960 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €250 a night or more, against a median of €195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about €6,380, against €592 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lenno listings average 4.76 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,580 a month, against €2,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lenno?
Lenno listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Lombardy average (41%) and 6 points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 11% in January to 68% in August.
Across Lenno's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Lenno, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lenno?
The average nightly rate in Lenno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €296 over the past year, about 56% above the Lombardy average of €190 and about 60% above the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in June and July at about €310 and bottom out in April and September at about €270.
Across Lenno's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €370+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €250 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €145 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 13% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €290.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lenno?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lenno it averaged €135 over the past year, from about €19 in January to about €213 in June.
Across Lenno's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €243+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €138 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €105 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €67 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June RevPAR was about 11.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €96. The 12-month RevPAR of €135 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lenno
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lenno is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lenno?
Guests book Lenno stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lenno
All 25 active listings in Lenno display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lenno.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lenno
AirROI's area guide picks five Lenno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Golfo di Venere Waterfront, Dosso di Lavedo and Campo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Golfo di Venere Waterfront | This central lakefront area borders the ferry landing and pedestrian promenade, attracting tourists seeking direct water transport to Bellagio and Varenna without needing a vehicle. Guests book here for immediate access to outdoor cafes, water taxi transfers, and the primary footpath leading around the bay. | Imbarcadero di Lenno, Piazza XI Febbraio, Battistero di San Giovanni Battista, Chiesa di Santo Stefano, Lido di Lenno |
| Dosso di Lavedo | Covering the forested promontory south of the port, this sector appeals to luxury leisure travellers and international wedding attendees visiting the prominent lakeside estates. Accommodations here offer wooded privacy alongside pedestrian trailheads connecting directly to water transport docks. | Villa del Balbianello, Parco di Villa Balbianello, Sentiero per Balbianello, Punta di Balbianello |
| Campo | Situated south along the shoreline near the mouth of the Perlana stream, this residential enclave attracts families and self-catering holidaymakers seeking quieter stone lanes steps from the water. It lies along the Greenway del Lago di Como trail, giving hikers direct pedestrian access across the Tremezzina coastline. | Villa Monastero Pax, Greenway del Lago di Como, Torre di Segnalazione, Spiaggia di Campo |
| Villa | Positioned just inland behind the main bay, this historic settlement contains dense stone townhouses popular with couples looking for character properties away from waterfront crowds. Visitors can walk to grocery stores along Via Statale and reach the public boat terminal in under ten minutes. | Piazza Mercato, Casa Brenna Tosatto, Via degli Artigiani, Monumento ai Caduti |
| Masnate e Molgisio | These elevated hillside hamlets cater to mountain hikers and longer-stay guests traveling with personal vehicles who prioritize panoramic views over lake-level convenience. Trails from the village square lead straight up into the surrounding olive groves and mountain tracks. | Abbazia di Acquafredda, Sentiero degli Ulivi, Chiesa di Sant'Andrea, Val Perlana Trailhead |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lenno vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Sala Comacina (2 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 32% more than Lenno.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremezzina 1 km | 324 | €31,285 | €339 | 42% |
| Sala Comacina 2 km | 69 | €37,440 | €427 | 44% |
| Lezzeno 3 km | 164 | €22,502 | €219 | 43% |
| Colonno 3 km | 60 | €25,245 | €249 | 43% |
| Griante 4 km | 40 | €35,147 | €402 | 41% |
| Bellagio 5 km | 449 | €34,921 | €315 | 45% |
| Argegno 6 km | 130 | €27,553 | €276 | 42% |
| Menaggio 6 km | 302 | €32,339 | €294 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lombardy
- Milan Airbnb data 18,208 listings
- Como Airbnb data 1,709 listings
- Bergamo Airbnb data 1,340 listings
- Desenzano del Garda Airbnb data 802 listings
- Sirmione Airbnb data 607 listings
- Livigno Airbnb data 460 listings
- Lecco Airbnb data 391 listings
- Brescia Airbnb data 377 listings
See all 253 Lombardy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lenno
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lenno:
- Amalfi Airbnb data Italy · €299/night · 44.1%
- Sant'Agnello Airbnb data Italy · €280/night · 45.3%
- Cannigione Airbnb data Italy · €294/night · 42.5%
- Zoagli Airbnb data Italy · €294/night · 42.0%
- Maracalagonis Airbnb data Italy · €316/night · 42.0%
- Castiadas Airbnb data Italy · €299/night · 40.5%
FAQ
Lenno Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lenno?
An active Lenno Airbnb grossed €28,471 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lenno?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lenno listings earn between €1,280 and €3,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lenno?
Listings in Lenno were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Lombardy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lenno?
The average booked night in Lenno cost €296 before fees. Half of listings charge between €145 and €250; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lenno?
All active Lenno listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lenno?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lenno Airbnb grossed €28,471 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% above the Lombardy average of €20,077, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €18,711 a year (about €1,560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lenno?
June paid best over the past year, at €6,380 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lenno?
Each night a Lenno listing was open to book earned €135 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €243 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lenno?
Lenno stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lenno?
The average Lenno Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lenno rated?
Guests rate Lenno Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lenno?
Golfo di Venere Waterfront, Dosso di Lavedo and Campo draw the most short-term rental interest in Lenno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lenno?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Lenno as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tremezzina, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lenno?
In Lenno, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €90, and some higher fees lift the average to €132.
How many tourists visit Lenno, Italy?
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 612 Airbnb stays in Lenno, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Lenno from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.